Monday, January 24, 2022
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

2021-22 SCC Boys Indoor Track Meet Schedule

2021-22 SCC Boys Indoor Track Meet Schedule

All meets will be held at Floyd Little Athletic Center (480 Sherman Parkway, New Haven).

Please note:  There may be some restrictions due to CIAC/State DPH policies.

Admission to all meets:  $10 adults, $5 students/senior citizens

 

Developmental Meet - Wednesday, Dec. 22 

Developmental Meet - Tuesday, Jan. 4 

SCC Coaches Invitational - Saturday, Jan. 22 

East Sectional (Amity Regional, Cheshire, Lyman Hall, Sheehan, Shelton, Daniel Hand, Foran, Guilford, Hillhouse, Jonathan Law) - Wednesday, Jan. 26 - 5 p.m.

West Sectional (Branford, Career, East Haven, North Haven, Wilbur Cross, Fairfield Prep, Hamden, Notre Dame, West Haven, Xavier) - Thursday, Jan. 27 - 5 p.m.

Championship Meet - Friday, Feb. 4 - 4 p.m. 

 

Daniel Hand Captures 2020 Boys Indoor Track Title

Daniel Hand - 2020 SCC Boys Indoor Track champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2019-2020 SCC Boys Indoor Track Meet Results

December 23 - Developmental Meet

January 9 - Novice Meet

January 14 - Developmental Meet

January 22 - Novice Meet

January 28 - West Sectional

Final Team Results: 1. Wilbur Cross, 111; 2. Xavier, 86; 3. Notre Dame, 62; 4. Fairfield Prep, 52; 5. Hamden, 51; 6. Branford, 34; 7. East Haven, 27; 8. North Haven, 22; 9. West Haven 17

January 29 - East Sectional

Final Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 104; 2. Shelton, 85; 3. Jonathan Law, 73; 4. Hillhouse, 62; 5. Sheehan, 44; 6. Cheshire, 36; 7. Amity, 30; 8. Guilford, 14; 9. Foran, 9; 10. Lyman Hall, 8

February 7 - SCC Championship Meet

Final Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 83; 2. Shelton, 52; 3. Wilbur Cross, 50; 4. Jonathan Law, 40; 5. Hillhouse, 38; 6. Fairfield Prep, 30; 7. Amity Regional, 29; 8. Hamden, 28; 9. Notre Dame, 25; 10. Cheshire, 24; 11. Xavier, 22; 12. West Haven, 16; 13. North Haven, 10; 14. Branford, 9; 15. Guilford, 3; 15. East Haven, 3; 17. Lyman Hall, 2; 18. Sheehan 1

Most Outstanding Athlete:  Caleb Owen, Wilbur Cross

 

 

All SCC running sports are presented by SOUNDRunner

 

Hillhouse Captures 2019 SCC Boys Indoor Track Title

Hillhouse - 2019 SCC Boys Indoor Track Champions (Steady Photogrpahy photo)

 

2018-19 SCC Boys Indoor Track Meet Results

Dec. 17 – Developmental Meet

Jan. 7 – Developmental Meet

Jan. 15 – Novice Meet

Jan. 19 - Coaches Invitational

Jan. 22 – East Sectional

Final Team Results: 1. Hillhouse, 104, 2. Daniel Hand, 88; 3. Amity Regional, 77; 4. Shelton, 66.5; 5. Lyman Hall, 36; 6. Cheshire, 31; 7. Sheehan, 23; 8. Foran, 17; 9. Guilford, 12; 10. Jonathan Law, 10.5

Jan. 23 – West Sectional Meet

Final Team Results: 1. Wilbur Cross, 98; 2. Xavier, 74; 3. Notre Dame, 73.5; 4. Branford, 69; 5. Hamden, 62; 6. North Haven, 42; 7. Fairfield Prep, 30; 8. East Haven, 16.5

Feb. 1 – Championship Meet

Final Team Results: 1. Hillhouse, 78; 2. Wilbur Cross, 60; 3. Xavier, 49; 4. Daniel Hand, 45; 5. Shelton, 38; 6. Notre Dame, 36; 7. Amity Regional, 35; 8. North Haven, 26; 9. Lyman Hall, 23; 10. Fairfield Prep, 21; 11. Foran, 15; 12. Branford, 13; 13. Hamden, 10; 14. Sheehan, 8; 15. Jonathan Law, 4; 16. Cheshire, 3; 17. Guilford, 1

 

The presenting sponsor of SCC Running Events is SOUND RUNNER

 

Hillhouse Captures SCC Boys Indoor Track Title

Hillhouse - 2018 SCC Boys Indoor Track champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2017-18 SCC Boys Indoor Track Results

All meets at Floyd Little Athletic Center (480 Sherman Parkway, New Haven)

Developmental Meet - Tuesday, Dec. 19

Developmental Meet - Tuesday, Jan. 9

Novice Meet - Thursday, Jan. 18

West Sectional (Quinnipiac-Oronoque) - Tuesday, Jan. 23

Final Team Results: 1. Xavier, 96; 2. Hamden, 71; 3. Wilbur Cross, 70; 4. Fairfield Prep, 62; 5. North Haven, 41.66; 6. Notre Dame, 36; 7. Branford, 34.33; 8. West Haven, 22; 9. East Haven, 22; 10. Career, 10

East Sectional (Hammonasset-Housatonic) - Wednesday, Jan. 24

Final Team Results: 1. Lyman Hall, 97; 2. Hillhouse, 91; 3. Shelton, 81.50; 4. Amity Regional, 49.50; 5. Daniel Hand, 42; 6. Jonathan Law, 35; 7. Foran, 21; 8. Guilford, 17; 8. Sheehan, 17; 10. Cheshire, 14

SCC Championship Meet - Friday, Feb. 2

Final Team Results: 1. Hillhouse, 75; 2. Lyman Hall, 57; 3. Xavier, 47; 4. Fairfield Prep, 36; 5. Shelton, 34; 6. Hamden, 29.5; 7. Branford, 24; 8. Daniel Hand, 21; 9. Jonathan Law, 20; 10. Amity Regional, 19; 11. Guilford, 16; 12. North Haven, 14; 12. Foran, 14; 14. Notre Dame, 13; 15. Career, 10; 15. Cheshire, 10; 17. West Haven, 9; 18. East Haven, 8; 19. Wilbur Cross, 4.5; 20. Sheehan, 4

 

 

 

Hamden Captures 2017 SCC Boys Indoor Track Title

Hamden - 2017 SCC Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2016-17 SCC Indoor Track Meet Schedule

All meets at Floyd Little Athletic Center (480 Sherman Parkway, New Haven)

 

Boys Developmental #1 - Tuesday, December 20

Boys Developmental #2 - Monday, January 9

Novice Meet - Tuesday, January 17 - 3:30 p.m.

SCC Coaches Invitational - Saturday, January 21

EAST Sectional - Tuesday, January 24

Final Team Results: 1. Shelton, 96.5; 2. Daniel Hand, 92; 3. Amity Regional, 73; 4. Hillhouse, 58; 5. Jonathan Law, 40; 6. Cheshire, 29.5; 7. Guilford, 26; 8. Lyman Hall, 20; 9. Sheehan, 17.5; 10. Foran, 12.5

WEST Sectional - Wednesday, January 25

Final Team Results: 1. Hamden, 124; 2. Wilbur Cross, 89; 3. Xavier, 75; 4. Notre Dame, 44; 5. Fairfield Prep, 41; 6. North Haven, 34; 7. West Haven, 22; 8. Branford, 19; 9. East Haven, 17

SCC Championship Meet - Friday, February 3

Final Boys Team Results: 1. Hamden, 81; 2. Daniel Hand, 59; 3. Shelton, 56; 4. Wilbur Cross, 52; 5. Hillhouse, 51; 6. Amity Regional, 48; 7. Notre Dame, 18; 8. Xavier, 15; 8. North Haven, 15; 10. Guilford, 14; 10. Fairfield Prep, 14; 12. Jonathan Law, 11; 13. Cheshire, 10; 14. Branford, 6; 14. West Haven, 6; 16. Lyman Hall, 5; 17. Foran, 4

Championship Records

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425 26272829
3031