Monday, June 27, 2022
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

2021-22 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey All-Conference Teams

2021-22 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey All-Conference Teams

 

Division I 

First Team:  

Forward:  Dylan Reynolds (Xavier), Michael Pilato (Notre Dame-West Haven), Anthony Malonis (Hamden), D.J. Carfora (West Haven) 

Defense:  Will Monroe (Xavier), Grant Curtis (Notre Dame-West Haven) 

Goalie: Colby LaSalle (Notre Dame-Fairfield) 

Second Team: 

Forward:  Matt Kraus (Xavier), Kellen Sargolini (Hamden), Ryan Bernardi (West Haven), Tiernan Curley (Fairfield Prep) 

Defense:  Anthony Peschell (West Haven), Luke Noonan (Fairfield Prep) 

Goalie:  Peter Alfano (Notre Dame-West Haven) 

 

Division II 

First Team:   

Forward: Jake Hines (North Haven), Jack Roberts (Lyman Hall), Matt Morgan (Branford), Anthony DeFilio (Sheehan) 

Defense: Daniel Pettit (Lyman Hall), Brendan Hilinski (Sheehan) 

Goalie:  Jared Anderson (North Haven) 

Second Team: 

Forward: Michael Torre (Guilford), Gennaro Pompano (East Haven), Dylan Gay (Lyman Hall), Ryan Michonski (North Branford) 

Defense:  Kevin Sandor (Daniel Hand), Owen Quick (North Haven) 

Goalie:  Gavyn Litvyn (Guilford) 

 

Division III 

First Team 

Forward: Kenny Granacker (BBD), Andrew Scalia (Masuk), Nico Tournas (JBWA) 

Defense:  Duncan Crane (JBWA), Ronan McAllister (Newtown) 

Goalie: Markus Paltauf (Newtown), Louis Alfidi (BBD) 

 

Second Team 

Forward: Nicholas Kondub (Masuk), Theo Dietter (New Milford), Liam Gelfand (BBD) 

Defense:  Quinn Danvers (New Milford), Jack Cirillo (Masuk), Kevin Wokanovicz (Milford) 

Goalie:  Tory Beck (Masuk) 

 

SCC Player/Coach of Year, presented Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care 

Div. I Player of Year: Dylan Reynolds (Xavier)

Div. I Coach of Year: Karl Sundquist (Xavier)

Div. II Player of Year: Jack Roberts (Lyman Hall)    

Div. II Coach of Year: Chris Avena (North Haven) 

Div. III Player of Year:  Niko Tournas (JBWA)

 

Div. III Coach of Year: Rusty Granacker (BBD)

 

Notre Dame-WH (I), North Haven (II) and JBWA (III) Win Boys Ice Hockey Titles

 

Notre Dame-West Haven - SCC/SWC Division I champions (Steady Photography)

North Haven - SCC/SWC Division II champions (Steady Photography)

 

2022 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Playoff Results

Division I Championship – Friday, March 4 @Bennett Rink 

#1 Notre Dame 5, #2 Xavier 0

Game Most Outstanding Player:  Ty Battipaglia, Notre Dame

 

Division II Semifinals – Thursday, March 3 @Bennett Rink  

#1 Lyman Hall 3, #4 Daniel Hand 0

#2 North Haven 5, #3 Sheehan 1

Division II Championship – Saturday, March 5 @Bennett Rink

#2 North Haven 4, #1 Lyman Hall 3

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Alex Petersen, North Haven

 

Division III Semifinals – Wednesday, March 2 @Shelton Rink 

#4 BBD co-op 4, #1 New Milford 1

#2 JBWA co-op 3, #3 Masuk 2 

Division III Championship – Friday, March 4 @Bennett Rink 

JBWA co-op 3, BBD co-op 1

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Spencer Thomas, JBWA

North Haven (Div. 2) and BBD (Div. 3) Wins SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Titles

SCC-SWC Boys Ice Hockey CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Saturday, March 27 - Div. III - BBD co-op 4, Newtown-NF co-op

Saturday, March 27 - Div. III - North Haven 3, Cheshire 0

 

2021 SCC Boys Ice Hockey Season Preview

Southern Connecticut Conference 2021 Boys Ice Hockey Preview

The 2021 season begins Monday, Feb. 8. Due to the late start, SCC teams will play 12 regular-season games and hopefully, all teams will qualify for league playoff competition.  There are sixtteen SCC boys ice hockey teams (North Branford is an associate member of the SCC for boys ice hockey), and they play in three divisions with teams from the South-West Conference.

Division I:  Fairfield Prep, Hamden, Notre Dame-West Haven, West Haven, Xavier    (Notre Dame-Fairfield and Immaculate, from SWC)

Division II:  Amity Regional, Branford, Cheshire, Daniel Hand, East Haven co-op, Guilford, Lyman Hall co-op, North Branford, North Haven, Sheehan  (Watertown-Pomperaug co-op from SWC)

Division III: Milford co-op  (Joel Barlow co-op, Newtown, BBD co-op, Masuk, New Milford from SWC)

Click here for SCC member school team-by-team season previews (pdf)

 

2020 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey All-League Teams

2020 All-SCC/SWC  Ice Hockey, as selected by the league's head coaches

Division I

First Team

Forward:  Aden Hotchkiss (Xavier), Jack Shane (Hamden), Mason Whitney (Fairfield Prep)

Defense:  Robbie Forleo (West Haven), Cooper Eckert (Fairfield Prep)

Goalie:  Connor Smith (Notre Dame-West Haven), Andrew Steitzel (Fairfield Prep)

 

Second Team

Forward:  Brian Essing (Notre Dame-Fairfield), Joe Robinson (Immaculate), Kevin Moriarty (West Haven)

Defense:  JJ Ford (Xavier), Sean Dupre (West Haven), Robbie Celentano (Hamden)

Goalie:  Jared Pliszka (West Haven)

 

Division II

First Team

Forward: Tatum Fitzmaurice (Daniel Hand), Jack Manware (Branford), Jack Dacey (Guilford)

Defense:  Chris Donadio (Branford), Don Funaro (North Haven)

Goalie:  Nick Maringola (Cheshire), Logan Hamilton (East Haven)

 

Second Team

Forward: Matt Petitt (Lyman Hall), Spencer Engstrom (Branford), Sean Dunfee (Watertown-Pomperaug), Niklas Vasiljevs (Cheshire)

Defense:  Mike O’Toole (Lyman Hall), John Gagliardi (Daniel Hand)

Goalie:  Jared Yakimoff (Branford)

 

 

Division III

First Team

Forward:  Daniel McKiernan (JBWA), Devin Napoli (Sheehan), Anthony Romano (Sheehan)

Defense:  Cameron Schopfer (New Milford), Evan White (Milford)

Goalie:  Lee Confu (New Milford), Adam Thornberg (Shepaug)

 

Second Team

Forward:  Kyle Cirillo (Masuk), Matt Gilebbi (Milford), Ian Donahue (New Milford), Luke Festa (Sheehan)

Defense:  Adam Kliczewski (Newtown), Teddy Blanchard (JBWA)

Goalie: Markus Paltauf (Newtown)

 

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care SCC/SWC Player and Coaches of Year:  

Division I POY: Mason Whitney (Fairfield Prep)

Division I COY:  Rich Minnix (Notre Dame-Fairfield)

Division II POY:  Nick Maringola (Cheshire)

Division II COY:  Chris Avena (North Haven)

Division III POY: Devin Napoli (Sheehan), Daniel McKiernan (JBWA)

Division III COY:  Dave Festa (Sheehan)

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930