Saturday, May 15, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

North Haven (Div. 2) and BBD (Div. 3) Wins SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Titles

SCC-SWC Boys Ice Hockey CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Saturday, March 27 - Div. III - BBD co-op 4, Newtown-NF co-op

Saturday, March 27 - Div. III - North Haven 3, Cheshire 0

 

2021 SCC Boys Ice Hockey Season Preview

Southern Connecticut Conference 2021 Boys Ice Hockey Preview

The 2021 season begins Monday, Feb. 8. Due to the late start, SCC teams will play 12 regular-season games and hopefully, all teams will qualify for league playoff competition.  There are sixtteen SCC boys ice hockey teams (North Branford is an associate member of the SCC for boys ice hockey), and they play in three divisions with teams from the South-West Conference.

Division I:  Fairfield Prep, Hamden, Notre Dame-West Haven, West Haven, Xavier    (Notre Dame-Fairfield and Immaculate, from SWC)

Division II:  Amity Regional, Branford, Cheshire, Daniel Hand, East Haven co-op, Guilford, Lyman Hall co-op, North Branford, North Haven, Sheehan  (Watertown-Pomperaug co-op from SWC)

Division III: Milford co-op  (Joel Barlow co-op, Newtown, BBD co-op, Masuk, New Milford from SWC)

Click here for SCC member school team-by-team season previews (pdf)

 

2020 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey All-League Teams

2020 All-SCC/SWC  Ice Hockey, as selected by the league's head coaches

Division I

First Team

Forward:  Aden Hotchkiss (Xavier), Jack Shane (Hamden), Mason Whitney (Fairfield Prep)

Defense:  Robbie Forleo (West Haven), Cooper Eckert (Fairfield Prep)

Goalie:  Connor Smith (Notre Dame-West Haven), Andrew Steitzel (Fairfield Prep)

 

Second Team

Forward:  Brian Essing (Notre Dame-Fairfield), Joe Robinson (Immaculate), Kevin Moriarty (West Haven)

Defense:  JJ Ford (Xavier), Sean Dupre (West Haven), Robbie Celentano (Hamden)

Goalie:  Jared Pliszka (West Haven)

 

Division II

First Team

Forward: Tatum Fitzmaurice (Daniel Hand), Jack Manware (Branford), Jack Dacey (Guilford)

Defense:  Chris Donadio (Branford), Don Funaro (North Haven)

Goalie:  Nick Maringola (Cheshire), Logan Hamilton (East Haven)

 

Second Team

Forward: Matt Petitt (Lyman Hall), Spencer Engstrom (Branford), Sean Dunfee (Watertown-Pomperaug), Niklas Vasiljevs (Cheshire)

Defense:  Mike O’Toole (Lyman Hall), John Gagliardi (Daniel Hand)

Goalie:  Jared Yakimoff (Branford)

 

 

Division III

First Team

Forward:  Daniel McKiernan (JBWA), Devin Napoli (Sheehan), Anthony Romano (Sheehan)

Defense:  Cameron Schopfer (New Milford), Evan White (Milford)

Goalie:  Lee Confu (New Milford), Adam Thornberg (Shepaug)

 

Second Team

Forward:  Kyle Cirillo (Masuk), Matt Gilebbi (Milford), Ian Donahue (New Milford), Luke Festa (Sheehan)

Defense:  Adam Kliczewski (Newtown), Teddy Blanchard (JBWA)

Goalie: Markus Paltauf (Newtown)

 

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care SCC/SWC Player and Coaches of Year:  

Division I POY: Mason Whitney (Fairfield Prep)

Division I COY:  Rich Minnix (Notre Dame-Fairfield)

Division II POY:  Nick Maringola (Cheshire)

Division II COY:  Chris Avena (North Haven)

Division III POY: Devin Napoli (Sheehan), Daniel McKiernan (JBWA)

Division III COY:  Dave Festa (Sheehan)

 

 

Fairfield Prep, Branford and Sheehan Win 2020 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Titles

 

Fairfield Prep - 2020 Div. I champions (Steady Photography)

 

 

Branford - 2020 Div. II champions (Steady Photography)

 

 

Sheehan - 2020 Div. 3 champions (Steady Photography)

 

2020 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Playoff Schedule

Div. I championship – Friday, March 6 @Bennett Rink 

#1 Fairfield Prep 2, #2 Notre Dame-West Haven 2 (Fairfield Prep wins via shootout, 3-0)

Most Outstanding Player:  Andrew Steitzel, goaltender, Fairfield Prep

 

Div. III Semifinals – Tuesday, March 3 @Milford Ice Arena

#1 Sheehan 8, #4 Newtown 4

#3 New Milford 4, #2 Milford co-op 2

Div. III Championship Game - Friday, March 6 @Bennett Rink 

Sheehan 7, New Milford 1

Most Outstanding Player: Joe Romano, Sheehan 

 

Div. II Semifinals - Thursday, March 5 @Bennett Rink

#3 North Haven 1, #2 Daniel Hand 1 (North Haven advances via shootout, 2-1)

#1 Branford 7, #4 East Haven 0

Div. II Championship - Saturday, March 7 @Bennett Rink

Branford 1,  North Haven 0

Most Outstanding Player:  Jared Yakimoff, Branford

 

 

 

 

 

 

#SCC25 Turn Back the Clock - March 19

#SCC25 Turn Back the Clock – March 19, 2013

As Fairfield Prep and Notre Dame prepare to meet in the Division I Boys Ice Hockey championship game, it will be the fourth time the two teams have met in the state finals as members of the SCC (2001, Prep won 8-0; 2004; Prep won 3-1; and 2013, Prep won 3-2).

Let’s Turn Back the Clock to March 19, 2013.   That night, Fairfield Prep defeated its SCC-rival Notre Dame, 3-2, in the Division I boys ice hockey state final.  It was Prep’s fourth win over ND that season, including one in the SCC final two weeks earlier.  Prep finished the 2012-13 season with a perfect 20-0 record against state competition.

Here is the game story that appeared in the New Haven Register

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031