Monday, June 27, 2022
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Notre Dame Captures 2022 SCC Boys Basketball Title

Notre Dame - 2022 SCC Boys Basketball Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2022 SCC Boys Basketball Playoff Results

First Round – Thursday, Feb. 24 

#3 Daniel Hand 65, #14 Sheehan 43

#4 Branford 50, #13 Jonathan Law 45

#5 West Haven 73, #12 Hamden 60

#6 Amity Regional 64, #11 East Haven 45

#7 Wilbur Cross 68, #10 Guilford 64

#9 Hillhouse 48, #8 Xavier 42

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Feb. 26 

#1 Notre Dame 79, #9 Hillhouse 41

#2 Fairfield Prep 76, #7 Wilbur Cross 63

#3 Daniel Hand 79, #6 Amity Regional 65

#5 West Haven 66, #4 Branford 41

Semifinals – Monday, Feb. 28 – at Floyd Little Athletic Center

#1 Notre Dame 73, #5 West Haven 34

#2 Fairfield Prep 58, #3 Daniel Hand 43

Championship Game – Wednesday, March 2 – at Floyd Little Athletic Center

Notre Dame 53, Fairfield Prep 45

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Andrew Lazarre (Notre Dame)

 

 

 

2021-22 All-SCC First and Second Teams as voted by the League’s head coaches

First Team: Micah Morgan (Amity Regional), Jake Palluzzi (Branford), Tyler Favre (Daniel Hand), Max Manjos (Fairfield Prep), Justin Hess (Guilford), Matthew Gibbs (Hillhouse), Mekhi Conner (Notre Dame), Timaury Gay (Notre Dame), Andrew Lazarre (Notre Dame), Fredo Delgado (Wilbur Cross), Christian McClease (Wilbur Cross), Anthony Parker (Xavier)

Second Team: Hudson Geremia (Daniel Hand), Ron Calderon (East Haven), Griffin Harding (Fairfield Prep), Tommy Scholl (Fairfield Prep), Charlie Diamantis (Foran), John Neider (Jonathan Law), Jordan Elliott (Notre Dame), Tajae Jones (Notre Dame), Vinny DeFeo (Shelton), Manny Belcher (West Haven), Javaun Calhoun (West Haven), Tavares Tuck (West Haven)

SCC Player of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care: Christian McClease, junior, Wilbur Cross

SCC Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care: Jason Shea, Notre Dame

 

 

 

 

West Haven (Div. 1), Lyman Hall (Div. 2) Win SCC Basketball Titles

SCC Div. I Championship - West Haven 69, Notre Dame 49... Kyle Kearson and Eli Blackwell combined for 33 points for the Blue Devils (12-1)

SCC Div. II Championship - Lyman Hall 32, East Haven 26...  Lyman Hall's Ty Voisine is Tournament Most Outstanding Player.  Lyman Hall finishes 12-2.

 

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 20

#1 West Haven 56, #8 Shelton 36 

#2 Xavier 63, #7 Hamden 54

#3 Notre Dame 71, #6 Amity Regional 40

#5 Wilbur Cross 62, #4 Jonathan Law 31

Semifinals – Tuesday, March 23 @Higher Seeds

Notre Dame 60, Xavier 46 

West Haven 64, Wilbur Cross 58 (OT)

Championship Game – Friday, March 26 @Floyd Little Athletic Center

West Haven 69, Notre Dame 49 

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Kairon Hooks, West Haven

Click here for championship game recap (pdf)

  

DIVISION 2

First Round - Thursday, March 18. 

#10 Foran 69, #7 Sheehan 62

#8 Career 56, #9 North Haven 21

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 20

#1 Lyman Hall 32, #8 Career 27

#4 Branford 53, #5 Guilford 46 

#2 East Haven 55, #10 Foran 32 

#3 Daniel Hand 69, #6 Cheshire 54

Semifinals – Tuesday, March 23 @Higher Seeds - 6 p.m.

Lyman Hall 52, Branford 37

East Haven 44, Daniel Hand 41 (OT)

Championship Game – Friday, March 26 @Floyd Little Athletic Center 

Lyman Hall 34, East Haven 26

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Ty Voisine, Lyman Hall

Click here for championship game recap (pdf)

 

 

2021 SCC Boys Basketball Season Preview

 

Twenty teams will make up four divisions for the 2021 SCC Boys Basketball regular-season, with each team scheduled to play 12 games.  

Click here for complete team-by-team season previews (pdf)

Following the regular-season, all 20 teams will make the league playoffs. 

Division I:  Amity Regional, Fairfield Prep, Hamden, Hillhouse, Jonathan Law, Notre Dame, Shelton, West Haven, Wilbur Cross, Xavier,  

Division II:  Branford, Career, Cheshire, Daniel Hand, East Haven, Foran, Guilford, North Haven, Lyman Hall, Sheehan

 

Wilbur Cross is the two-time defending SCC champion

 

 

 

Wilbur Cross Wins Second Straight SCC Boys Basketball Title

Wilbur Cross - 2020 SCC Boys Basketball champions (Steady Photography photo)

2020 SCC Basketball Playoff Results

First Round – Thursday, Feb. 27 @Higher Seeds

#3 Shelton 70, #14 Guilford 60

#4 West Haven 50, #13 North Haven 34

#5 Hamden 59, #12 Foran 39

#6 Wilbur Cross 58, #11 Amity Regional 45

#7 Xavier 62, #10 Sheehan 52

#8 Fairfield Prep 50, #9 Jonathan Law 47 (Feb. 26)

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Feb. 29 @Branford HS

#1 Notre Dame 64, #8 Fairfield Prep 53

#5 Hamden 60, #4 West Haven 57

#2 Hillhouse 46, #7 Xavier 41

#6 Wilbur Cross 56, #3 Shelton 53

Semifinals – Monday, March 2 @Floyd Little Athletic Center

Notre Dame 72, Hamden 54

Wilbur Cross 63, Hillhouse 53

Championship Game – Wednesday, March 4 @Floyd Little Athletic Center

Wilbur Cross 49, Notre Dame 48: Leading scorers:  WC: Darius Esdaile (13 points), Jaydon Taylor (10 points); ND: Marquise McDuffie (10 points)

 

"Tom Fleming" Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Dereyk Grant, Wilbur Cross

 

 GameTimeCT.com - Cross Wins Second Straight SCC Title

Prior to the game, the members of the All-SCC First and Second Teams were recognized. 

 

Wilbur Cross Captures 2019 SCC Boys Basketball Championship

Wlbur Cross - 2019 SCC Boys Basketball champions (Steady Photography photo)

2019 SCC Boys Basketball Playoff Results

First Round – Thursday, Feb. 21

#5 Hamden 69, #12 Sheehan 63

#6 Cheshire 68, #11 Shelton 53

#7 Fairfield Prep 50, #10 Xavier 31

#9 Hillhouse 66, at #8 West Haven 57

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Feb. 23 @Branford HS

Game 1 - #1 Notre Dame 56, #9 Hillhouse 44

Game 2 - #5 Hamden 65, #4 Jonathan Law 59 (OT)

Game 3 - #2 Amity Regional 45, #7 Fairfield Prep 42

Game 4- #3 Wilbur Cross 68, #6 Cheshire 57

Semifinals – Monday, Feb. 25 @Floyd Little Athletic Center

#3 Wilbur Cross 67, #2 Amity Regional 65

#1 Notre Dame 63, #5 Hamden 54

Championship Game – Wednesday, Feb. 27 @Floyd Little Athletic Center

Wilbur Cross 54, Notre Dame 40

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Enasj Jones (Wilbur Cross)

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930