Monday, May 16, 2022
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

SCC Winter 2022 State Champions

Congratulations to the following teams who have captured state titles in the 2021-22 Winter Sports season.

State Champions (11):  Sheehan girls indoor track (Class M), Lyman Hall boys indoor track (Class M), Xavier boys indoor track (Class L), Xavier wrestling (Class L), Branford wrestling (Class M), Daniel Hand gymnastics (Class S), Xavier wrestling (State Open), Shelton cheerleading (Class L), Daniel Hand boys basketball (Division 3), Sacred Heart Academy girls basketball (Class MM), Notre Dame boys ice hockey (Div. 1)

State Runner-ups (10):  Hillhouse boys indoor track (Class L), Jonathan Law boys indoor track (Class M), Foran wrestling (Class M), Hillhouse boys indoor track (State Open), Daniel Hand gymnastics (State Open), North Haven cheerleading (Class L), Daniel Hand boys swimming (Class M), Daniel Hand cheerleading (Class M), Notre Dame boys basketball (Div. 1), North Haven boys ice hockey (Div. 2)

Upcoming State Tournament Games Involving SCC Teams

  

Recent Results

Tuesday, March 15

Class L Boys Swimming Championship - Fairfield Prep finished 3rd, Xavier 4th and Amity Regional 5th

Division II Boys Ice Hockey Semifinals - Wethersfield 6, Lyman Hall 3

Division II Boys Ice Hockey Semifinals - North Haven 2, Sheehan 0

Wednesday, March 16

Class LL Boys Swimming Championship - Greater New Haven co-op finished 5th

Class M Boys Swimming Championship - Daniel Hand finished 2nd

Division I Boys Ice Hockey Semifinals - Notre Dame 4, New Canaan 1

Division I Boys Ice Hockey Semifinals - Darien 3, Xavier 1 

Division III Boys Basketball Semifinals - Daniel Hand 76, St. Bernard 65

Division I Boys Basketball Semifinals - Notre Dame 60, Windsor 57 

Division I Boys Basketball Semifinals - East Catholic 47, Fairfield Prep 40 

Saturday, March 19

Div. 3 Boys Basketball Championship - Daniel Hand 56, Kolbe Cathedral 39... first state title for the Tigers (23-4)!

Sunday, March 20

Class MM Girls Basketball Championship - Sacred Heart Academy 52, St. Joseph 50... Sharks finish the season 26-1!

Div. 1 Boys Basketball Championship - East Catholic 50, Notre Dame 49... Green Knights finish the season 25-2 

Monday, March 21

Div. II Boys Ice Hockey Championship - Wethersfield 3, North Haven 0... North Haven finishes the season 23-3 

Tuesday, March 22

 

Div. I Boys Ice Hockey Championship - Notre Dame 4, Darien 2... Green Knights finish 20-4! 

Click here for the CIAC state tournament schedule and results

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031