Sunday, December 05, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2021 SCC Fall Sports All-Conference Teams

Congratulations to the student-athletes who have earned All-SCC accolades during the 2021 Fall Sports Season... boys/girls cross country, field hockey, boys/girls soccer, girls volleyball and girls swimming.

Nov. 25:  Football has been added to the list!

2021 Southern Connecticut Conference Fall Sports All-Conference Teams

 

Football

Tier 1 Offense

OL:  Josh Kuczynski (Notre Dame), Mike Camiglio (Shelton), Brendan Walsh (Daniel Hand), Steve DiCristina (North Haven)

WR:  Seth Sweitzer (Daniel Hand), Tim Pearson (Fairfield Prep)

QB: Patch Flanagan (Daniel Hand), Connor Smith (Fairfield Prep)

RB:  Ethan O’Brien (Daniel Hand), Christian Russo (Cheshire), DJ Wright (Xavier)

PK: Cristiano Rosa (Shelton)

UTY:  Shane Santiago (Shelton)

 

Tier 1 Defense

DL:  Matt Weiner (Shelton), Jack Mullen (Fairfield Prep)

LB:  Max Wojtusik (Xavier), Ryan O’Connell (Fairfield Prep), Matt Lockavitch (Shelton), Jake Langner (North Haven), Kevin D’Errico (Cheshire), Joe Barbagallo (Xavier)

DB:  Tymaine Smith (Fairfield Prep), Matt Dodge (North Haven), Matteao Petruzziello (Notre Dame)

P:  Emmett Derby (Fairfield Prep)

UTY:  Drew Kron (Xavier)

 

 

Tier 2 Offense

OL: Joe Hawkins (West Haven), Kyshawn Togba (West Haven), Jaquan Johnson (Wilbur Cross), Daniel Chmielecki (Hamden)

TE: Lee Granger (Hillhouse)

WR:  Clem Neary (Amity Regional), Ralph Hawkins (Hillhouse), Ryan Gersz (Sheehan), Dante Dicks (Harding)

RB: Jacob Shook (Sheehan), Jaidon Brown (Harding), Frank Danily (Hillhouse)

QB:  Jamel Lee (Wilbur Cross)

 

Tier 2 Defense

DL:  Raymond Morales (Hamden), Jay Candaleria (Wilbur Cross), Julian Aguilar (Hamden), Jamaine Galloway (West Haven)

LB:  Camryn Winder (Hamden), Apollo Dubuc (Sheehan), Hewitt Hoilett (Harding), Sam Doumah (Hamden), Braedan Piper (Amity Regional), Aidan Lydon (Amity Regional)

DB:  Jack Coughlin (Amity Regional), Chauncey Evans (West Haven), John Cotter (Sheehan)

 

Tier 3 Offense

OL:  Nate Mathis (Branford), Jason Cruz (Foran), Mason Williams (Lyman Hall), Luke Carignan (Guilford)

TE:  Matthew Hagerty (Jonathan Law)

WR: Joe Gaetano (Foran), Nayshaun Edwards (Bassick), Eric Dolmus (Guilford)

RB: Lucas Pincus-Coyle (Jonathan Law), Anthony Edmond (Foran), Nate Chieffo (Branford), Mike O’Brien (Guilford)

QB:  John Neider (Jonathan Law), Jerry Torres (Bassick)

 

Tier 3 Defense

DL:  Joseph Pieper (Lyman Hall), Mekhi Morrison (East Haven), Aiden McBrierty (Guilford), David McDonald (Branford)

LB: Spencer Hannon (Jonathan Law), Eddie Barlage (Guilford), Cameron Paleski (Branford), Justin Daniel (Foran)

DB:  Jack O’Brien (Guilford), John Frawley (Branford), Nate Florio (Branford), Cody Dineson (Jonathan Law)

 

P: Shea Carasone (East Haven)

 

Boys Cross Country

First Team: Eamon Burke (Xavier), Mason Beaudette (Amity Regional), Jack O’Keefe (Daniel Hand), Brody Santagata (Xavier), Angel Perez (Fairfield Prep), Harrison Grenier (Daniel Hand), Michael Masotti (Guilford), Parker Paragas (Amity Regional), Nick Montana (Daniel Hand), Tyler Caron (Cheshire), Sebastian Halpern (Wilbur Cross), Danny Hilmer (Daniel Hand)

Second Team: Justin Shiffrin (Guilford), Joshua Lesniak (Xavier), Alex Hansen (Guilford), Jacob Kirejczyk (Xavier), Alex Ushchak (Xavier), Sam Simko (Xavier), William Rodrigues (Shelton), Ryan Franchi (Guilford), Liam Fedigan (Jonathan Law), Luke Pacheco (Shelton), Devin Rodriguez (Notre Dame), Jayden Opper (Shelton)

 

Girls Cross Country

First Team: Alexa Ciccone (Cheshire), Anna Omelchenko (Wilbur Cross), Julia Antony (Guilford), Kelly Jones (Lauralton Hall), Kristina Ponzio (Sacred Heart Academy), Nell Grant (Amity Regional), Olivia Skapczynski (Guilford), Alexa Suchy (Guilford), Emma Kirck (Sacred Heart Academy), Mia Vientos (Cheshire), Emily Chase (Lyman Hall), Meghan Georgescu (Cheshire)

Second Team:  Aviva Wyner (Amity Regional), Claire Moulton (Jonathan Law), Olivia Weir (Lyman Hall), Hannah Andrejczyk (Sheton), Carys Cook (Lauralton Hall), Lorelei King (Guilford), Bernadette Karpel (Hillhouse), Clara Laughlin (Guilford), Eva Curran (Cheshire), Olivia Kaisin (Guilford), Angelika Kotula (Sheehan), Ursula Adams (Guilford)

 

Field Hockey

First Team:  Nora Longway (Branford), Scout Ensgtrom (Branford), Lauren Houle (Cheshire), Emily Curtis (Cheshire), Avery Depodesta (Cheshire), Megan Hart (Daniel Hand), Natalia Nolan (Daniel Hand), Helen Bielen (Hamden), Maddie Epke (Guilford), Allie Petonito (Guilford), Ella Clarke (Guilford), Lila Pinho (Lauralton Hall), Sydney Rossacci (Sacred Heart Academy), Maya Boyhen (Sacred Heart Academy), Lily Chicosky (Sacred Heart Academy)

Second Team:  Carsyn Rizzutti (Amity Regional), Lauren Kendrick (Branford), Julia McHenry (Branford), Aryana Wilson (Branford), Rebecca Prior (Cheshire), Ava Harris (Cheshire), Jordan Kells (Daniel Hand), Alanna Fay (Daniel Hand), Olivia McManus (Hamden), Catherine Bianchi (North Haven), Lily Schoonmaker (Mercy), Mackenzie Kelley (Mercy), Scout Climie (Guilford), Ashley Appleby (Lauralton Hall), Morgan White (Lauralton Hall), Rilee Reutenauer (Sheehan), Bella Sarracco (Sacred Heart Academy), Stella Carney (Sacred Heart Academy), Rachel Kiman (Shelton)

 

Boys Soccer

First Team: Sami AbuGhazaleh (Guilford), Ben Agerbaek (Daniel Hand), Samir Dishnica (Cheshire), Noah Doyens (Shelton), Connor Duffy (Sheehan), Christian Dunkley (Hamden), Lex Edwards (Jonathan Law), Dimitri Gionteris (Branford), Jack Gaffney (Hamden), Justin Hess (Guilford), Murphy Malone (Cheshire), Dylan Misenti (Xavier), Nick Santana (Notre Dame), Basit Iddriss (Foran), Aiden Mackay (Daniel Hand), Ryan Gerry (Xavier), Luciano Paoletta (Fairfield Prep), John Reidy (Fairfield Prep), Brady Stevenson (Xavier), Brian Rivadera (West Haven), Kevi Sulollari (Cheshire), Stephano Jarrin (Guilford), Jaden Wywoda (Jonathan Law), Donaldo Yanez (West Haven)

Second Team:  Henry Ranani (Amity Regional), JC Rodriguez (Amity Regional),  Mitchell Verdesoto (Branford),  Jack Marchand (Career), Muluken Marchand (Cheshire),  Zackary Brown (Cheshire),  Cristofer Torres (East Haven), Christian Boutote (Foran), Jake Pinckney (Guilford), Andrew Lefers (Hamden), Rhett Newton (Daniel Hand), Sam Wheeler (Daniel Hand), Marcus Dostal (Jonathan Law), Jackson Warters (Jonathan Law), Yahya Kardad (Lyman Hall), Reamon Curis (Notre Dame), Joseph Lakaj (Notre Dame), Jack Pollard (North Haven), Brady Day (Fairfield Prep), Chase St. Amant (Sheehan), Matt Maura Sanchez (Shelton), Sebastian Navarro (West Haven), Daniel Duarte (West Haven), Jack Polke (Xavier)

 

Girls Soccer

First Team: Colleen Ardolino (Foran), Kat Baseggio (Guilford), Kate Dolan (Mercy), Katelyn Casorla (Sheehan), Audrey Marin (Amity Regional), Kate Van Tassel (Wilbur Cross), Juliana Garcia (Sacred Heart Academy), Kendall Infantino (Branford), Melina Ford (Mercy), Ada Forbes (North Haven), Mia Forti (Daniel Hand), Ava Ferrie (Branford),Ariana Mullins (Hamden), Emily Mazzucco (East Haven),Anna Hurlbut (Cheshire), Alicea Piscitelli (Sheehan), Nicole Grosso (Amity Regional), Shianna Reeves (Lyman Hall), Ella Guth (Sacred Heart Academy), Allie Vincent (Lauralton Hall), Maddie Hummel (Daniel Hand), Olivia Jones (Cheshire), Megan Menard (Mercy), Haley Shaw (Cheshire)

Second Team: Martyna Krysztopik (Amity Regional), Iza Kurpios (Amity Regional), Macey Girard (Branford), Tess Ferrie (Branford), Ella Crerar (Cheshire), Isabel Dziura (Cheshire),  Helene Lopez (Cheshire), Rory Parri (Daniel Hand), Brooke Salutari (Daniel Hand), Gianna Mendez (East Haven), Emily Pycela (East Haven), Zoe Fallon (Foran), Courtney Musante (Foran), Ava Lepro (Guilford), Dylan O'Brien (Lauralton Hall), Emma Jacobs (Lyman Hall), Lauren Kohs (Mercy), Hannah Bernardo (North Haven), Lily Coish (North Haven), Kyla King (Sacred Heart Academy), Amy Casorla (Sheehan), Lily Bacca  (Shelton), Julia Tsakonas (West Haven), Charlotte Buterbaugh (Wilbur Cross)

 

Girls Volleyball

First Team: Avery Mola (Cheshire), Hannah Auddino (North Haven), Allie Bietz (Branford), Mya Dizenzo (Amity Regional), Grace Downing (Cheshire),  Avery Fitzgerald (Jonathan Law),Mackenzie Grady (Lyman Hall), Marzia Johnson (Branford), Bailey McDermott (Amity Regional), Anastasia Prentiss (Amity Regional), Tori Santi (Cheshire), Jenna Stickney (Cheshire)

Second Team: Paige Jolley (Jonathan Law), Halle Krause (Guilford), Julia Krijgsman (Shelton), Christina Logan (Hamden), Jayna Mackenzie (Sheehan), Justine Manning (Sacred Heart Academy),  Jasmine Mendez (Mercy), Cassie Millea (Amity Regional), Lilly Perry (Daniel Hand), Ava Steigbigel (Foran), Caroline Toni (North Haven), Mackenzie Warmoth (Sheehan)

 

Girls Swimming

 

200 yard Medley Relay

Amity Regional (Elizabeth Bodie, Marea Li, Grace Mahon, Katherine O’Connor)

Lyman Hall (Elise Richardson, Caroline Krawec, Hailey Baker, Elena Bielesz

200 yard Freestyle: Claire Kehley (Lauralton Hall), Julia Barto (Cheshire), Norah Rome (East Haven/Cross)

200 yard IM: Marea Li (Amity Regional), Caroline Krawec (Lyman Hall), Julia Rosado (East Haven/Cross)

50 yard Freestyle:  Avery Potyrala (Cheshire), Katherine O’Connor (Amity Regional), Ashlyn Blessey (Lauralton Hall)

Diving:  MaKenna Sharpe (Jonathan Law), Hannah Tao (Cheshire), El-Lana Coleman (North Haven)

100 yard Butterfly:  Avery Potyrala (Cheshire), Julianna Tyler (Cheshire), Grace Mahon (Amity Regional)

100 yard Freestyle:  Katherine O’Connor (Amity Regional), Amanda Wojenski (Hamden), Elise Richardson (Lyman Hall)

500 yard Freestyle:  Claire Kehley (Lauralton Hall), Julia Barto (Cheshire), Norah Rome (East Haven/Cross)

200 yard Freestyle Relay

Cheshire (Avery Potyrala, Gabrielle Sokolik, Carly Cahill, Julia Barto)

Amity Regional (Marea Li, Grace Mahon, Julia Snow, Katherine O’Connor)

100 yard Backstroke: Elise Richardson (Lyman Hall), Julia Rosado (East Haven/Cross), Elizabeth Bodie (Amity Regional)

100 yard Breaststroke:  Caroline Krawec (Lyman Hall), Marea Li (Amity Regional), Samantha Chemacki (Daniel Hand)

400 yard Freestyle Relay

Cheshire (Julia Barto, Hannah Merritt, Julianna Tyler, Avery Potyrala)

Lauralton Hall (Ashlyn Blessey, Caroline Begg, Phoebe Hamblett, Claire Kehley)

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031