Monday, January 24, 2022
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2021 SCC Fall Sports Postseason Results

2021 SCC Fall Sports Postseason Schedule & Results

Updated: Nov. 6 -- 

 

Congratulations to the following teams that have won SCC fall championships

Xavier boys cross country, Guilford girls cross country, Guilford field hockey, Amity Regional girls swimming, Mercy girls soccer, Xavier boys soccer, Cheshire girls volleyball

Boys/Girls Cross Country

Championship – Wednesday, Oct. 20 @East Shore Park - Congrats to Xavier (boys) and Guilford (girls) 

 

Girls Swimming

Diving @Sheehan HS – Saturday, Oct. 30 –  1. 1. Makenna Sharpe (Jonathan Law), 402.60; 2. Hannah Tao (Cheshire), 363.4; 3.El-lana Coleman (North Haven), 327.95

Championship Meet - @Southern Connecticut State University – Wednesday, Nov. 3  - Congratulations to Amity Regional

Final Team Results: 1. Amity Regional, 1114; 2. Cheshire, 1099.5; 3. Lauralton Hal, 817; 4. Daniel Hand, 710; 5. Guilford, 614.5; 6. North Haven, 586; 7. Lyman Hall, 546; 8. Jonathan Law, 430; 9. Sheehan, 425; 10. Foran, 396.5; 11. Mercy, 370; 12. Hamden, 361; 13. Shelton, 320; 14. East Haven/Cross co-op, 304; 15. Branford, 179; 16. West Haven, 173; 17. Sacred Heart Academy, 169.5

Click here for complete results (pdf)

 

Field Hockey (8 teams)

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 30

#1 Guilford 10, #8 Mercy 0

#2 Cheshire 1, 7 Amity Regional 0

#3 Sacred Heart Academy 2, #6 Lauralton Hall 1 (Oct. 31)

#4 Branford 2, #5 Daniel Hand 1

Semifinals – Monday, Nov. 1 @Higher Seeds

#2 Cheshire 3, #3 Sacred Heart Academy 0

#1 Guilford 4, #4 Branford 1 

Championship Game – Wednesday, Nov. 3 @Amity Regional HS – 6:30 p.m.

Guilford 3, Cheshire 0

 

Girls Soccer (8 teams)

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 30

#1 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #8 Foran 1 (Oct. 29)

#2 Amity Regional 2, #7 Guilford 1

#3 Sheehan 1, #6 Cheshire 0

#4 Mercy 1, #5 Branford 0

Semifinals – Tuesday, Nov. 2 @Higher Seeds

#4 Mercy 2, #1 Sacred Heart Academy 1

#2 Amity Regional 4, #3 Sheehan 1

Championship Game – Thursday, Nov. 4 @West Haven HS 

Mercy 2, Amity Regional 2 (Mercy prevails via penalty kicks, 5-4)

 

Boys Soccer

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 30

#1 Xavier 5, #8 West Haven 1

#7 Cheshire 2, #2 Jonathan Law 1

#6 Notre Dame 3, #3 Daniel Hand 2

#4 Fairfield Prep 2, #5 Guilford 1 (OT)

Semifinals – Tuesday, Nov. 2 @Higher Seeds

at Xavier 4, Fairfield Prep 0
Cheshire 1, Notre Dame 1 (Cheshire advances via penalty kicks, 8-7)

Championship Game – Thursday, Nov. 4 @West Haven HS 

Xavier 1, Cheshire 0

 

Girls Volleyball (all teams that have 40% win percentage)

First Round – Friday/Saturday, Oct. 29-30

#3 North Haven 3, #14 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-9)  (Oct. 29)

#4 Branford 3, #13 Lauralton Hall 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-23) (Oct. 30)

#5 Daniel Hand 3, #12 Foran 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-16) (Oct. 30)    

#6 Mercy 3, #11 Hamden 2 (25-21, 25-19, 23-25, 15-25, 15-13 (Oct. 29)

#7 Jonathan Law 3, #10 Lyman Hall 0 (25-23, 25-20, 28-26)  (Oct. 30)

#8 Guilford 3, #9 Sheehan 1 (25-16, 25016, 24-26, 25-12) 

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Nov. 2 at higher seeds

#2 Amity Regional 3, #7 Jonathan Law 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-21)

#6 Mercy 3, #3 North Haven 1 (27-25, 21-25, 26-24, 25-21)

#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Guilford 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-11)

#5 Daniel Hand 3, #4 Branford 1 (24-26, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17)

Semifinals – Thursday, Nov. 4 at higher seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #5 Daniel Hand 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-23)

#2 Amity Regional 3, #6 Mercy 1 (25-17, 14-25, 25-9, 25-23)

Championship Game – Saturday, Nov. 6 @West Haven HS

Cheshire 3, Amity Regional 1 (25-21, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19)

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425 26272829
3031