Friday, June 25, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2021 Southern Connecticut Conference Spring Sports All-Conference Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who have earned All-SCC recognition during the spring 2021 season.

Baseball

First Team: Jake Pisano (Hamden), Julian Stevens (Amity Regional), Danny Weinstein (Daniel Hand), Matt Sawyer (Fairfield Prep), Anthony Steele (Shelton), Drew Kron (Xavier), Owen Pincince (North Haven), Ryan Schialabba (Cheshire),  McAllister Burke (Amity Regional),  Gianni Gambardella (West Haven), J.J. Mazzaro (North Haven), Max Gross (Hamden), Sebastian Holt (Amity Regional), Anthony DePino (Daniel Hand), Luke Pleimann (Jonathan Law), Jack Bowery (Fairfield Prep), Connor Jensen (Shelton), Mitchell Riccio (Notre Dame), Collin McNeil (Branford), Tanner Belcher (Notre Dame), Michael Simonelli (Foran), Mitch Bludnicki (Xavier), Jake Ciocca (Guilford), Dan Izzo (West Haven), Jean Colon (Hillhouse/Career), Davis Wallon (Fairfield Prep), Jake Jovia (Hamden), Jack Ranani (Amity Regional)

Second Team: Nick Furino (East Haven), Owen Lesczcak (Amity Regional), Zach Ranney (Lyman Hall), Chris Barkasy (Sheehan), Jaden Wywoda (Jonathan Law), Kyle Zarnoch (Foran), Cole Zalagowski (North Haven), Dan Farricielli (Branford), Michael Anquillare (North Haven), Trey Deitelbaum (Foran), Ryan Balzano (North Haven), Angel Lugo (Hillhouse/Career), Ryan Vallie (East Haven), Jacob Crow (Amity Regional), Tyler Jones (West Haven), Matt Carone (Daniel Hand), Sam Huffman (Guilford), Nick Bracale (Notre Dame), Dillon Luke (Xavier), Drew Errera (Xavier), Eli Davies (Daniel Hand), Todd Grammatico (Sheehan), Cody Colon (Hamden), Tim Pearson (Fairfield Prep), Joe Delia (Fairfield Prep), Jack Arcamone (Fairfield Prep)

 

Softball

First Team: Olivia Greco (Amity Regional), Kelly Pritchard (Amity Regional), Juliette Zito (Amity Regional), Marzia Johnson (Branford), Grace Lurz (Cheshire), Bri Pearson (Cheshire), Trinadey Santiago (Cheshire), Grace Hartmann (Daniel Hand), Lena Barthel (East Haven), Tori Heaphy (East Haven), Kendall LaMorte (Foran), Jill Batick (Guilford), Allie Petonito (Guilford), Grace Kantor (Jonathan Law), Maddie Lula (Jonathan Law), Alex Tenero (Lyman Hall), Alexa Boone (Mercy), Ashley DeLuca (Mercy), Alex Ferriouolo (North Haven), Amanda Savinelli (Sacred Heart Academy), Ryen Wolcheski (Sheehan), Julia Krijgsman (Shelton), Anna Leone (Shelton), Alexis Resto (Shelton), Mia Rubirosa (West Haven), Liv Vega (Wilbur Cross)

Second Team: Jillian Ciccarelli (Amity Regional), Kaitlyn Dugan (Branford), Isabelle Michaud (Branford), Kailey Bonilla (Career), Grace Hemstock (Cheshire), Ella Watson (Cheshire), Megan Hart (Daniel Hand), Jilien Ayala (East Haven), Emilee Bishop (East Haven), Samantha Franceschi (East Haven), Morgan Viesselman (Foran), Addison Smith (Guilford), Isabel Robinson (Hamden), Nyeja Bember (Hillhouse), Talia Salanto (Jonathan Law), Michaela Fortier (Lauralton Hall), Isabella Fuscaldo (Lauralton Hall), Emily Chase (Lyman Hall), Callie Chordas (Lyman Hall), Sophia Engels Mercy), Nicole Saraceno (Mercy), Jamie Swiatek (North Haven), Caroline Toni (North Haven) Lauren Fitzgerald (Sacred Heart Academy), Jenna Cyr (Sheehan), Rachel Kiman (Shelton), Amanda Kiman (Shelton), Paige Beurer (West Haven), Julia Case (Wilbur Cross)

 

Boys Lacrosse

First Team:  Mason Whitney  (Fairfield Prep), Jared Sedlock (Shelton), Ryan Bordiere  (Daniel Hand), Jack Coughlin  (Amity Regional), Marco Firmender (Fairfield Prep),  Peter Grandolfo (Fairfield Prep), Kyle Stevenson  (Fairfield Prep), Tim Shanahan  (Fairfield Prep), Jack Lovelace (Cheshire), Nick DiDomizio (Cheshire), Aidan Gaudet (Cheshire), Max Manware ( Cheshire), Charles Kurtz (Cheshire), Braeden Kosiewicz (Daniel Hand), Seth Sweitzer  (Daniel Hand), John Gagliardi (Daniel Hand), Kasey Mongillo (North Haven ), Cooper Callahan (Fairfield Prep), Will Heher (Xavier), Brian Bouwman (Cheshire)

Second Team:  Kyle Collucci (Fairfield Prep), Aiden Fletcher  (Notre Dame), Aeden McDermott (Guilford), Dom Basti  (Notre Dame), Jackson Tandler (Guilford), Andrew Vernon  (Cheshire), Patch Flanagan (Daniel Hand),  Tatum Fitzmaurice  (Daniel Hand), Sam Cargill (Fairfield Prep), Ted Bedner (Fairfield Prep), Luke Solomon (Xavier), PJ Cass (Cheshire), Aidan Derby (Fairfield Prep), Ryan Collins (Daniel Hand), Colby O’Connor  (Amity Regional), Tyler Mascato (West Haven), Jack Roberts (Lyman Hall), Luke Rutkowski (Sheehan),  Luca Ubaldi (Foran), Cam Paleski (Branford)

 

Girls Lacrosse

Division I First Team

Kacie Wines (Daniel Hand), Payton Root (Guilford), Hannah Tillier (Guilford), Taylor Warburton (Cheshire), Maddie Epke (Guilford), Raegan Bailey (Cheshire), Lydia Doraz (Daniel Hand), Taylor Farace (Guilford), Kat Baseggio (Guilford), Jocelyn Smestad (Branford), Sophia Kuhlthau (Cheshire), Sydney Widlitz (Guilford)

Division I Second Team

Alexandra Lucas (Cheshire), Karleigh Kokoruda (Daniel Hand), Lorelei King (Guilford), Lily Schoonmaker (Mercy), Morgan White (Lauralton Hall), Reilly Dolan (Daniel Hand), Isla Lionetti (Branford), Julia McHenry (Branford), Catherine McLaughlin (Lauralton Hall0, Zaina Gebril (North Haven), Julia Proto (Lauralton Hall), Audrey Bronson (Cheshire)

Division II First Team

Dylan Lyons (Amity Regional), Mia Celentano (Sacred Heart Academy), Meghan Smith (Amity Regional), Bailey McDermott (Amity Regional), Emma Kirck (Sacred Heart Academy), Morgan Rahn (Amity Regional), Lily Chicosky (Sacred Heart Academy), Payton Rahn (Amity Regional)

Division II Second Team

Allie Ottochian (Sheehan), Lauran Ronai (Amity Regional), Emilee DeGrand (Sacred Heart Academy), Jayna MacKenzie (Sheehan), Jordyn Konlian (Jonathan Law), Kalliopi Maniatis (Amity Regional), Macenzie Regan (Lyman Hall), Aubrey Monroe (Sheehan), Claire McConnell (Sacred Heart Academy)

 

Boys Tennis

Division I

Singles:  Josh Israel (Daniel Hand), Utsav Subramani (Cheshire),  James Lorenzetti (Notre Dame),  Matt Fuffo (Xavier), Sebastien Lowey (Daniel Hand), Walker Mulligan (Guilford)

DoublesWill DeChabert (Daniel Hand), Reilly Vejar (Daniel Hand), Yasha Laskin (Cheshire), Andrew Gershfeld (Cheshire), Ethan Haas (Amity Regional), Josh Berdon (Branford)

Division II

Singles: Daniel Folloni (Jonathan Law), Adarsh Senthilnathan (Jonathan Law), Jacob Martin (Wilbur Cross), Jackson Mailhot (Lyman Hall),  Quinn Northrop (Hamden), Nico Esposito (Foran)

Doubles: Brian Zirkel (Jonathan Law), Julien Roy (Jonathan Law), Jaidin Kapoor (Sheehan), Matthew Carboni (Sheehan), Evan Smith (Lyman Hall), Marcus Duff (Career)

 

Girls Tennis

Division I

SinglesKiley Pickens (Amity Regional), Isabella Sicignano (Amity), Lindsay Riordan (Daniel Hand), Ally Vollero (North Haven), Audrey Ulrich (Lauralton Hall), Hannah Dietzko (Guilford)

Doubles: Sydney Pitter (Amity Regional), Eesha Acharya (Amity Regional), Kate Backus (Lauralton Hall), Chelsea Larke (Lauralton Hall), Kallie Kagan (Lauralton Hall), Kiera Stankewich (Guilford)

Division II

Singles: Lucia Pino (Jonathan Law), Maddy Yasgar (Sheehan), Nell Komorowski (Shelton), Shae LePre (Branford), Olivia Vegliante (Lyman Hall), Leila Omeragic (Branford)

Doubles: Keertana Chargari (Lyman Hall), Abigail French (Lyman Hall),  Sabrina Lawless (Jonathan Law), Caroline Doyle (Jonathan Law), Becky Falcone (Sheehan), Alondra Lopez (Sheehan)

 

Boys Volleyball

First Team: Theodore Zaharewicz (Amity Regional), Jeremy Alliger (Cheshire), Thor Novicelli (Cheshire),  Shea Cronin (Cheshire),  Tim Nugent (Cheshire), Brandon Acervida (Shelton),  Jack Gangi (Shelton)

Second Team: Dane Deyoung (Amity Regional), Koray Mursaloglu (Amity Regional), Samson Portal (Cheshire), Adam Laffargue (Daniel Hand), Michael Kiwak (Shelton), Robert Quevedo (Shelton) Rory McCormack (Xavier)

 

Girls Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Kisha Francois (East Haven), 100 meters, 200 meters

Jada McCown (Hillhouse), 400 meters

Mia Vientos (Cheshire), 800 meters

Julia Antony (Guilford, 1600 meters

Anna Steffen (Daniel Hand), 3200 meters

Caden Simpson (Jonathan Law), 100 meter hurdles

Clarisse Aminawung (Sheehan), 300 meter hurdles

Sheehan (Clarisse Aminawung, Patrice Mansfield, Allison Villano, Avery Winters), 4 x 100 meter relay

Mercy (Megan Gallagher, Kathryn Menard, Kaila Lujambio, Marie Kane), 4 x 400 meter relay

Cheshire (Kristen Daddi, Alexa Ciccone, Mia Vientos, Meghan Georgescu), 4 x 800 meter relay

Abigail Ball (Amity Regional), High Jump

Erin Brennan (Sheehan), Pole Vault, Long Jump, Triple Jump

Leah Moore (Hillhouse), Shot Put

Darla Jagrosse (Sheehan), Discus

Alice Stettinger (East Haven), Javelin

 

Second Team

Riley Hanover (Cheshire), 100 meters

Avery Winters (Sheehan), 200 meters, 400 meters

Olivia Platt (Sheehan), 800 meters

Anna Steffen (Daniel Hand), 1600 meters

Julia Antony (Guilford, 3200 meters

Kaila Lujambio (Mercy), 100 meter hurdles

Caden Simpson (Jonathan Law), 300 meter hurdles

Amity Regional (Emily Zielinski, Audrey Marin, Riley Zielinski, Sarah Granados), 4 x 100 meter relay

Cheshire (Riley Hanover, Cat Palma, Mia Vientos, Kira Zawalich), 4 x 400 meter relay

Wilbur Cross (Charlotte Buterbaugh, Margo Pedersen, Lea Trachton, Anna Omelchenko), 4 x 800 meter relay

Tatiana Harris (Hillhouse), High Jump

Grace Gianquinto (Amity Regional), Pole Vault

Kisha Francois (East Haven), Long Jump

Morgan D’Auria (East Haven), Triple Jump

Darla Jagrosse (Sheehan), Shot Put

Olivia O’Connor (Hillhouse), Discus

MacKenzie Grady (Lyman Hall), Javelin

 

Boys Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Jason Lorent (Shelton), 100 meters, 200 meters

Ralphael Hawkins (Hillhouse), 400 meters

Ryan Farrell (Cheshire), 800 meters

Eamon Burke (Xavier), 1600 meters, 3200 meters

Blake Battaglia (Wilbur Cross), 110 meter hurdles

Matt Gibbs (Hillhouse), 300 meter hurdles

Fairfield Prep (Darren Blount, Robert Young, Joshua Bacon, Tymaine Smith), 4 x 100 meter relay

Daniel Hand (Paul Odyniec, Kyle Hoffman, Connor Parthasarthy, Carson Hines), 4 x 400 meter relay

Daniel Hand (Jack O’Keefe, Max Genther, Connor Parthasarthy, Dante Zucconi), 4 x 800 meter relay

Morgan Beth (Daniel Hand), High Jump

Bryce Meyers (Daniel Hand), Pole Vault

Joshua Bacon (Fairfield Prep), Long Jump

Devin Cue (Wilbur Cross), Triple Jump

Gary Moore, Jr. (Hillhouse), Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

 

Second Team

Darren Blount (Fairfield Prep), 100 meters

Ralphael Hawkins (Hillhouse), 200 meters

Chris Wootton (Jonathan Law), 400 meters

Azaan Dawson (Fairfield Prep), 800 meters

Nikita Omelchenko (Wilbur Cross), 1600 meters

Brody Santagata (Xavier), 3200 meters

Matt Gibbs (Hillhouse), 110 meter hurdles

Jackson Warters (Jonathan Law), 300 meter hurdles

Sheehan (Jelan Kollie, Paul Burkett, Lucas Leon-Bareiro, Ryan Villano), 4 x 100 meter relay

Jonathan Law (Thomas Bretthauer, Ethan Harrigan, Jackson Warters, Chris Wootton), 4 x 400 relay

Xavier (Mason Jordan, Jacob Kirejczyk, Ryan Zimmerman, Nick Cassarino), 4 x 800 meter relay

Mekhi Barnette (Branford), High Jump, Long Jump

Max Bothwell (Notre Dame), Pole Vault

Selorm Dogbey (Xavier), Triple Jump

Andrew Mysirlidis (Shelton), Shot Put

Adam Carroll (Xavier), Discus

Mason Melchiore (Notre Dame), Javelin

 

Boys Golf

Matthew Doyle (Daniel Hand), Jake Ivan-Pal (Notre Dame), Mike Rothberg (Fairfield Prep), Brett Chodos (Amity Regional), Charlie Duffy (Fairfield Prep), Will Huntington (Fairfield Prep), Jon Bushka (Notre Dame), Reece Scott (Daniel Hand), Nick Fortunato (Cheshire)

 

Girls Golf

Ava Gross (Amity Regional), Mia Hidalgo (Cheshire), Bailey McGuigan (Lauralton Hall), Caroline Cadelina (Amity Regional), Sydney Hidalgo (Cheshire), Izzy Thomas (Lauralton Hall)

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930