Friday, June 25, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2021 SCC Spring Sports Scholar Athletes, presented by Great Blue Research

 

Great Blue Research is the presenting sponsor of the Southern Connecticut Conference Scholar Athlete Recognition program.

The SCC Scholar Athlete recognition program recognizes the “best of the best” in the SCC.  Recipients are selected by their school’s coaches and athletic directors. Recipients must have a minimum of a B (3.0) average overall and be a varsity letterwinner. Recipients should also demonstrate leadership qualities by: being a positive role model for other students both on and off the field; exhibiting an ability to help a teammate overcome adversity; showing a commitment to self-improvement; and putting the needs of the team before themselves. 

Spring 2021 SCC Scholar Athletes

Amity Regional - Jennifer Xu (tennis), Jack Ranani (baseball)

Branford – Nicola Colossale (Lacrosse), Justin Elpi (baseball)

Career - Xavier Burgos (baseball), Laysha Lopez (softball)

Cheshire -  Alyssa Behuniak (tennis), Jack Davis (lacrosse)

Daniel Hand -  Matt Carone (baseball), Reilly Dolan (lacrosse)

East Haven - Siya Patel (tennis), Gabe Olszewski (tennis)

Fairfield Prep -  Kyle Colucci (lacrosse), Collin Rydecki (crew)

Foran -  Devin DeMarco (lacrosse), Mary Grace Weissauer (softball)

Guilford -  Ethan DeAngelo (tennis), Emma Mullett (tennis)

Hamden -  Andrew White (outdoor track), Addison Twohill (lacrosse)

Hillhouse -  Jocelyn Maldonado (softball), Tremayne Sweat (outdoor track)

Jonathan Law - Anish Sikhinam (tennis), Ava Asmussen (lacrosse)

Lauralton Hall - Katherine Backus (tennis), Lauren Baisley (outdoor track)

Lyman Hall - Keertana Chagari (tennis), Aidan Weir (baseball)

Mercy -  Ava Arcesi (lacrosse), Ashley DeLuca (softball)

North Haven -  Kaitlyn Ha (tennis), Luke Franco (outdoor track)

Notre Dame - Joe Filardi (lacrosse), Ryan Cannon (baseball)

Sacred Heart Academy -  Claire McConnell (lacrosse), Amanda Savinelli (softball)

Sheehan - Clarisse Aminawung (outdoor track), Andrew Carey  (golf )

Shelton -  Samantha Rago (lacrosse), Kyle St. Pierre (golf)

West Haven -  Tomalyn Williams (outdoor track), Tyler Jones (baseball)

Wilbur Cross -  Jacob Martin (tennis), Eve Adolphe (outdoor track)

Xavier -  Logan Saks (lacrosse), Jesse Frazier (baseball)

 

Fall 2020 recipients

Winter 2021 recipients

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930