Sunday, December 05, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

Cheshire Captures 2021 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Title

Cheshire - 2021 SCC Girls Volleyball champions

 

2021 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Results

First Round – Friday/Saturday, Oct. 29-30

#3 North Haven 3, #14 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-9)  (Oct. 29)

#4 Branford 3, #13 Lauralton Hall 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-23) (Oct. 30)

#5 Daniel Hand 3, #12 Foran 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-16) (Oct. 30)    

#6 Mercy 3, #11 Hamden 2 (25-21, 25-19, 23-25, 15-25, 15-13 (Oct. 29)

#7 Jonathan Law 3, #10 Lyman Hall 0 (25-23, 25-20, 28-26)  (Oct. 30)

#8 Guilford 3, #9 Sheehan 1 (25-16, 25016, 24-26, 25-12) 

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Nov. 2 at higher seeds

#2 Amity Regional 3, #7 Jonathan Law 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-21)

#6 Mercy 3, #3 North Haven 1 (27-25, 21-25, 26-24, 25-21)

#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Guilford 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-11)

#5 Daniel Hand 3, #4 Branford 1 (24-26, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17)

Semifinals – Thursday, Nov. 4 at higher seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #5 Daniel Hand 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-23)

#2 Amity Regional 3, #6 Mercy 1 (25-17, 14-25, 25-9, 25-23)

Championship Game – Saturday, Nov. 6 @West Haven HS

Cheshire 3, Amity Regional 1 (25-21, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19)

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Tori Santi, senior, libero, Cheshire

 

 

Congratulations to the members of the 2021 All-SCC First and Second Teams

First Team: Avery Mola (Cheshire), Hannah Auddino (North Haven), Allie Bietz (Branford), Mya Dizenzo (Amity Regional), Grace Downing (Cheshire),  Avery Fitzgerald (Jonathan Law),Mackenzie Grady (Lyman Hall), Marzia Johnson (Branford), Bailey McDermott (Amity Regional), Anastasia Prentiss (Amity Regional), Tori Santi (Cheshire), Jenna Stickney (Cheshire)

Second Team: Paige Jolley (Jonathan Law), Halle Krause (Guilford), Julia Krijgsman (Shelton), Christina Logan (Hamden), Jayna Mackenzie (Sheehan), Justine Manning (Sacred Heart Academy),  Jasmine Mendez (Mercy), Cassie Millea (Amity Regional), Lilly Perry (Daniel Hand), Ava Steigbigel (Foran), Caroline Toni (North Haven), Mackenzie Warmoth (Sheehan)

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Player of Year: Avery Mola, junior, outside hitter, Cheshire

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Coach of Year: Brianna Kleckner, North Haven

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031