Sunday, December 05, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

Mercy Captures 2021 SCC Girls Soccer Championship

Mercy - 2021 SCC Girls Soccer champions

 

2021 Southern Connecticut Conference Girls Soccer Playoff Results

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 30

#1 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #8 Foran 1 (Oct. 29)

#2 Amity Regional 2, #7 Guilford 1

#3 Sheehan 1, #6 Cheshire 0 

#4 Mercy 1, #5 Branford 0 

Semifinals – Tuesday, Nov. 2 @Higher Seeds

#4 Mercy 2, #1 Sacred Heart Academy 1

#2 Amity Regional 4, #3 Sheehan 1 

Championship Game – Thursday, Nov. 4 @West Haven HS

Mercy 2, Amity Regional 2 (Mercy prevails via penalty kicks, 5-4)

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Laney Smith, freshman, forward, Mercy

 

2021 All-SCC First and Second Team

First Team: Colleen Ardolino (Foran), Kat Baseggio (Guilford), Kate Dolan (Mercy), Katelyn Casorla (Sheehan), Audrey Marin (Amity Regional), Kate Van Tassel (Wilbur Cross), Juliana Garcia (Sacred Heart Academy), Kendall Infantino (Branford), Melina Ford (Mercy), Ada Forbes (North Haven), Mia Forti (Daniel Hand), Ava Ferrie (Branford),Ariana Mullins (Hamden), Emily Mazzucco (East Haven),Anna Hurlbut (Cheshire), Alicea Piscitelli (Sheehan), Nicole Grosso (Amity Regional), Shianna Reeves (Lyman Hall), Ella Guth (Sacred Heart Academy), Allie Vincent (Lauralton Hall), Maddie Hummel (Daniel Hand), Olivia Jones (Cheshire), Megan Menard (Mercy), Haley Shaw (Cheshire)

Second Team: Martyna Krysztopik (Amity Regional), Iza Kurpios (Amity Regional), Macey Girard (Branford), Tess Ferrie (Branford), Ella Crerar (Cheshire), Isabel Dziura (Cheshire),  Helene Lopez (Cheshire), Rory Parri (Daniel Hand), Brooke Salutari (Daniel Hand), Gianna Mendez (East Haven), Emily Pycela (East Haven), Zoe Fallon (Foran), Courtney Musante (Foran), Ava Lepro (Guilford), Dylan O'Brien (Lauralton Hall), Emma Jacobs (Lyman Hall), Lauren Kohs (Mercy), Hannah Bernardo (North Haven), Lily Coish (North Haven), Kyla King (Sacred Heart Academy), Amy Casorla (Sheehan), Lily Bacca  (Shelton), Julia Tsakonas (West Haven), Charlotte Buterbaugh (Wilbur Cross)

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Player of Year:  Audrey Marin (Amity Regional)

 

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Coach of Year: Rob Huelsman (Sheehan)

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031