Monday, December 06, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Five SCC Teams Earn State Football Playoff Berths

Five SCC football teams earned state playoff berths in 2021.   After having no 2020 season, three teams qualified in Class LL (Fairfield Prep, Shelton and Hamden), while Daniel Hand (L) and Branford (M) earned berths this fall.

History of SCC Football in the State Playoffs (1994-present)  

2021 SCC Football standings, presented by Casey-O'Brien New Haven county chapter of National Football Foundation

Championship - Saturday, Dec. 11

LL - #1 Fairfield Prep (11-1) vs. #3 Darien (11-1) at Trumbull HS - 3 pm


Semifinals - Sunday, Dec. 5

LL - #1 Fairfield Prep 24, #3 Shelton 3

M - #1 Killingly 13, #4 Branford 12

Quarterfinals -- Tuesday, Nov. 30 

LL -- #1 Fairfield Prep 21, #8 Greenwich 14

LL -- #3 Darien 46, #6 Hamden 19

LL -- #5 Shelton 42, at #4 Hall 28

L -- #1 St. Joseph 21, #8 Daniel Hand 20 (OT)

M - #5 Branford 7, #4 Avon 6

 

 

 

2021 All-SCC Football Teams

2021 All-SCC Football Teams, presented by the Casey-O'Brien New Haven County Chapter of the National Football Foundation

 

 

Tier 1 Offense

OL:  Josh Kuczynski (Notre Dame), Mike Camiglio (Shelton), Brendan Walsh (Daniel Hand), Steve DiCristina (North Haven)

WR:  Seth Sweitzer (Daniel Hand), Tim Pearson (Fairfield Prep)

QB: Patch Flanagan (Daniel Hand), Connor Smith (Fairfield Prep)

RB:  Ethan O’Brien (Daniel Hand), Christian Russo (Cheshire), DJ Wright (Xavier)

PK: Cristiano Rosa (Shelton)

UTY:  Shane Santiago (Shelton)

 

Tier 1 Defense

DL:  Matt Weiner (Shelton), Jack Mullen (Fairfield Prep)

LB:  Max Wojtusik (Xavier), Ryan O’Connell (Fairfield Prep), Matt Lockavitch (Shelton), Jake Langner (North Haven), Kevin D’Errico (Cheshire), Joe Barbagallo (Xavier)

DB:  Tymaine Smith (Fairfield Prep), Matt Dodge (North Haven), Matteao Petruzziello (Notre Dame)

P:  Emmett Derby (Fairfield Prep)

UTY:  Drew Kron (Xavier)

 

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Tier 1 Players of Year:  Tymaine Smith (Fairfield Prep), Seth Sweitzer (Daniel Hand)

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Tier 1 Coach of Year:  Keith Hellstern (Fairfield Prep)

 

Tier 2 Offense

OL: Joe Hawkins (West Haven), Kyshawn Togba (West Haven), Jaquan Johnson (Wilbur Cross), Daniel Chmielecki (Hamden)

TE: Lee Granger (Hillhouse)

WR:  Clem Neary (Amity Regional), Ralph Hawkins (Hillhouse), Ryan Gersz (Sheehan), Dante Dicks (Harding)

RB: Jacob Shook (Sheehan), Jaidon Brown (Harding), Frank Danily (Hillhouse)

QB:  Jamel Lee (Wilbur Cross)

 

Tier 2 Defense

DL:  Raymond Morales (Hamden), Jay Candaleria (Wilbur Cross), Julian Aguilar (Hamden), Jamaine Galloway (West Haven)

LB:  Camryn Winder (Hamden), Apollo Dubuc (Sheehan), Hewitt Hoilett (Harding), Sam Doumah (Hamden), Braedan Piper (Amity Regional), Aidan Lydon (Amity Regional)

DB:  Jack Coughlin (Amity Regional), Chauncey Evans (West Haven), John Cotter (Sheehan)

 

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Tier 2 Players of Year:  Jack Coughlin (Amity Regional), Camryn Winder (Hamden)

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Tier 2 Coach of Year:  Rich Boshea (West Haven)

 

Tier 3 Offense

OL:  Nate Mathis (Branford), Jason Cruz (Foran), Mason Williams (Lyman Hall), Luke Carignan (Guilford)

TE:  Matthew Hagerty (Jonathan Law)

WR: Joe Gaetano (Foran), Nayshaun Edwards (Bassick), Eric Dolmus (Guilford)

RB: Lucas Pincus-Coyle (Jonathan Law), Anthony Edmond (Foran), Nate Chieffo (Branford), Mike O’Brien (Guilford)

QB:  John Neider (Jonathan Law), Jerry Torres (Bassick)

 

Tier 3 Defense

DL:  Joseph Pieper (Lyman Hall), Mekhi Morrison (East Haven), Aiden McBrierty (Guilford), David McDonald (Branford)

LB: Spencer Hannon (Jonathan Law), Eddie Barlage (Guilford), Cameron Paleski (Branford), Justin Daniel (Foran)

DB:  Jack O’Brien (Guilford), John Frawley (Branford), Nate Florio (Branford), Cody Dineson (Jonathan Law)

P: Shea Carasone (East Haven)

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Tier 3 Player of Year:  John Neider (Jonathan Law)

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Tier 3 Coach of Year:  John Limone (Branford)

Casey O'Brien New Haven Chapter of National Football Foundation is Presenting Sponsor of 2021 SCC Football Season

The Casey-O'Brien New Haven County chapter of the National Football Foundation is the presenting sponsor of the 2021 Southern Connecticut Conference football season.

The Casey-O'Brien New Haven County chapter has been a long-time partner of SCC football, and the 2021 season looks to be exciting as the student-athletes get back on the field after the unfortunate cancellation of the 2020 year.

Weekly Schedule and Results

The Casey-O'Brien chapter was founded in 1962 and has honored more than 1,100 players at its annual Scholar Athlete Dinner.  Visit their website at www.newhavenfootballfoundation.com

 

 

 

 

 

Week #12 Football Results, presented by Casey-O'Brien New Haven County Chapter of NFF

The Casey-O'Brien New Haven County chapter of the National Football Foundation is the presenting sponsor of the 2021 Southern Connecticut Conference football season.

Week #12 – Thanksgiving Week

Wednesday, Nov. 24

at Daniel Hand 43, Guilford 18

Fairfield Prep 28, at West Haven 7

Thursday, Nov. 25

at North Haven 34, Amity Regional 6

Harding 54, Bridgeport Central 14

at Southington 17, Cheshire 10

Branford 33, at East Haven 0

Hillhouse 49, Wilbur Cross 6 

at Hamden 35, Notre Dame 12

Sheehan 28, at Lyman Hall 9

Jonathan Law 21, at Foran 14

Shelton 1, Derby 0 - Forfeit

 

2020 SCC Football Schedule Approved

<p>Madison, Connecticut - Friday, September 13, 2019: Kade (CQ) Doverspike of Daniel Hand H.S. runs against Notre Dame H.S. of West Haven during first quarter football Friday evening at Strong Field in Madison.</p>

The 2020 SCC football schedule has been finalized. Click here to access the 2020 schedule.

In 2020, there will be three tiers:

Tier 1:  Cheshire, Daniel Hand, Fairfield Prep, North Haven, Notre Dame, Shelton, Xavier

Tier 2: Amity Regional, Hamden, Harding, Hillhouse, Sheehan, West Haven, Wibur Cross

Tier 3:  Bassick, Branford, East Haven, Foran, Guilford, Jonathan Law, Lyman Hall 

 

On Feb. 7, the Connecticut High School Football Alliance announced its 2020 schedule, completing the schedules for the SCC's 21 football schools.

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031