Sunday, December 05, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

Xavier Captures 2021 SCC Boys Soccer Playoff Title

Xavier - 2021 SCC Boys Soccer champions

 

2021 Southern Connecticut Conference Boys Soccer Playoff Results

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 30

#1 Xavier 5, #8 West Haven 2

#7 Cheshire 2, #2 Jonathan Law 1

#6 Notre Dame 3, #3 Daniel Hand 2

#4 Fairfield Prep 2, #5 Guilford 1 (OT)

Semifinals – Tuesday, Nov. 2 @Higher Seeds

Xavier 4, Fairfield Prep 0
Cheshire 1, Notre Dame 1 (Cheshire advances via penalty kicks, 8-7)

Championship Game – Thursday, Nov. 4 @West Haven HS 

Xavier 1, Cheshire 0 (2 OT)

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Dylan Misenti, senior, defense Xavier

2021 All-SCC Boys Soccer

First Team: Sami AbuGhazaleh (Guilford), Ben Agerbaek (Daniel Hand), Samir Dishnica (Cheshire), Noah Doyens (Shelton), Connor Duffy (Sheehan), Christian Dunkley (Hamden), Lex Edwards (Jonathan Law), Dimitri Gionteris (Branford), Jack Gaffney (Hamden), Justin Hess (Guilford), Murphy Malone (Cheshire), Dylan Misenti (Xavier), Nick Santana (Notre Dame), Basit Iddriss (Foran), Aiden Mackay (Daniel Hand), Ryan Gerry (Xavier), Luciano Paoletta (Fairfield Prep), John Reidy (Fairfield Prep), Brady Stevenson (Xavier), Brian Rivadera (West Haven), Kevi Sulollari (Cheshire), Stephano Jarrin (Guilford), Jaden Wywoda (Jonathan Law), Donaldo Yanez (West Haven)

Second Team:  Henry Ranani (Amity Regional), JC Rodriguez (Amity Regional),  Mitchell Verdesoto (Branford),  Jack Marchand (Career), Muluken Marchand (Cheshire),  Zackary Brown (Cheshire),  Cristofer Torres (East Haven), Christian Boutote (Foran), Jake Pinckney (Guilford), Andrew Lefers (Hamden), Rhett Newton (Daniel Hand), Sam Wheeler (Daniel Hand), Marcus Dostal (Jonathan Law), Jackson Warters (Jonathan Law), Yahya Kardad (Lyman Hall), Reamon Curis (Notre Dame), Joseph Lakaj (Notre Dame), Jack Pollard (North Haven), Brady Day (Fairfield Prep), Chase St. Amant (Sheehan), Matt Maura Sanchez (Shelton), Sebastian Navarro (West Haven), Daniel Duarte (West Haven), Jack Polke (Xavier)

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Player of Year:  Brady Stevenson, Xavier

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Coach of Year:  Mike Gruber, Jonathan Law

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031