Friday, February 28, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

Xavier Wins 2020 SCC Wrestling Championship

Xavier - 2020 SCC Wrestling champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2020 Southern Connecticut Conference Wrestling Championship Meet

February 15 @Mercy HS – Middletown

Final Team Results: 

1. Xavier, 210.5; 2. East Haven, 146.5; 3. Branford, 140; 4. Foran, 137; 5. Guilford, 101; 6. Daniel Hand, 65.5; 7. Fairfield Prep, 61.5; 8. Amity Regional, 46.5; 9. Shelton, 43; 9. New Haven, 43; 11. Notre Dame, 39; 12. Morgan, 33; 13. North Haven, 23.5; 14. Jonathan Law, 11; 15. Cheshire, 10

 

Championship Matches

106 Dominic Milano (East Haven) F Antonio Madero (Foran), 5:28

113 Michael Rapuano (Xavier) F John Fernandes (Guilford), 1:03 

120 Joe Iamunno (North Haven) TF Colin Loria (Xavier), 15-0 4:54

126 Tommy Manganiello (Xavier) F Mathew Divito (East Haven), 5:42

132 Kyle Pokornowski (Foran) F Alec Divito (East Haven), 1:52

138 Louis Bradley (Morgan) F Tanner Divito (East Haven), 0:50

145 James Lunt (Xavier) TF Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep), 21-5 4:31

152 Quinn Moynihan (Xavier) DEC Ethan Edmondson (Foran), 6-5

160 Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep) F Luke Tischio (Xavier), 1:14

170 Ryan Miner (Xavier) DEC Christopher Murphy (Guilford), 7-1

182 Justin Osler (Branford) DEC Simon Flaherty (Amity), 11-7

195 Cody Mchenry (Branford) F Marcelius Ruiz (Xavier), 1:56

220 Jackson Paulishen (Notre Dame-West Haven) MD Gunner Horton (East Haven), 8-0

285 Matt Weiner (Shelton) DEC Minsok Lee (Branford), 8-3

 

Consolation Matches

106 Charles Wahl (Daniel Hand) DEC Mohammad Halabi (Guilford), 9-7 SV

113 Orlando Velez (Foran) MD Carter Burgess (Branford), 18-10

120 Garrett Ziperstein (Shelton) DEC Jace Korab (Branford), 8-1

126 Anthony Bomgardner (Guilford) F Tanish Joshi (Foran), 0:39

132 Patrick Zdunek (Branford) F Kyle Putnam (Guilford), 4:16

138 Joe Auora Madison, CT (Daniel Hand) F Giovanni Imme Middletown, CT (Xavier), 3:58

145 Liam Keylock (Amity Regional) TF Hugo Ortiz (East Haven), 16-0 3:38

152 Robert Masotti (Guilford) DEC Nasjir Patterson New Haven, CT (New Haven), 6-4

160 Chino Grant (New Haven) MD Brent Strand Guilford, CT (Guilford), 10-2

170 Rocky Mayer (Daniel Hand) DEC Danny Clough (East Haven), 3-0

182 Alex Barbour (Notre Dame) DEC Seamus Moriarty (Daniel Hand), 7-5 SV

195 Vincenzo Bunce (East Haven) F Philip Boyles (Foran), 2:16

220 Michael Reddick (Xavier) TF Nate Mathis (Branford), 16-1 3:54

285 Jaylin Houston (New Haven) DEC Pat Rescanski (Foran), 8-1 SV

 

 

 

 

 

 

You can follow the entire tournament live at Flo Wrestling.com

 

SCC Championship History

Xavier (9): 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2003

Daniel Hand (5): 2010, 2009, 2008, 2006, 1998

Guilford (3): 1999, 1997, 1996

Amity Regional (3): 2007, 2005, 2004

Derby* (3): 2002, 2001, 2000 ---- Derby was a member of the SCC from 1994-2007

Foran (1): 2016