Tuesday, February 18, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

2018-19 SCC Girls Ice Hockey Standings

Click here for updated 2018-19 SCC Girls Ice Hockey standings (as of Feb. 4) - PDF

 

Divisional Alignment

SOUTH: Hamden, West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy co-op, Amity Regional/North Haven/Cheshire co-op, Branford/North Branford/Sheehan/Lyman Hall co-op, Daniel Hand/Lyme-Old Lyme/Coginchaug co-op, Notre Dame-Fairfield/Foran/Law/Pomperaug/Weston co-op, Masuk/Joel Barlow/ Newtown/Lauralton Hall co-op, Guilford

NORTH:

Simsbury, East Catholic/Glastonbury/South Windsor co-op, Hall/Conard co-op, Northwest Catholic/Mercy co-op, Avon/Southington/RHAM/Wethersfield co-op, Suffield/Ellington/Enfield/Granby/Canton co-op

 

Click here for updated CHSGHA state records

2017-18 CHSGHA All-State Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who earned All-State honors by the Connecticut High School Girls Ice Hockey Association in 2017-18.   The CHSGHA is overseen by the Southern Connecticut Conference and Fairfield County Inscholastic Athletic Conference and is comprised of 23 teams, representing 56 schools in the state.

Goalie: Julia SanGiovanni (Branford/East Haven/NB), Carina Mancini (Daniel Hand/Coginchaug), Blythe Novick (New Canaan), Jess Aselin (Greenwich)

Forwards: Taylor Nowak (West Haven/SHA), Grace Melanson (Simsbury), Sophie Lupone (Suffield), Anna Tittmann (Suffield/Housatonic), Emmy Norton (Branford/EH/North Branford), Cally Dixon (Amity/NH/Cheshire), Shea Van den Broek (Darien), Liz McCarthy (New Canaan), Jen Kelly (Greenwich), Sophia Mughal (Fairfield Ludlowe), Erin Owens (St. Joseph),

Defense: Katherine Sadak (Mercy/NW Catholic), Veronica Lynn (West Haven/SHA), Tori Geaglone (Suffield/Enfield), Kiki Tropsa (Darien), Jen Piotrzowski (Greenwich), Sydney Orszulak (Greenwich), Jess Eccelston (New Canaan)m Julianna Constantinople (Branford/East Haven/NB)

 

2018 Connecticut Girls High School Ice Hockey State Playoffs

2018 CHSGHA State Tournament Results

Top four seeds (#1 Greenwich, #2 Darien, #3 New Canaan, #4 Suffield co-op get first round byes)

 

First Round – Feb. 26-27 @Higher Seeds

#5 Amity/North Haven/Cheshire co-op 4, #12 Daniel Hand/Old Lyme 0 (Feb. 27)

#6 West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy co-op 4, #11 Hall/Conard 0

#10 Simsbury 4, #7 Hamden 1 (Feb. 27)

#8 Branford/East Haven/NB co-op 6, #9 NW Catholic/Mercy 3 (Feb. 27)

Quarterfinals – March 3 @Higher Seeds

#8 Branford/East Haven/NB 4, #1 Greenwich 1

#2 Darien 3, #10 Simsbury 0 

#3 New Canaan 2, #6 West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy co-op 0

#4 Suffield co-op 3, #5 Amity/NH/Cheshire co-op 2 

Semifinals – Friday, March 9 @Shelton Rinks

#2 Darien 3, #3 New Canaan 1

#4 Suffield co-op 7, #8 Branford/EH/NB 0

Championship Game – Sunday, March 11 – 4 p.m. @Bennett Rink

Darien 5, Suffield co-op 2

 

 

 

Suffield, West Haven/SHA Wins SCC Girls Ice Hockey Titles

 

2018 Southern Connecticut Conference Girls Ice Hockey Playoffs

NORTH DIVISION (4 teams qualify)

Semifinals – Monday, Feb. 19 @Higher Seeds

#1 Suffield co-op 4, #4 Simsbury 1

#3 Northwest Catholic/Mercy co-op 2, #1 Hall/Conard co-op 2

Championship Game – Friday, Feb. 23 @Koeppel Rink – Trinity College – 8:30 p.m.

#1 Suffield co-op 4, #3 NW Catholic/Mercy 1

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Sophia Lupone, Suffield

 

SOUTH DIVISION (6 teams qualify)

First Round – Monday, Feb. 19 @Higher Seeds

#3 Amity/Cheshire/North Haven co-op 3, #6 Daniel Hand co-op 2

#5 Notre Dame-Fairfield co-op 2, #4 Branford/East Haven/North Branford co-op 0

Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 21 @Higher Seeds

#1 West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy co-op 3, #5 ND-Fairfield co-op 0

#2 Hamden 3, #3 Amity/Cheshire/North Haven co-op 2 (2 OT) 

Championship Game – Saturday, Feb. 24 @Bennett Rink 

#1 West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy co-op 4, #2 Hamden 3

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Megan Froehlich, West Haven/SHA

Click here for championship game story in New Haven Register/GameTimeCT.com