Sunday, February 23, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

2016-17 All-SCC Girls Ice Hockey League Honorees

Congratulations to the 2016-17 All-SCC Girls Ice Hockey Team, as voted by the league's head coaches:

First Team: Madeleine Gervais (12) – F – East Catholic;Maggie Gould (11) – F – Hamden; Erin O’Meara (12) – F – Hall/Conard; Gabriella Prisco (12) – D – West Haven; Veronica Lynn (10) – D – West Haven/SHA; Julia SanGiovanni – G – East Haven

Second Team: Savannah Herbek (12) – F – Simsbury; Kendall Castro (11) – F – Mercy/NWC; Emmy Norton (11) – F – North Branford; Emily Rowland (12) – D – Notre Dame Fairfield (F); Mackenzie Sargolini (11) – D – Hamden; Morgan Peters (12) – G – East Catholic

SCC/OrthoNOW Division I Player of the Year:  Madeleine Gervais (12) - F - East Catholic

SCC/OrthoNOW Division 1 - Coach of the Year:  Mike Callan – Hamden

SCC/OrthoNOW Division I - Player of the Year: Gabriella Prisco (12) – D - West Haven/SHA

SCC/OrthoNOW Division II - Coach of the Year:  Erin Blake - West Haven/SHA

East Catholic/Glastonbury/SW and West Haven/SHA Win SCC Girls Ice Hockey Titles

East Catholic/Glastonbury/South Windsor - SCC Div. I champions (Steady Photography photo)

West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy - SCC Div. II champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2017 SCC Division I and II Girls Ice Hockey Playoffs

Div. I Semifinals

#1 Hamden 1, #4 Hall/Conard 0

#3 East Catholic/Glastonbury/SW 1, #2 Simsbury 0

Div II Semifinals

#1 West Haven/SHA 4, #4 Notre Dame-Fairfield 1

#2 Amity/North Haven/Cheshire 4, #3 Daniel Hand 1

Championship Games - Friday, Feb. 24 @Bennett Rink

Division I

East Catholic/Glastonbury/SW 2, Hamden 0

Division II

West Haven/SHA 4, Amity/Cheshire/North Haven 1

 

2016-17 Girls Ice Hockey Standings

SCC Girls Ice Hockey Standings

Here are the updated 2016-17 SCC Girls Ice Hockey standings (through games played on Feb. 12) - PDF

 The SCC will host a Division I (4 teams) and II (4 teams) postseason league tournament.  Semifinals will be held on Monday, Feb. 20/Tuesday, Feb. 21 with the championship game doubleheader on Friday Feb. 24 at Bennett Rink in West Haven (6:15 and 8:15 p.m.).

Four teams have qualified in Division I  -- Hamden (#1), Simsbury (#2), East Catholic/Glastonbury/SW (#3) and Hall/Conard (#4).

Div. I Semifinals

#4 Hall/Conard at #1 Hamden - Monday, Feb. 20 - 6 p.m.

#3 East Catholic/Glastonbury/SW at #2 Simsbury - Tues., Feb. 21 - 7:20 p.m.

 

Div II Semifinals

#4 Notre Dame-Fairfield at #1 West Haven/SHA - Tues, Feb. 21 - 6:30 p.m.

#3 Daniel Hand at #2 Amity/North Haven/Cheshire - Mon., Feb. 20 - 6:30 @Shelton Rinks - Upper Level

 

Championship Games - Friday, Feb. 24 @Bennett Rink - 6:15 and 8:15 p.m.

 

State Girls Ice Hockey Rankings

 

 

 

Divisions Set for SCC Girls Hockey League

There are 13 teams that compete in the SCC Girls Ice Hockey League.  Here are the divisions for the 2016-17 season.

Division I (6 teams)

East Catholic/Glastonbury/South Windsor co-op, Simsbury, Hamden, Hall/Conard co-op, Branford/East Haven/North Branford co-op, Mercy/Northwest Catholic co-op

Division II (7 teams)

Amity/Cheshire/North Haven co-op, West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy co-op, Daniel Hand, Notre Dame-Fairfeld/Foran/Weston co-op, Guilford, Lauralton Hall, Masuk/Newtown