Sunday, February 23, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

2020 SCC Girls Ice Hockey Playoffs are Set

The 2020 SCC Girls Ice Hockey playoffs are set.

Amity/North Haven/Cheshire co-op is the top seed and Guilford is the #2 seed.  Both teams receive a bye to the semifinals.

First Round - Monday, Feb. 24

#6 Daniel Hand/Coginchaug/Valley Regional/Old Lyme co-op at #3 West Haven/SHA co-op - 4 p.m. @Bennett Rink

#5 Notre Dame-Fairfield/Foran/Law/Pomperaug/Weston co-op at #4 Hamden/Lyman Hall/Wilbur Cross co-op - 4 p.m. @Hamden Rink

Semifinals - Wednesday, Feb. 26

 

Daniel Hand/Coginchaug/Valley Regional/Old Lyme co-op/West Haven/SHA co-op winner at #2 Guilford - time TBD

ND-Fairfield/Foran/Law/Pomperaug/Weston co-op/Hamden/Lyman Hall/Wilbur Cross co-op winner at #1 Amity Regional/NH/Cheshire co-op - time TBD

Championship Game - Saturday, Feb. 29 - 1 p.m. @Bennett Rink

 

2019-20 SCC Girls Ice Hockey Standings

West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy co-op's Taylor Nowak. Photo: Dave Phillips / For Hearst Connecticut Media

There are eight teams the SCC Girls Ice Hockey league for 2019-2020.   Teams will play one counting game (7 games total) against each other and the top six teams will qualify for the league playoffs.

Amity-North Haven-Cheshire co-op, West Haven-Sacred Heart Academy co-op, Guilford, Daniel Hand-Coginchaug-Old Lyme-Valley Regional co-op, Hamden-Lyman Hall-Wilbur Cross co-op, Branford-East Haven-North Branford co-op, Notre Dame of Fairfield-Jonathan Law-Foran-Weston-Pomperaug co-op, Masuk-Lauralton Hall-Shelton-Joel Barlow-Newtown co-op

 

Updated 2019-20 standings (through games played on Feb. 21) - PDF

 

In addition, the SCC teams compete with teams from the CCC and FCIAC in the Connecticut High School Girls Ice Hockey Association.   Click here for the state records

2018-19 SCC Girls Ice Hockey Accolades

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who earned SCC and CHSGHA accolades in 2018-19...

Connecticut Girls Ice Hockey Association All-State

Demeri Carangelo, Forward, Junior, Hamden

Grace Melanson, Forward, Junior, Simsbury

Taylor Nowak, Forward, Junior, West Haven

Veronica Lynn, Defense, Senior, West Haven

Julia Swanson, Defense, Junior, East Catholic

Nora McGowan, Goalie, Senior, Conard

All-SCC North Division

First Team: Nora McGowan (Conard), Grace Melanson (Simsbury), Sophie Lupone (Suffield), Meredith Mack (Glastonbury), Julia Swanson (East Catholic), Lindley Gorman (Conard)

Second Team:  Maya Borden (Hall), Victoria Amaral (Glastonbury), Nikki Herz (Hall), Cailin Flaherty (Conard), Meghan Stepka (Simsbury), Kaitlyn O’Brien (Simsbury)

SCC/COS Now North Coach of Year:  Paul Melanson (Simsbury)
SCC/COS Now North Player of Year:  Grace Melanson (Simsbury)

All-SCC South Division

First Team:  Veronica Lynn (West Haven/SHA), Taylor Nowak (West Haven/SHA), Demeri Carangelo (Hamden), Andrea DelVecchio (Amity Regional), Meaghan Hogan (Cheshire), Kyleen Crowe (Sacred Heart Academy)

Second Team: Bethany Karp (Pomperaug), Claire Boncek (Hamden),  Tess Csjeka (Amity Regional), Madison Epke (Guilford), Jianna Cohrs (Sacred Heart Academy), Meghan Montenaro (North Branford)

SCC/COS Now South Coach of Year:  Michael Callan (Hamden)
SCC/COS Now South Player of Year:  Taylor Nowak (West Haven/SHA)

8 SCC Girls Ice Hockey Teams Reach CHSGHA Playoffs; 2 teams Reach Semifinals

2019 Connecticut High School Girls Ice Hockey Association State Playoff Schedule & Results

12 teams qualify.  Top 4 seeds (New Canaan, West Haven/SHA co-op, Darien and Hall/Conard co-op earn a first-round bye)

Darien is the defending state champion.

 

First Round – Feb. 25-27 @Higher Seeds

#5 Simsbury 3, #12 Amity/NH/Cheshire co-op 2

#6 Greenwich 5, #11 Notre Dame-Fairfield co-op 2

#10 East Catholic/SW/Glastonbury co-op 3, #7 Hamden 2

#8 Suffield co-op 5, #9 Fairfield co-op 0

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 2

#1 New Canaan 3, #8 Suffield co-op 0

#5 Simsbury 5, #4 Hall/Conard co-op 1

#2 West Haven/SHA 2, #10 East Catholic co-op 1 (OT)

#3 Darien 3, #6 Greenwich 1

Semifinals – Wednesday, March 6 @Shelton Rinks

#3 Darien 4, #2 West Haven/SHA 0

#1 New Canaan 3, #3 Simsbury 1

Championship Game – Saturday, March 9 @Bennett Rink

New Canaan 3, Darien 1