Tuesday, July 16, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

2018-19 SCC Girls Ice Hockey Accolades

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who earned SCC and CHSGHA accolades in 2018-19...

Connecticut Girls Ice Hockey Association All-State

Demeri Carangelo, Forward, Junior, Hamden

Grace Melanson, Forward, Junior, Simsbury

Taylor Nowak, Forward, Junior, West Haven

Veronica Lynn, Defense, Senior, West Haven

Julia Swanson, Defense, Junior, East Catholic

Nora McGowan, Goalie, Senior, Conard

All-SCC North Division

First Team: Nora McGowan (Conard), Grace Melanson (Simsbury), Sophie Lupone (Suffield), Meredith Mack (Glastonbury), Julia Swanson (East Catholic), Lindley Gorman (Conard)

Second Team:  Maya Borden (Hall), Victoria Amaral (Glastonbury), Nikki Herz (Hall), Cailin Flaherty (Conard), Meghan Stepka (Simsbury), Kaitlyn O’Brien (Simsbury)

SCC/COS Now North Coach of Year:  Paul Melanson (Simsbury)
SCC/COS Now North Player of Year:  Grace Melanson (Simsbury)

All-SCC South Division

First Team:  Veronica Lynn (West Haven/SHA), Taylor Nowak (West Haven/SHA), Demeri Carangelo (Hamden), Andrea DelVecchio (Amity Regional), Meaghan Hogan (Cheshire), Kyleen Crowe (Sacred Heart Academy)

Second Team: Bethany Karp (Pomperaug), Claire Boncek (Hamden),  Tess Csjeka (Amity Regional), Madison Epke (Guilford), Jianna Cohrs (Sacred Heart Academy), Meghan Montenaro (North Branford)

SCC/COS Now South Coach of Year:  Michael Callan (Hamden)
SCC/COS Now South Player of Year:  Taylor Nowak (West Haven/SHA)

8 SCC Girls Ice Hockey Teams Reach CHSGHA Playoffs; 2 teams Reach Semifinals

2019 Connecticut High School Girls Ice Hockey Association State Playoff Schedule & Results

12 teams qualify.  Top 4 seeds (New Canaan, West Haven/SHA co-op, Darien and Hall/Conard co-op earn a first-round bye)

Darien is the defending state champion.

 

First Round – Feb. 25-27 @Higher Seeds

#5 Simsbury 3, #12 Amity/NH/Cheshire co-op 2

#6 Greenwich 5, #11 Notre Dame-Fairfield co-op 2

#10 East Catholic/SW/Glastonbury co-op 3, #7 Hamden 2

#8 Suffield co-op 5, #9 Fairfield co-op 0

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 2

#1 New Canaan 3, #8 Suffield co-op 0

#5 Simsbury 5, #4 Hall/Conard co-op 1

#2 West Haven/SHA 2, #10 East Catholic co-op 1 (OT)

#3 Darien 3, #6 Greenwich 1

Semifinals – Wednesday, March 6 @Shelton Rinks

#3 Darien 4, #2 West Haven/SHA 0

#1 New Canaan 3, #3 Simsbury 1

Championship Game – Saturday, March 9 @Bennett Rink – 1 p.m.

New Canaan vs. Darien

 

 

Simsbury and Amity/NH/Cheshire Win 2019 SCC Girls Ice Hockey Titles

 

2019 Southern Connecticut Conference GIRLS ICE HOCKEY Playoff Results

South Division

First Round – Monday, Feb. 18

#3 Amity/North Haven/Cheshire co-op 5, #6 Guilford 3

#4 Notre Dame-Fairfield co-op 2, #5 Branford/North Branford co-op 0

Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 20

#1 West Haven/SHA 3, #4 Notre Dame-Fairfield co-op 0 (Feb. 21)

#3 Amity-NH-Cheshire co-op 5, #2 Hamden 2

Championship Game – Friday, Feb. 22 – 7:15 p.m. @Bennett Rink

Amity-NH-Cheshire co-op 4, West Haven-SHA co-op 3

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Tess Csjeka, Amity/NH/Cheshire

 

North Division (4 teams)

Semifinals – Monday, Feb. 18

#2 Simsbury 2, #3 East Catholic/Glastonbury/SW co-op 0

#1 Hall/Conard 1, #4 Suffield co-op 0

Championship Game – Friday, Feb. 22 – 7 p.m. @Trinity College, Koeppel Rink

#2 Simsbury 2, #1 Hall/Conard co-op 0

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Anna Melanson, Simsbury

 

 

2018-19 SCC Girls Ice Hockey Standings

Click here for updated 2018-19 SCC Girls Ice Hockey standings (as of Feb. 4) - PDF

 

Divisional Alignment

SOUTH: Hamden, West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy co-op, Amity Regional/North Haven/Cheshire co-op, Branford/North Branford/Sheehan/Lyman Hall co-op, Daniel Hand/Lyme-Old Lyme/Coginchaug co-op, Notre Dame-Fairfield/Foran/Law/Pomperaug/Weston co-op, Masuk/Joel Barlow/ Newtown/Lauralton Hall co-op, Guilford

NORTH:

Simsbury, East Catholic/Glastonbury/South Windsor co-op, Hall/Conard co-op, Northwest Catholic/Mercy co-op, Avon/Southington/RHAM/Wethersfield co-op, Suffield/Ellington/Enfield/Granby/Canton co-op

 

Click here for updated CHSGHA state records

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031