Saturday, December 15, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

Daniel Hand Captures 2016 SCC Gymnastics Title

Daniel Hand - 2016 SCC Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

Daniel Hand captured the 2016 SCC Gymnastics Championship, its eighth consecutive league title.  The championship meet was held at Jonathan Law HS on Feb. 12.  OutsMadison Clark (Sacred Heart Academy) was named the meet's Most Outstanding Performer after winning the all-around (35.8).

 

Final Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 135; 2. Jonathan Law, 128; 3. Mercy, 125.85; 4. Foran, 116.4; 5. Hamden, 52.6

 

Vault

1. Sara Rodio (Shelton), 9.45

2. Alyssa Alchimio (Sheehan), 9.1

3. Fallon Berry (Shelton), 9.0

4. Madison Clark (Sacred Heart Academy), 8.95

5. Erin Naclerio (Daniel Hand), 8.9

6. Erin Maxwell (Daniel Hand), 8.6

 

Bars

1. Melanie Coleman (Jonathan Law), 9.1

2. Erin Naclerio (Daniel Hand), 8.8

3. Madison Clark (Sacred Heart Academy), 8.7

4. Alyssa Alchimio (Sheehan), 8.3

5. Sara Rodia (Shelton), 8.2

6. Quincy Platt (Mercy), 8.0

 

Beam

1. Noelle Bergere (Daniel Hand), 9.2

2. Alyssa Alchimio (Sheehan), 9.15

3. Melanie Coleman (Jonathan Law), 9.1

4. Madison Clark (Sacred Heart Academy), 9.05

5. Sara Rodia (Shelton), 9.0

5. Fallon Berry (Shelton), 9.0

5. Ella Gibson (Mercy), 9.0

5. Genevieve Geller (Daniel Hand), 9.0

 

Floor

1. Madison Clark (Sacred Heart Academy), 9.1

2. Fallon Berry (Shelton), 9.0

3. Ella Gibson (Mercy), 8.9

4. Melanie Coleman (Jonathan Law), 8.8

5. Alyssa Alchimio (Sheehan), 8.75

6. Sara Rodia (Shelton), 8.7

 

 

Madison Clark (Sacred Heart Academy) - Steady Photography photo

 

All-Around

1. Madison Clark (Sacred Heart Academy), 35.8 - named Meet's Most Outstanding Performer

2. Sara Rodia (Shelton), 35.

3. Alyssa Alchimio (Sheehan), 35.3

4. Melanie Coleman (Jonathan Law), 35.3

5. Erin Naclerio (Daniel Hand), 35.1

6. Fallon Berry (Shelton), 34.6

7. Ella Gibson (Mercy), 33.7

8. Erin Maxwell (Daniel Hand), 33.5

9. Quincy Platt (Mercy), 33.05

10. Mikayla Bobkoskie (Shelton), 32.2

11. Grace Rogers (Daniel Hand), 31.85

12. Kira Chandra (Jonathan Law), 31.1

 

Complete results (pdf)

 

 All-SCC

Madison Clark (Sacred Heart Academy), Sara Rodia (Shelton), Alyssa Alchimio (Sheehan), Melanie Coleman (Jonathan Law), Erin Naclerio (Daniel Hand), Fallon Berry (Shelton), Quincy Platt (Mercy),  Noelle Bergere (Daniel Hand), Ella Gibson (Mercy), Erin Maxwell (Daniel Hand), Grace Rogers (Daniel Hand, Genevieve Geller (Daniel Hand), Cassidy Davis (Jonathan Law)

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for the championship program, which includes rosters, record and meet rotation (pdf)

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031