Wednesday, September 19, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

Daniel Hand Captures 2015 SCC Gymnastics Title

Hand Gymnastics 2015 champs
 
Daniel Hand - 2015 SCC Gymnastics Champions (Steady Photography)
 
Daniel Hand captured its seventh straight SCC gymnastics title on February 5, totaling 137.35 points.  Jonathan Law finished as the runner-up.
 
 
2015 SCC Gymnastics Championship Meet
Thursday, February 5 @Jonathan Law HS
 
Final Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 137.35; 2. Jonathan Law, 130.55; 3. Hamden, 111.7; 4. Foran, 79.05; 5. North Haven, 54.45
 
VAULT
1. Tiffany Coleman (Jonathan Law), 9.5
2. Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), 9.35
3. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 9.1
4. Julia Lindberg (Shelton), 9.0
5. Erin Naclerio (Daniel Hand), 8.8
6. Sophie Spencer (Branford), 8.7
 
BARS
1. Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), 9.2
2. Melanie Coleman (Jonathan Law), 8.9
3. Lily Spencer (Daniel Hand), 8.8
4. Julia Lindberg (Shelton), 8.7
5. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 8.4
6. Sophie Spencer (Branford), 8.3
 
BEAM
1. Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), 9.5
2. Julia Lindberg (Shelton), 9.4
3. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 9.3
4. Erin Naclerio (Daniel Hand), 9.0
5. Madisen Panagoulias (Guilford), 8.75
5. Becca Anderson (Daniel Hand), 8.75
6. Sophie Spencer (Branford), 8.7
6. Erin Maxwell (Daniel Hand), 8.7
 
FLOOR
1. Melanie Coleman (Jonathan Law), 9.3
2. Julia Lindberg (Shelton), 9.2
3. Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), 9.15
4. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 9.0
5. Alyssa Alchimio (Sheehan), 8.75
6. Fallon Berry (Shelton), 8.6
 
ALL-AROUND
1. Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), 37.2
2. Julia Lindberg (Shelton), 36.3
3. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 35.8
4. Melanie Coleman (Jonathan Law), 35.0
5. Tiffany Coleman (Jonathan Law), 34.6
6. Sophie Spencer (Branford), 33.25
7. Alyssa Alchimio (Sheehan), 32.95
8. Erin Naclerio (Daniel Hand), 32.7
8. Madisen Panagoulias (Guilford), 32.7
10. Sara Rodia (Shelton), 32.55
11. Fallon Berry (Shelton), 32.5
12. Erin Maxwell (Daniel Hand), 32.1
13. Becca Anderson (Daniel Hand), 31.35
14. Megan Dooley (Hamden), 31.0
15. Hailey Alicki (Foran), 29.7
16. Maddie Sosa (Jonathan Law), 29.6
17. Zoe Battick (Hamden), 28.5
18. Lauren Stanley (Hamden), 27.05
19. Sierra Kusmit (North Haven), 26.85
20. Erin Walsh (Guilford), 26.75
 
Most Outstanding Performer: Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand)
 
Gymnastics MOP
 
The following 12 student-athletes earned All-SCC recognition:
 
Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), Julia Lindberg (Shelton), Cynthia Lerman (Branford), Melanie Coleman (Joanthan Law), Tiffany Coleman (Jonathan Law), Sophie Spencer (Branford), Lily Spencer (Daniel Hand), Madisen Panagoulias (Guilford), Erin Naclerio (Daniel Hand), Becca Anderson (Daniel Hand), Alyssa Alchimio (Sheehan), Fallon Berry (Shelton)
 
 

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30