Wednesday, January 17, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

Hand Captures 2014 SCC Gymnastics Championship

Daniel Hand - 2014 gymnastics
Daniel Hand - 2014 SCC Gymnastics Champions (photo by John Steady)  

Daniel Hand captured its sixth straight SCC gymnastics title with a record-breaking performance on February 7.  

  Final Team Results
1. Daniel Hand (141.45 – meet record)
2. North Haven (123.25)
3. Jonathan Law (117.95)
4. Foran (104.75)
5. Hamden (95.5)

 

  ALL-AROUND
1. Stefani Taschner (Daniel Hand), 35.95
2. Meghan French (Shelton), 35.75
3. Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), 35.65
4. Kendall Jerzyk (Daniel Hand), 35.55
5. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 34.55
6. Erin Maxwell (Daniel Hand), 33.70
7. Gabrielle Gontarek (North Haven), 32.55
8. Fallon Berry (Shelton), 32.35
9. Julia Lindberg (31.95)
9. Lauren Macolino (31.95)
11. Marie Facin (North Haven), 31.85
12. Alyssa Battick (Hamden), 31.35
 
BEAM
1. Meghan French (Shelton), 9.35
2. Kendall Jerzyk (Daniel Hand), 9.1
3. Erin Maxwell (Daniel Hand), 9.0
4. Julia Lindberg (Shelton), 8.7
5. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 8.65
6. Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), 8.6
6. Maria Iennaco (Daniel Hand), 8.6
 
FLOOR
1. Stefani Taschner (Daniel Hand), 9.2
1. Kendall Jerzyk (Daniel Hand), 9.2
3. Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), 9.15
4. Meghan French (Shelton), 9.0
5. Maria Iennaco (Daniel Hand), 8.75
6. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 8.6
 
VAULT
1. Stefani Taschner (Daniel Hand), 9.45
2. Marie Facin (North Haven), 9.2
3. Meghan French (Shelton), 9.1
3. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 9.1
5. Kendall Jerzyk (Daniel Hand), 9.05
6. Julia Lindberg (Shelton), 9.0
6. Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), 9.0
 
BARS
1. Stefani Taschner (Daniel Hand), 9.0
2. Abigail McQuirk (Daniel Hand), 8.9
3. Meghan French (Shelton), 8.3
4. Kendall Jerzyk (Daniel Hand), 8.2
4. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 8.2
6. Fallon Berry (Shelton), 7.7
 
The following 12 student-athletes were named to the All-Conference Team:
Stefani Taschner (Daniel Hand), Meghan French (Shelton), Abigail McGuirk (Daniel Hand), Kendall Jerzyk (Daniel Hand), Cynthia Lerman (Branford), Erin Maxwell (Daniel Hand), Gabrielle Gontarek (North Haven), Fallon Berry (Shelton), Julia Lindberg (Shelton), Marie Facin (North Haven), Alyssa Battick (Hamden), Maria Iennaco (Daniel Hand)  

  Click here for the championship meet program (pdf)

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031