Friday, September 20, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Mercy Captures 2019 SCC Gymnastics Title

Mercy - 2019 SCC Gymnastics champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

Final Team Results: 1. Mercy, 133.3; 2. Daniel Hand, 131.4; 3. Jonathan Law, 127.15; 4. Foran, 117.65; 5. Hamden, 110.8

 Championship Meet Most Outstanding Gymnast: Mia Lawrence (Mercy)

 

Daniel Hand Wins 10th Straight SCC Gymnastics Title

 

Daniel Hand won its 10th consecutive SCC Gymnastics title, held on Friday, Feb. 9 at Jonathan Law High School. 

Final Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 133.4; 2. Mercy, 131.25; 3. Foran, 124.55; 4. Jonathan Law, 122.65; 5. Hamden, 111.6

Click here for complete results (pdf)

Daniel Hand Captures 9th Straight SCC Gymnastics Title

Daniel Hand - 2017 SCC Gymnastics Champions (Steady Photography photo)

Daniel Hand captured the 2017 SCC Gymnastics Championship title, held on Saturday, Feb. 11 at 2:30 p.m. @Jonathan Law HS.  It is the Tigers' ninth straight league title.

Daniel Hand Captures 2016 SCC Gymnastics Title

Daniel Hand - 2016 SCC Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

Daniel Hand captured the 2016 SCC Gymnastics Championship, its eighth consecutive league title.  The championship meet was held at Jonathan Law HS on Feb. 12.  OutsMadison Clark (Sacred Heart Academy) was named the meet's Most Outstanding Performer after winning the all-around (35.8).

Daniel Hand Captures 2015 SCC Gymnastics Title

Hand Gymnastics 2015 champs
 
Daniel Hand - 2015 SCC Gymnastics Champions (Steady Photography)
 
Daniel Hand captured its seventh straight SCC gymnastics title on February 5, totaling 137.35 points.  Jonathan Law finished as the runner-up.
 

Hand Captures 2014 SCC Gymnastics Championship

Daniel Hand - 2014 gymnastics
Daniel Hand - 2014 SCC Gymnastics Champions (photo by John Steady)  

Daniel Hand captured its sixth straight SCC gymnastics title with a record-breaking performance on February 7.  

  Final Team Results
1. Daniel Hand (141.45 – meet record)
2. North Haven (123.25)
3. Jonathan Law (117.95)
4. Foran (104.75)
5. Hamden (95.5)

 

Daniel Hand Wins 5th Straight Gymnastics Title

DanielHandGymnastics

Daniel Hand captured its fifth straight Southern Connecticut Conference gymnastics title.  The Tigers recorded 136.55 points to win the 2013 championship, which was held on February 18 at Jonathan Law. 

Jonathan Law (124.5) was second, with Foran placing third with 120.05 points.   North Haven (105.7), Hamden (73.75) and Branford (58.05) finished out the team scoring.

Shelton senior Yarden Tepper won the All-Around title (35.6) and was named the meet's Most Outstanding Performer.

Click here for meet results (pdf)

Click here for the championship meet article in the New Haven Register

Hand Captures 2012 SCC Gymnastics Championship

handgymnastics

Hand Captures 2012 SCC Gymnastics Championship

Fourth Straight Title for the Tigers

FINAL TEAM RESULTS: 1. Daniel Hand. 139.55; 2. Jonathan Law, 123.40; 3. Foran, 120.6; 4. North Haven, 115.35; 5. Hamden 103.4; 6. Branford, 97.75; 7. Shelton, 70.5

Most Outstanding Performer: Kimberly Megargee (Hand)

 

All-Around

1. Kimberly Megargee (Hand), 37.75; 2. Meghan French (Shelton), 35.45; 3. Stefani Taschner (Hand), 35.1; 4. Yarden Tepper (Shelton), 35.05; 5. Kendall Jerzyk (Hand), 34.2; 6. Maia Smith (Hand), 34.0; 7. Kayla Gyger (Foran), 33.45; 8. Val Coleman (Jonathan Law), 33.15; 9. Danielle Novak (Jonathan Law), 32.1; 10. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 31.9; 11. Brittany Webb (Hamden), 31.2; 12. Elissa Paulino (Foran), 31.1; 13. Lauren Macolino (North Haven), 30.35; 14. Megan DeMaro (Foran), 30.2; 15. Marie Facin (North Haven), 29.8

 

Bars                                                              

1. Kimberly Megargee (Hand), 8.9; 2. Yarden Tepper (Shelton), 8.7; 3. Meghan French (Shelton), 8.6; 3. Stefani Taschner (Hand), 8.6; 5. Maia Smith (Hand), 8.5; 6. Val Coleman (Jonathan Law), 8.3; 6. Abigail McGuirk (Hand), 8.3

 

Beam

1. Kimberly Megargee (Hand), 9.15; 2. Meghan French (Shelton), 8.7; 3. Yarden Tepper (Shelton), 8.6; 4. Kendall Jerzyk (Hand), 8.4; 4. Maia Smith (Hand), 8.4; 6. Stefani Taschner (Hand), 8.2; 6. Margaret Naclerio (Hand), 8.2

 

Vault

1. Stefani Taschner (Hand), 9.2; 2. Yarden Tepper (Shelton), 9.05; 3. Kimberly Megargee (Hand), 9.0; 3. Meghan French (Shelton), 9.0; 5. Cynthia Lerman (Branford), 8.8; 6. Abigail McGuirk (Branford), 8.6

 

Floor

1.  Kendall Jercyk (Hanf), 9.3; 2. Meghan French (Shelton), 9.15; 3. Stefani Taschner (Hand), 9.1; 4. Maia Smith (Hand), 8.8; 4. Kayla Gyger (Foran), 8.8; 6. Kimberly Megargee (Hand), 8.7; 6. Yarden Tepper (Shelton), 8.7

All-Conference Team - student-athletes were selected by the league's coaches

Kimmy Megargee (Daniel Hand), Meghan French (Shelton), Stefani Taschner (Daniel Hand), Yarden Tepper (Shelton), Kendall Jerzyk (Daniel Hand), Maia Smith (Daniel Hand), Cynthia Lerman (Branford), Val Coleman (Jonathan Law), Maggie Naclerio (Daniel Hand), Kayla Gyger (Foran), Abby McGuirk (Hand), Danielle Novak (Jonathan Law), Maria Iennaco (Daniel Hand), Marie Facin (North Haven), Brittany Webb (Hamden)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hand Captures 2011 SCC Gymnastics Championship

Hand captured the 2011 SCC Gymnastics Championship, held Thursday, February 10 at Jonathan Law High School. It was the Tigers' third straight league title and 14th overall.  Hand finished with 135.4 points, followed by runner-up Jonathan Law (124.2) and third-place Foran (122.9).  Guilford placed fourth (68.6), while Hamden (67.25) was fifth and Branford (65.75) placed sixth.

Hand's Kimmy Megargee finished with the all-around title (35.95), while Guilford's Dana Colonese was second (35.75). Colonese was selected as the competition's Most Outstanding Performer.  Hand's Maia Smith was third (32.3), while teammate Stefani Taschner was fourth (33.2). 

Hand Wins 2010 SCC Gymnastics Title

Hand Captures 2010 SCC Gymnastics Title

Hand captured its second straight SCC gymnastics title, and 13th overall.   Foran's Andrea Figuly was named as the meet's Most Outstanding Performer.

Final Team Scores: 1. Hand, 132.75; 2. Foran, 129.15; 3. Jonathan Law, 128.15; 4. Branford, 84.55; 5. Hamden, 38.7

Click here for 2010 All-Conference Team

Vault

1. Kim Megargee (Hand), 8.9

1. Dana Colonese (Guilford), 8.9

3. Leanne Petrillo (Branford), 8.85

4. Jasmine Walwer (Guilford), 8.75

5. Andrea Figuly (Foran), 8.65

6. Julia Rubano (Hand), 8.6

6. Corinne Sejourne (Guilford), 8.6

7. Danielle Novak (Law), 8.5

7. Brittany Webb (Hamden), 8.5

7. Chelsea Cordova (Mercy), 8.5

 Beam

1. Kim Megargee (Hand), 9.2

2. Jasmine Walwer (Guilford), 8.75

3. Dana Colonese (Guilford), 8.6

4. Amanda Rubano (Hand), 8.55

5. Andrea Figuly (Foran), 8.5

5. Maia Smith (Hand), 8.5

7. Chelsea Cordova (Mercy), 8.4

7. Julia Rubano (Hand), 8.4

Bars

1. Andrea Figuly (Foran), 8.5

2. Leanne Petrillo (Branford), 8.4

3. Grace Glennon (Law), 8.3

3. Maia Smith (Hand), 8.3

5. Dana Colonese (Guilford), 8.1

5. Corrine Sejourne (Guilford), 8.55

6. Lauran Harriman (Foran), 7.9

6. Maggie Naclerio (Hand), 7.9

Floor

1. Dana Colonese (Guilford), 9.0

2. Kim Megargee (Hand), 8.85

3. Andrea Figuly (Foran), 8.75

4. Jasmine Walwer (Guilford), 8.65

5. Corrine Sejourne (Guilford), 8.55

6. Amanda Rubano (Hand), 8.2

 

All-Around

1. Dana Colonese (Guilford), 34.6

2. Kim Megargee (Hand), 34.55

3. Andrea Figuly (Foran), 34.4

4. Jasmine Walwer (Guilford), 34.25

5. Corrine Sejourne (Guilford), 33.05

6. Maia Smith (Hand), 32.95

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930