Sunday, February 23, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Daniel Hand, East Haven, Shelton and Hamden Reach SCC Girls Basketball Semifinals

 Image result for Daniel Hand girls basketball

2019 Southern Connecticut Conference GIRLS BASKETBALL Playoff Results

First Round – Thursday, Feb. 20

#2 Sheehan 55, #15 West Haven 31

#14 Amity Regional 54, #3 Sacred Heart Academy 43

#4 East Haven 39, #13 Guilford 29

#12 Lyman Hall 34, at #5 Wilbur Cross 31

#6 Shelton 55, #11 Mercy 49

#7 Hamden 42, #10 Hillhouse 36

#8 North Haven 52, #9 Jonathan Law 30

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Feb. 22 @Sheehan HS

#1 Daniel Hand 58, #8 North Haven 42:  Leading scorers: Sara Wohlgemuth (Hand), 20 points; Eveani Okwuosa (NH), 20 points

#4 East Haven 48, #12 Lyman Hall 27: Leading scorers:  Taylor Salato (EH), 20 points; Julia Capello (LH), 10 points

#6 Shelton 49, #14 Amity Regional 47: Leading scorers: Leha Vohra (S), 19 points; Jill Martin (A), 21 points

#7 Hamden 52, #2 Sheehan 44:  Leading scorers:  Asya Brandon (H), 21 points; Caitlyn Hunt (S), 21 points

Semifinals – Monday, Feb. 24 @Jonathan Law HS - Admission $10 adults, $5 students/senior citizens

#6 Shelton vs. #7 Hamden - 6 p.m.

#1 Daniel Hand vs. #4 East Haven - 7:45 p.m.

Championship Game – Wednesday, Feb. 26 @Branford HS – 7 p.m.

Prior to tip-off, the members of the All-SCC First and Second Teams will be recognized.

Hamden Captures 2019 SCC Girls Basketball Championship

Hamden - 2019 SCC Girls Basketball champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2019 SCC Girls Basketball Playoff Schedule & Results

First Round – Thursday, Feb. 14 @Higher Seeds

#3 Hillhouse 64, #14 Branford 51

#13 Daniel Hand 47, at #4 Mercy 40

#5 Wilbur Cross 53, #12 Lyman Hall 51

#6 Sheehan 62, #11 Shelton 41

#7 Amity Regional 39, #10 Guilford 34

#9 Foran 49, at #8 Jonathan Law 44

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Feb. 16 @Sheehan HS

Game 1 - #1 East Haven 74, #9 Foran 38

Leading Scorers: EH: Erin Curran (17 points); Makenzie Helms (13 points); Foran: Jasmine Lord (19 points)

Game 2 – #5 Wilbur Cross 54, #13 Daniel Hand 45

Leading Scorers: WC: April Artis (19 points), DH: Sara Wohlgemuth (19 points)

Game 3 - #2 Hamden 71, #7 Amity Regional 61

Leading Scorers: H: Taniyah Thompson (35 points); AR: Jill Martin (18 points), Tara Laugeni (18 points)

Game 4 – #3 Hillhouse 51, #6 Sheehan 49

Leading Scorers:  HH: Ciara Little (19 points); S: Liv Robles (28 points)

Semifinals – Monday, Feb. 18 @Jonathan Law HS

#2 Hamden 62, #3 Hillhouse 58

#1 East Haven 57, #5 Wilbur Cross 45

Championship Game – Thursday, Feb. 21 @Hamden HS

Hamden 65, East Haven 49 - 1st SCC title for the Green Dragons

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Taniyah Thompson (Hamden)

 

 

 

Girls Basketball Playoff Update (Feb. 10)

(Feb. 10) -- Fourteen teams have qualified for the 2019 SCC Girls Basketball Playoffs, which begin Thursday, Feb. 14.

Two teams (Cheshire and North Haven) can qualify with a victory in their final regular-season game on Monday, Feb. 11.   Cheshire plays Sacred Heart Academy, and North Haven plays Foran.

Due to potential multiple-team tie-breaker scenarios, seeding will be determined following Monday’s games. 

Here are the current counting game records for those 14 teams that have qualified:

East Haven (14-1), Hamden (13-2), Hillhouse (13-2), Mercy (12-3), Wilbur Cross (12-3), Amity Regional (10-5), Sheehan (10-5), Jonathan Law (9-6), Guilford (7-8), Foran (7-8), Lyman Hall (7-8), Shelton (7-8), Daniel Hand (6-9) and Branford (5-10).

 

Mercy Captures 2018 SCC Girls Basketball Title

SCC Girls Basketball Championship Game – Wednesday, Feb. 21 @East Haven HS

#1 Mercy 64, #2 East Haven 40

Leading Scorers:  Bella Santoro (24 points), Meghan DeVille (19 points) - Mercy;  Kylie Schlottman (22 points) - East Haven

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Meghan DeVille (Mercy)

Prior to the game, the SCC recognized the members of the 2017-18 All-Conference First and Second Teams, and the SCC/COSNow Player and Coach of the Year.

Click here for the championship game program, with list of All-Conference honorees (pdf)

Congratulations to East Haven senior forward Kylie Schlottman, the 2017-18 SCC/COS Now Girls Basketball Player of the Year; and Sheehan's Mike Busillo, the 2017-18 SCC/COS Now Girls Basketball Coach of the Year

Mercy Defeats Daniel Hand, 49-39, to Capture SCC Girls Basketball Title

Mercy - 2017 SCC Girls Basketball Champions (Steady Photography photo)

Tournament Most Outstanding Player Samantha Chapps scored 14 points as second-seeded Mercy (20-3) outscored top-seeded Daniel Hand (19-4), 33-18, in the second-half to win 49-39 in the 2017 SCC Girls Basketball Championship Game on Feb. 22 at East Haven HS.

Prior to the game, the SCC First and Second Team All-Conference honorees will be recognized as will the Player of the Year (Kylie Schlottman, East Haven) and Coach of the Year (Tyrese Thomas, Wilbur Cross), sponsored by OrthoNOW.

Click here for the championship game program (pdf) with list of All-Conference honorees