Friday, April 26, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

2019 Cheerleading Competition is Saturday, Feb. 2 at North Haven HS

The Southern Connecticut Conference will host its 14th Cheerleading Competition on Saturday, February 2, at North Haven High School.  The competition will begin at 10:30 a.m.  Tickets are $10.00 for adults, $5.00 for students and senior citizens.  Children under six will be admitted free.  Sixteen SCC schools are scheduled to participate in the competition in three categories: all-girl, co-ed and exhibition.  Schools scheduled to compete include: Amity Regional (all-girl), Branford (all-girl), Cheshire (all-girl), Daniel Hand (co-ed), East Haven (all-girl), Foran (all-girl), Hamden (co-ed), Jonathan Law (all-girl), Lauralton Hall (all-girl), Lyman Hall (all-girl), Mercy (all-girl), North Haven (all-girl and exhibition), Sacred Heart Academy (all-girl), Sheehan (all-girl), Shelton (all-girl) and West Haven (all-girl).

In addition, four schools (Cheshire, Daniel Hand, North Haven and Shelton) will have their Unified Cheer teams perform. 

 At the conclusion of the event, team awards will presented as well as the announcement of the 2018-19 All-SCC cheerleading team.

"The cheerleading competition has been a marque event for the Southern Connecticut Conference and its member schools,” explained Commissioner Al Carbone.  “More importantly, our competition is designed to be inclusive; which results in a positive experience for all of our student athletes and teams who participate.”

Shelton (all-girl champion), North Haven (all-girl runner-up) and Daniel Hand (all-girl 2nd runner-up) were among the top teams at last year’s SCC Cheerleading Competition.

Here is the schedule of competition:

10:30 - North Haven JV (exhibition)

10:37 - Daniel Hand (co-ed)

10:44 - Hamden (co-ed)

10:51 - Mercy (all-girl)

10:58 - Foran (all-girl)

11:05 - Lauralton Hall (all-girl)

11:12 - Lyman Hall (all-girl)

11:19 - Sacred Heart Academy (all-girl)

11:26 - North Haven (all-girl)

11:33 - Branford (all-girl)

11:40 - West Haven (all-girl)

11:47 - Jonathan Law (all-girl)

11:54 - Amity Regional (all-girl)

12:01 - Shelton (all-girl)

12:08 - East Haven (all-girl)

12:15 - Cheshire (all-girl)

12:22 - Sheehan (all-girl)

12:29 - Daniel Hand Unified

12:36 - Shelton Unified

12:43 - Cheshire Unified

12:50 - North Haven Unified

 

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910 111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930