Friday, July 20, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Shelton Captures SCC Cheerleading Title

 

Shelton - 2018 SCC All-Girl Division champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

Shelton emerged victorious at the 2018 SCC Cheerleading Competition, held on Feb. 3 at Shelton High School.  All told 15 teams competed in three divisions.

Shelton (87.8), North Haven (86.6) and Daniel Hand (82.2) earned recognition for their impressive performances.  In addition, Sacred Heart Academy was honored with the "Spirit Award," which is awarded to the team in the opinion of the judges.

 

All-Girl Division

1. Shelton, 87.8; 2. North Haven, 86.6; 3. Daniel Hand, 82.2; 4. Lauralton Hall, 80.6; 5. Cheshire, 79.55; 6. Sheehan, 77.4; 7. Mercy, 76.45; 8. East Haven, 76.35; 9. Jonathan Law, 69.65; 10. Foran 65.7; 11. Sacred Heart Academy, 62.75; 12. Hamden, 57.3; 13. Lyman Hall, 53.75; 14. H0illhouse, 25.4

Co-Ed Division – Branford (77.55)

Exhibition: North Haven JV (60.55)

 

2018 SCC Cheerleading Competition is Saturday, Feb. 3

 

The Southern Connecticut Conference will host its 13th Cheerleading Competition on Saturday, February 3, at Shelton High School.  The competition will begin at 10:30 a.m.  Tickets are $10.00 for adults, $5.00 for students and senior citizens.  Children under six will be admitted free.

North Haven, Shelton Win Titles at SCC Cheerleading Competition

 

North Haven and Shelton each won titles at the 2017 SCC Cheerleading Competion, held on Saturday, Feb. 4 at Shelton High School.

Here are the final team results

Co-Ed:  1. North Haven, 81.35; 2. Branford, 79.7; 3. Daniel Hand, 79.3

All-Girl: 1. Shelton, 88.2; 2. Lauralton Hall, 84.3; 3. Cheshire, 80.25; 4. East Haven, 70; 5. Foran, 63.8; 6. Jonathan Law, 62.8; 7. Lyman Hall, 60.15; 8. West Haven, 59.65; 9. Sacred Heart Academy, 59.35; 10. Sheehan, 58.4; 11. Mercy, 55.2

Spirit Award:  Hillhouse

All-SCC Cheerleading 2017

Hannah Martin (Shelton), Kaitlyn Craft (Shelton), Nicole Pingree (Shelton), Kaitlyn Khachadoorean (Lauralton Hall), Jessica Sanchez (Lauralton Hall), Katyln Fama (Lauralton Hall), Jordyn Aurora (North Haven), Amanda Acquarulo (Branford), Rachel Ruetmeyer (Branford), Samantha Korspore (North Haven), Addison Ferrara (Branford), Alicia Rodriguez (Mercy), Stella Patuck (Jonathan Law), Alexa DeMarco (East Haven), Morgan Sullivan (North Haven), Alexa Battaglino (East Haven), Emery Johnson (West Haven), Amani Cayo (West Haven), Izzy Carusone (Daniel Hand), Monica Ghaly (West Haven)

 

2017 Cheerleading Competition is February 4 at Shelton High School

The Southern Connecticut Conference will host its 12th Cheerleading Competition on Saturday, February 4, at Shelton High School.  The competition will begin at 10:30 a.m.  Tickets are $10.00 for adults, $5.00 for students and senior citizens.  Children under six will be admitted free.

Shelton, Daniel Hand are Victorious at 2016 SCC Cheerleading Competition

The Southern Connecticut Conference hosted its 11th Cheerleading Competition on Saturday, Feb. 6, at North Haven High School. Fifteen SCC schools participated in the competition in three categories: all-girl, co-ed and exhibition.  Shelton (all-girl) and Daniel Hand (co-ed) were victorious at the competition, while Wilbur Cross was recognized with the "Spirit Award."

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031