Monday, November 18, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Daniel Hand, North Haven Capture Cheerleading Titles

Daniel Hand - 2019 Cheerleading Co-ed Champions (Steady Photography photo)

North Haven - 2019 Cheerleading All-Girl Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

Daniel Hand (co-ed) and North Haven (all-girl) captured titles at the 2019 SCC Cheerleading Competition, held at North Haven High School.

Hamden won the Spirit Award, which is awarded by the competition's judges to the team that best embodies the word "spirit."

Final Team Results

Co-ed:  Daniel Hand (85.95), Hamden (46.15)

All-Girl:  North Haven (87.05), Shelton (86.05), Lauralton Hall (82.45), Branford (77.55), Cheshire (76.1), Mercy (75.95), West Haven (71.2), East Haven (71.0), Sacred Heart Academy (65.5), Sheehan (63.2), Amity Regional (62.6), Jonathan Law (62.1), Foran (61.05)

2019 Cheerleading Competition is Saturday, Feb. 2 at North Haven HS

The Southern Connecticut Conference will host its 14th Cheerleading Competition on Saturday, February 2, at North Haven High School.  The competition will begin at 10:30 a.m.  Tickets are $10.00 for adults, $5.00 for students and senior citizens.  Children under six will be admitted free.  Sixteen SCC schools are scheduled to participate in the competition in three categories: all-girl, co-ed and exhibition.  Schools scheduled to compete include: Amity Regional (all-girl), Branford (all-girl), Cheshire (all-girl), Daniel Hand (co-ed), East Haven (all-girl), Foran (all-girl), Hamden (co-ed), Jonathan Law (all-girl), Lauralton Hall (all-girl), Lyman Hall (all-girl), Mercy (all-girl), North Haven (all-girl and exhibition), Sacred Heart Academy (all-girl), Sheehan (all-girl), Shelton (all-girl) and West Haven (all-girl).

Shelton Captures SCC Cheerleading Title

 

Shelton - 2018 SCC All-Girl Division champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

Shelton emerged victorious at the 2018 SCC Cheerleading Competition, held on Feb. 3 at Shelton High School.  All told 15 teams competed in three divisions.

Shelton (87.8), North Haven (86.6) and Daniel Hand (82.2) earned recognition for their impressive performances.  In addition, Sacred Heart Academy was honored with the "Spirit Award," which is awarded to the team in the opinion of the judges.

 

All-Girl Division

1. Shelton, 87.8; 2. North Haven, 86.6; 3. Daniel Hand, 82.2; 4. Lauralton Hall, 80.6; 5. Cheshire, 79.55; 6. Sheehan, 77.4; 7. Mercy, 76.45; 8. East Haven, 76.35; 9. Jonathan Law, 69.65; 10. Foran 65.7; 11. Sacred Heart Academy, 62.75; 12. Hamden, 57.3; 13. Lyman Hall, 53.75; 14. H0illhouse, 25.4

Co-Ed Division – Branford (77.55)

Exhibition: North Haven JV (60.55)

 

2018 SCC Cheerleading Competition is Saturday, Feb. 3

 

The Southern Connecticut Conference will host its 13th Cheerleading Competition on Saturday, February 3, at Shelton High School.  The competition will begin at 10:30 a.m.  Tickets are $10.00 for adults, $5.00 for students and senior citizens.  Children under six will be admitted free.

North Haven, Shelton Win Titles at SCC Cheerleading Competition

 

North Haven and Shelton each won titles at the 2017 SCC Cheerleading Competion, held on Saturday, Feb. 4 at Shelton High School.

Here are the final team results

Co-Ed:  1. North Haven, 81.35; 2. Branford, 79.7; 3. Daniel Hand, 79.3

All-Girl: 1. Shelton, 88.2; 2. Lauralton Hall, 84.3; 3. Cheshire, 80.25; 4. East Haven, 70; 5. Foran, 63.8; 6. Jonathan Law, 62.8; 7. Lyman Hall, 60.15; 8. West Haven, 59.65; 9. Sacred Heart Academy, 59.35; 10. Sheehan, 58.4; 11. Mercy, 55.2

Spirit Award:  Hillhouse

All-SCC Cheerleading 2017

Hannah Martin (Shelton), Kaitlyn Craft (Shelton), Nicole Pingree (Shelton), Kaitlyn Khachadoorean (Lauralton Hall), Jessica Sanchez (Lauralton Hall), Katyln Fama (Lauralton Hall), Jordyn Aurora (North Haven), Amanda Acquarulo (Branford), Rachel Ruetmeyer (Branford), Samantha Korspore (North Haven), Addison Ferrara (Branford), Alicia Rodriguez (Mercy), Stella Patuck (Jonathan Law), Alexa DeMarco (East Haven), Morgan Sullivan (North Haven), Alexa Battaglino (East Haven), Emery Johnson (West Haven), Amani Cayo (West Haven), Izzy Carusone (Daniel Hand), Monica Ghaly (West Haven)

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
3 45 6 78 9
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930