Saturday, November 18, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Fairfield Prep, Hamden Win Regular-season Boys Swimming Titles

Congratulations to Fairfield Prep (Div. I) and Hamden (Div. II), who captured SCC regular-season boys swimming titles.

Click here for the complete standings (pdf)

Fairfield Prep Captures 2017 SCC Boys Swimming Title

Fairfield Prep - 2017 SCC champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2017 SCC Boys Swimming Postseason Meet Schedule

Championship Meet - Wed., March 1 @SCSU 

Final Team Results: 1. Fairfield Prep, 1443; 2. Cheshire, 945.5; 3. Daniel Hand, 722; 4. Notre Dame, 691.5; 5. Amity Regional, 607.5; 6. Hamden, 508.5; 7. Shelton, 435; 8. Sheehan, 356; 9. Branford/Guilford, 352; 10. Xaver, 297.5; 11. Haddam-Killingworth, 259; 12. North Haven, 253; 13. Lyman Hall, 223; 14. Foran, 184.5; 15. West Haven, 120; 16. Jonathan Law, 93

 

Fairfield Prep Captures 2016 SCC Boys Swimming Title

Fairfield Prep - 2016 SCC Boys Swimming Champions (Steady Photography photo)

2016 SCC Boys Swimming Postseason Results

Championship Meet – Wednesday, March 2 @Southern Connecticut State University

Final Team Results

1. Fairfield Prep, 1258.5; 2. Cheshire, 1171; 3. Notre Dame, 651; 4. Branford/Guilford, 591; 5. Amity Regional, 582; 6. Xavier, 448.5; 7. Daniel Hand, 440; 8. Shelton, 388; 9. Hamden, 365; 10. Sheehan, 342; 11. Foran, 329; 12. Lyman Hall, 288; 13. West Haven, 207; 14. North Haven, 197; 15. Haddam-Killingworth, 134; 16. Jonathan Law, 102

Click here for complete results (pdf)

Fairfield Prep Captures 2015 SCC Boys Swimming Title

Prep 2015 Boys Swim CHAMPS

 

Fairfield Prep - 2015 SCC Boys Swimming Champions (Steady Photography photo)

2015 SCC Boys Swimming Postseason Schedule

March 4 – Diving Competition @Hamden HS – 5:30 p.m. - Congrats to Daniel Hand's Tianyi Zeng -1st place

March 6 – Championship Meet @Southern Connecticut State Unversity – Congratulations to Fairfield Prep - 11th straight SCC title

Final Team Results:  1. Fairfield Prep, 1083; 2. Cheshire, 903; 3. Notre Dame, 770; 4. Xavier, 622; 5. Amity Regional, 538; 6. Daniel Hand, 470; 7. Branford, 466; 9. Lyman Hall, 342; 10. Shelton, 341; 11. Sheehan, 337; 12. Foran, 311.5; 13. Haddam-Killingworth, 298.5; 14. Guilford, 172; 15. North Haven, 129; 16. West Haven, 118; 17. Jonathan Law, 107

Click here for the championship meet recap in the New Haven Register/GameTimeCT.com

 

 

Fairfield Prep Captures 10th Straight Boys Swimming Title

FairfieldPrep BoysSwim 2014

Fairfield Prep won its 10th straight league title (Steady Photography photo)

Fairfield Prep Capture 10th Straight League Title
Click on meet name for results

Qualifier - March 3 @North Haven HS

Diving Competition - Tuesday, March 4 @Hamden HS - 5 p.m. (Warm-up)

Championship Meet - Wednesday, March 5 @Moore Fieldhouse - Southern Connecticut State Unversity

FINAL TEAM RESULTS: 1. Fairfield Prep, 1365; 2. Cheshire, 850; 3. Notre Dame, 671; 4. Branford, 573; 5. Amity Regional, 554;  6. Daniel Hand, 497; 7. Xavier, 416; 8. Lyman Hall 368; 9. Sheehan 367; 10. Hamden 365; 11. Foran 319; 12. Shelton, 260; 13. West Haven, 160; 14. North Haven 157; 15. Guilford, 105; 16. Jonathan Law, 83

Here is the pre-meet pysch sheet (pdf)

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 23 4
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930