Sunday, November 18, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Fairfield Prep, Guilford and Sheehan Capture 2018 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Playoff Championships

Congratulations to Fairfield Prep (I), Guilford (II) and Sheehan (III) - who captured SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey titles on March 3

Division I:  Fairfield Prep 5, Notre Dame-WH 0

Division II: Guilford 3, Watertown-Pomperaug co-op 2

Division III: Sheehan 8, BBD co-op 3

Hamden, Guilford and Newtown Win SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Titles

Hamden - Division I Boys Ice Hockey champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

Guilford - Division II Boys Ice Hockey champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2017 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Playoff Results

 

DIVISION I

Div. I championship - Friday, March 3 @Bennett Rink

Hamden 4, Notre Dame-West Haven 2

 

DIVISION II

Div. II Semifinals - Thurs/Fri., March 2/3

#3 Guilford 2, #2 NFI 1 (March 2)

#1 East Haven 3, #4 Watertown-Pomperaug 0 (March 3)

Div. II Championship - Sat., March 4 @Bennett Rink 

Guilford 3, East Haven 2 (OT)

 

Div. III Semifinals - Wed., March 1 @Milford Ice Pavilion

#3 Newtown 2, #2 Masuk 1

#1 Lyman Hall/HK 3, #4 BBD 2 (ot)

Div. III Championship Game - Fri., March 3 @Bennett Rink 

Newtown 2, Lyman Hall/HK 2 (Newtown wins via shootout, 2-0)

Fairfield Prep, North Branford, NFI Win 2016 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Playoff Titles

2016 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Playoff Schedule

Fairfield Prep - 2016 SCC Division I champions (Steady Photography photo)

Notre Dame-WH, Branford and Masuk Win SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Titles

ND D1 Hockey champs 2015

 Notre Dame-West Haven - SCC/SWC Division I champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)

Branford 2015 D2 Boys Ice Hockey Champs

 

Branford - 2015 SCC/SWC Champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)

 

Masuk D3 Hockey Champs 2015

Masuk - 2015 SCC/SWC Division 3 champions (photo by Mike Madera)

2015 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Playoff Results & Schedule

Division II

March 6 – Division II Semifinals @Northford Ice Pavilion

#1 Branford 4, #4 North Haven 1

#3 New Milford 3, #2 North Branford 2

March 7 – Division II Championship Game @Bennett Rink - 4 p.m.

Branford 5, New Milford 0

Tournament Most Outstaning Player:  A.J. Brink, goaltender, Branford

Click here for the championship game story in the Connecticut Post and New Haven Register/GameTimeCT.com

 

Division I

March 6 – Division I Championship Game @Bennett Rink

Notre Dame-West Haven 3, Hamden 2

Most Outstanding  Player: Matt Plaziak, forward, Notre Dame (2 goals)

Click here for championship game story from New Haven Register/GameTimeCT.com

 

Division III

Semifinals - Wednesday, March 4

#1 Masuk 5, #4 Sheehan 1 @Milford Ice Pavilion

#2 New Fairfield-Immaculate 5, #3 Shepaug-Litchfield 3 @Danbury Ice Arena

Championship Game  - Friday, March 6 @Bennett Rink

Masuk 5, New Fairfield-Immaculate 0

Most Outstanding Player: Christian Furce, goaltender, Masuk

Click here for championship game stories from GameTimeCT.com and Connecticut Post

 


SCC/SWC Teams Sweep State Boys Ice Hockey Titles

The first year of the SCC/SWC boys ice hockey partnership produced some positive results.  The new league had state champions in each of the three divisions:  Fairfield Prep (I), Daniel Hand (II) and Newtown (III).   Fairfield Prep defeated Darien, 2-1 in overtime, in the Division I final for its second straight state title.  Longtime SCC rivals Daniel Hand and Amity squared off in the Division II championship game.  The Tigers prevailed, 5-4.  In Division III, Newtown overcame E.O. Smith, 2-1, in overtime.
 
 

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12 3
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930