Monday, September 25, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

All-Conference

SCC Ice Hockey - All-Conference

DIVISION I

 

2015-16

First Team

Forward: Justin Blanchette (Fairfield Prep), Tyler Paine (West Haven), Cam Pollock (Xavier), Jake Blackwell (Hamden)

Defense: Christian Ugolik (Hamden), Doug Caliendo (Notre Dame-West Haven)

Goaltender: Conor Hylton (Notre Dame-West Haven)

 

Second Team

Forward: Chris Kral (Fairfield Prep), Vinny Paolillo (Notre Dame-West Haven), Robert McKiernan (Hamden)

Defense: Will Schlichtig (Fairfield Prep), Seamus O’Rourke (Notre Dame-Fairfield), Paddy Connors (Notre Dame-West Haven)

Goaltender: Jared Guidobono (Xavier)

2014-15

First Team

Forward: Dave Piekut (Xavier), Ryan Deering (Fairfield Prep), Jeremy Routh (Hamden), Alec Andreucci (Notre Dame-West Haven)

 

Defense:  Colin O’Connor (Notre Dame-West Haven), Sam Carignan (Hamden_

 

Goaltender:  Mike Savino (West Haven

 

 

 

Second Team

 

Forward: Connor McCutcheon (Notre Dame-Fairfield), Christian Ugolik (Hamden), Cameron Pollock (Xavier), Tyler Paine (West Haven)

 

Defense: Vinny D’Amore (Fairfield Prep), Doug Caliendo (Notre Dame-West Haven)

 

Goaltender: Ben Guidobono (Xavier)

 

 

2013-14

First Team: Mike Savino (West Haven), Alex Scranton (West Haven), Brendan Killoy (Fairfield Prep), Ryan Lynch (Notre Dame-West Haven), Christian LaCroix (Notre Dame-Fairfield), Mike Falanga (East Haven), Matt Wikman (Fairfield Prep)

 

Second Team: Matt Beck (Fairfield Prep), Jake Delguidice (East Haven), Colin O’Connor (Notre Dame-West Haven), Matt Dumas (Notre Dame-West Haven), Matt Longobardi (East Haven), Kyle Lynch (Notre Dame-West Haven), Andrew Meoli (Xavier)

 

 

2012-13

First Team: David White (Fairfield Prep), Austin Hansen (West Haven), Bill Vizzo (Notre Dame), Dan Dupont (Xavier), Joe O’Connor (Hamden), Sean Henry (Fairfield Prep), Matt Beck (Fairfield Prep)

Second Team: Greg Zullo (Notre Dame), Karl Anderson (North Haven), Connor Henry (Fairfield Prep), Jack Gethings (Xavier), Darren Capobianco (Notre Dame), Tom Dupont (Cheshire), Scott Romano (Cheshire)

 

2011-12

First Team: Colby Cretella (Notre Dame), Joe Bianchi (Amity), Mike Troiano (West Haven), David White (Fairfield Prep), Tom Worsford (Fairfield Prep), Kyle Leyerzapf (West Haven), Andy Varga (Hamden)

Second Team: Jeremy Germain (Hamden), Stephen Marsico (East Haven), AJ Unker (Fairfield Prep), Dan Dupont (Xavier), Johnny Johnson (North Haven), Mike Lee (Hamden), Tyler Carbone (Cheshire)

 

2010-11

First Team: Dan Walsh (Xavier), Jim Burt (Hamden), Corey Shea (Amity), Bryan Puffer (Fairfield Prep), Tom Worsford (Fairfield Prep), R.J. Ugolik (Hamden), J.P. Withington (West Haven)

Second Team: Mike Troiano (West Haven), Matt Merola (Notre Dame), Pat Lynch (Hamden), Kyle Leyerzapf (West Haven), Tom Brunski (East Haven), John Galiani (Fairfield Prep)

 

2009-10

First Team:  Spencer Sodokoff (Fairfield Prep), Darric White (Fairfield Prep), John Ascenzia (West Haven), P.J. Vakos (Hamden), James Redman (Notre Dame), Jackson Bargiello (Fairfield Prep), Jack Even (Xavier)

Second Team:  J.P. Withington (West Haven), Lou Pane (East Haven), Anthony Cuomo (North Haven), Tim Baylis (West Haven), Jim Burt (Hamden), John Tuelings (Hamden), Chuck Warner (West Haven)

 

2008-09

First Team: Zack Back (North Haven), Anthony Avitable (Hamden), Alex Stevens (Notre Dame), Colin Sullivan (Fairfield Prep), Darric White (Fairfield Prep), Michael Pierne (Hamden), Anthony Verderame (East Haven)

Second Team: Bob Bayliss (West Haven), Jackson Bargiello (Fairfield Prep), Ben Borelli (West Haven), Jon Teulings (Hamden), Alex Zeiss (Fairfield Prep), Joe Barnes (West Haven), Jon Knobloch (Notre Dame)

 

2007-08

First Team: John Palmieri (East Haven), Tom Marchitto (West Haven), Pat MacGregor (Hamden), Mike Henrici (North Haven), Brian Kachmarck (Notre Dame), Matt Hickman (Hamden), Vin Raucci (East Haven)

Second Team: Anthony Avitable (Hamden), Scott Teulings (Hamden), Paul Tropsa (Fairfield Prep), David Kraus (Hand), Robert Summerlin (Fairfield Prep), Matt Tarducci (Notre Dame), Kevin O’Hara (Xavier)

 

2006-07

First Team: Goalie: Ryan Garvin (Fairfield Prep); Defense: Vin Weyel (North Haven), Dave Wirkus (Fairfield Prep): Forward: Jonathan Cox (Fairfield Prep), Joe Innamorato (West Haven), Joe Lucibello (East Haven), Jason Messina (Lyman Hall)

Second Team: Goalie: Craig Naclerio (Notre Dame); Defense: Kevin Paglinco (West Haven), Mark Salvati (East Haven); Forward: Nick Costanza (North Haven), Brian Kachmarck (Notre Dame), Mike Pereira (Notre Dame)

 

2005-06

First Team: Goalie: Kevin Carey (Fairfield Prep); Defense: Charlie Walsh (Xavier), Dan Roche (Hamden); Forward: Karl Mauhs (Notre Dame), Ken Comfort (West Haven), Doug Martin (Fairfield Prep), Mike Mongillo (Hamden)

Second Team: Goalie: Greg Cohen (Lyman Hall); Defense: Corey Glynn (Notre Dame), Hunter Tweed (Hand), Vin Weyel (North Haven); Forward: Connor Antisdale (Fairfield Prep), Matt D'Amato (West Haven), Brett Bastecki (Hand)

 

2004-05
First Team: Goalie: Randy Wolcott (Notre Dame); Defense: Dave Sagnella (East Haven), Anthony Dercole (Hamden), Steve Thurston (Fairfield Prep); Forward: Mark Arcobello (Fairfield Prep), Joe Pereira (West Haven), Brett McCarthy (Lyman Hall)
Second Team: Goalie: Mike Karnell (Hamden); Defense: Peter Bontempo (West Haven), Jay Mezei (Lyman Hall); Forward: Eric Blewett (West Haven), Eric Meoli (East Haven), Steve Osipow (Fairfield Prep), Matt Williams (Lyman Hall)

 

2003-04
Goalie: Ron Baia (West Haven)
Defense: Steve Thurston (Fairfield Prep); Austin Capobianco (Notre Dame)
Forward: Nick Quagliani (West Haven); Jesse Weinzimmer (Fairfield Prep); Sean Cahill (East Haven); Brett McCarthy (Lyman Hall)

 

2002-03
Goalie: Ron Baia (West Haven)
Defense: Austin Capobianco (Notre Dame); Kyle Mills (Fairfield Prep)
Forward: Travis Bokina (Notre Dame); Rich Cofrancesco (Hamden); Nick Quagliani (West Haven); Chris Thurston (Fairfield Prep)

 

2001-02
Goalie: Mark Heffernan (West Haven)
Defense: Colin Macleod (Fairfield Prep); Chris Quagliani (West Haven)
Forward: Steven Czupi (Notre Dame); Brandon Fanelli (West Haven); Jim Lafo (West Haven); Gil Schaper (Guilford)

 

2000-01
Goalie: Mark Heffernan (West Haven)
Defense: Paul Marciniak (Notre Dame); Rich Pogonelski (Hamden)
Forward: Greg Cassista (Notre Dame); Rich Dady (East Haven); Mickey Girardi (Fairfield Prep); Greg Schena (Cheshire)

 

1999-00
Goalie: Mark Heffernan (West Haven)
Defense: Rich Pogonelski (Hamden); Tom Withington (West Haven)
Forward: Ron Acabbo (Notre Dame); Aaron Beauvais (West Haven); Mickey Girardi (Fairfield Prep); Shaun Jackson (West Haven)

 

1998-99
Goalie: Mike Healey (Fairfield Prep); Chris Mignosa (East Haven)Defense: Bob Gillon (Fairfield Prep); Matt Vagvolgyi (Notre Dame); Forward: Ben Castiline (Hamden); Dan DiLauro (Hamden); Steve Harris (Notre Dame)

 

1997-98
Goalie: Ryan Beavais (Notre Dame); Defense: James Sifers (Fairfield Prep); Matt Vagvolgi (Notre Dame); Forward: Charlie Dohn (West Haven); Dan DiLauro (Hamden); Brian St. John (Hamden); Pat Turbert (Notre Dame)

 

1996-97
Goalie: Scott Jacob (Fairfield Prep)
Defense: Shaun Keating (North Haven); Andy Townsend (Fairfield Prep)
Forward: John Longo (Fairfield Prep); Dan DiLauro (Hamden); Craig Cushing (North Haven); Kyle Miller (Notre Dame)

 

1995-96
Goalie: Henry Pozzouli (Notre Dame)
Defense: Brian Stewart (Hamden); Rich Miller (Notre Dame); Andrew Townsend (Fairfield Prep)
Forward: John Castiline (Hamden); Matt MacLeod (Fairfield Prep); Andrew Bussman (Guilford)

 

1994-95
Goalie: Henry Pozzouli (Notre Dame)
Defense: Rich Miller (Notre Dame); Ryan Carmody (West Haven); Rich Grasso (Guilford)
Forward: Eric Goclowski (Hamden); Jason Rothfuss (North Haven); Billy Demetriades (East Haven)


DIVISION II

2015-16

First Team

Forward: Zack Withington (Branford), Chris Cafiero (Guilford), Stephen Thibault (Guilford), Joe Aloi (East Haven)

Defense: Jeff Rider (Daniel Hand), Joe D’Albero (East Haven)

Goaltender: Jacob Verneris (Cheshire)

 

Second Team

Forward: Jason St. Peter (North Haven), Adam Burkle (North Branford), Nate Capriglione (New Milford)

Defense: Avery Hood (New Milford), Matt Chamberlain (North Branford)

Goaltender: Justin Daddio (North Haven)

 

Third Team

Forward: Sanjay Montagna (Cheshire), Brandon Argyros (Milford), Ryan Dunfree (Watertown-Pomperaug)

Defense: Jake Harwell (Watertown-Pomperaug), Anthony Uscilla (Amity Regional)

Goaltender: Justin Edwards (Branford)

2014-15

First Team

 

Forward: Alec Martone (North Branford), Kevin Ryan (Amity Regional), Tyler Luedee (North Haven)

 

Defense: Jeff Rider (Daniel Hand), Jameson Steinhardt (New Milford)

 

Goaltender: A.J. Brink (Branford), Andrew Graziano (North Haven)

 

Second Team

 

Forward: Tyler Criscuolo (Branford), Jack Petrick (Guilford), Ben Klanica (Cheshire), Pete Capone (East Haven)

 

Defense: Aidan Dean (Branford), Ryan Brand (Guilford)

 

Goaltender: Carl LaRosa (Watertown/Pomperaug)

 

 

Third Team

 

Forward: Luke Brown (Daniel Hand), Brian Manzer (Watertown-Pomperaug), Zach Withington (Branford), Chris Cafiero (Guilford)

 

Defense:  Jonathan DePascale (Milford), Matt Chamberlain (North Branford)

 

Goaltender: Will McEwen (North Branford)

 

 

2013-14

First Team: Chase Briggs (Daniel Hand), John Uscilla (Amity Regional), Brian Donahue (Guilford), Zach White (Milford co-op), Tyler Hackett (Branford), Adam Shea (Amity Regional), Luke Vendetto (Cheshire)

 

 

 

Second Team: AJ Brink (Branford), Matt Bogart (North Haven), Cody Borowski (Cheshire), Ben Solin (Daniel Hand), Vin Fasulo (North Haven), Steven Berry (New Milford), Nick Capriglione (New Milford)

 

Third Team: Andrew Graziano (North Haven), Jameson Steinhardt (New Milford), Shea Conway (Watertown-Pomperaug co-op), Steven Almeida (Bethel-Brookfield-Danbury co-op), Alec Martone (North Branford), Jon Manzer (Watertown-Pomperaug co-op), Harrison O’Connell (New Milford)

 

 

 

2012-13

First Team: Mike Ring (Guilford), Dylan Podbielski (North Branford), Kaden Batzinger (Lyman Hall), Zack White (Milford), Ryan Kiernan (Sheehan), Ryan Moore (Guilford), Nick Nuzzolo (Amity)

 

Second Team: Cody Albert (Sheehan), Tyler Hackett (Branford), Adam Shea (Amity), Rob Petrillo (Branford), Eric Dykun (Amity), Nick Castaldi (North Branford), Kyle Saroka (North Branford), Chase Briggs (Daniel Hand)                                    

 

2011-12

First Team:  Craig Wargo (Milford), Rob Celentano (Branford), Jarrett Rennie (Daniel Hand), Jack Fitzgerald (Guilford), Ryan Kiernan (Sheehan), Ryan Moore (Guilford), Kenny Cairns (Lyman Hall)

Second Team: Cody Albert (Sheehan), Billy Ring (Guilford), Mitch Brown (Daniel Hand), Kaden Batzinger (Lyman Hall), Mike Deane (Daniel Hand), John McLenithan (Milford), Dan Tagliarini (Daniel Hand)

 

2010-11

First Team: Tyler Carbone (Cheshire), John Cunningham (Cheshire), Christian Cattaruzza (Guilford), Tyler Bauer (Daniel Hand), Andrew Zona (Lyman Hall), Troy Raccuia (Guilford), Mike Berestecky (Daniel Hand)

Second Team: Luc Amatruda (Guilford), Jordan Drake (Guilford), John McLenithan (Milford), Nick Blake (Branford), Adam McKay (Lyman Hall), Nick Capozzi (Sheehan), Andy Bostic (Milford)

 

2009-10

First Team:  Mike Devine (Cheshire), Andrew Zona (Lyman Hall), Corey Shea (Amity), Zach Gilhuly (Guilford), Ryan Rainville (Lyman Hall), T.K. Kiernan (Sheehan), Marcus Demchak (Milford)

Second Team:  Mike Diglio (Cheshire), Tyler Bauer (Hand), Chuck Catala (Lyman Hall), James Keegan (Cheshire), Scott Lachapelle (Hand), Kurt Wehr (Amity), Alec Mansfield (Amity)

 

2008-09

First Team:  Mike Devine (Cheshire), Chris Messina (Lyman Hall), Andrew Luzzi (Branford), Dan Sylvestre (Lyman Hall), Alan Dagesse (Cheshire), Andrew Furbush (Branford), Marcus Demchak (Milford)

Second Team: Jesse Hine (Amity), Zach Gilhuly (Guilford), Lloyd Jacques (Lyman Hall), Joe Ciancola (Amity), Ryan Rainville (Lyman Hall), Justin Gilloran (Guilford), Seth Wells (Guilford)

 

2007-08

First Team: Jason Bellino (Guilford), Brian Kownacki (Amity), Jeff Montini (Amity), Andrew Luzzi (Branford), Zack English (Milford), Tyler Timek (Sheehan), Brendan Kane (Sheehan)

Second Team: Marcus Demchak (Milford), Steve Back (Milford), Michael Busillo (Sheehan), Lloyd Jacques (Lyman Hall), Dennis McSherry (Cheshire), Zack Vidmosko (Shelton), Alan Dagesse (Cheshire)

 

2006-07

First Team: Goalie: Jason Bellonio (Guilford), Kevin Donovan (Amity); Defense: Tom Day (Branford), Vin Nguyen (Sheehan); Forward: Jeff Kirschner (Milford), Brian Kownacki (Amity), Matt Larson (Cheshire)

Second Team: Goalie: Brian Jakabcin (New Haven/Shelton); Defense: James Esposito (Cheshire), Max Russell (Amity); Forward: Joe Giasullo (New Haven/Shelton), Brendan Kane (Sheehan), Andrew Luzzi (Branford), Jeff Montini (Amity)

 

2005-06

First Team: Goalie: Bob Kaplan (Milford); Defense: Ross Hemming (Milford), Mike Barillaro (Cheshire); Forward: Jeremy Owen (New Haven/Shelton), Tom McGwire (Branford), Jeff Montini (Amity), Mark Apuzzo (Sheehan)

Second Team: Goalie: Kevin Donovan (Amity), Jason Bellonio (Guilford); Defense: Greg Leahy (Sheehan), Schuyler Wuerth (Guilford); Forward: Joe Giasullo (New Haven/Shelton), Brian Kownacki (Amity), Sean Payne (Cheshire)

 

2004-05
First Team: Goalie: Joe Loubier (Sheehan); Defense: Ross Hemming (Milford), Ned Timmons (Branford), Peter Cowic (Shelton); Forward: Mike Ryan (Xavier), Mike Discepolo (Branford), Chris Leykam (Amity)
Second Team
Goalie: David Gorski (Xavier); Defense: Dennis Close (Cheshire), John Mrowka (Branford); Forward: Mark Apuzzo (Sheehan), Matt Dolan (Amity), Domenic Costantino (Milford), Dexter Carnot (Xavier)

 

2003-04
Goalie: Jeff Stickles (Amity)
Defense: Brian Sigovitch (North Haven); Pat J. Kelly (Hand)
Forward: Chris Loftis (Branford); Jay Burns (North Haven); Craig Hutchinson (Amity); Brad Bastecki (Hand)

 

2002-03
Goalie: Logan Reed (Branford); Jeff Stickles (Amity)
Defense: Zach Storms (Xavier); Robert Huggins (North Haven)
Forward: Jay Burns (North Haven); Mike Demetriades (Branford); Nick Finnell (Xavier)

 

2001-02
Goalie: Kyle Manaro (Sheehan); Jeff D'Amato (North Haven)
Defense: Jeff Buchter (Amity); Mike Migliaro (Lyman Hall)
Forward: Ed Ardito (Branford); Chris Manemeit (Xavier); Ted Richards (Lyman Hall)

 

2000-01
Goalie: Chris Tosney (Lyman Hall)
Defense: Jeff Buchter (Amity); Craig Rogers (Sheehan)
Forward: Ed Ardito (Branford); Dan DeConti (Xavier); Steve Goodrich (Sheehan); Keenan Richards (Lyman Hall)

 

1999-00
Goalie: Bryan Hicks (Amity)
Defense: Chris Migliaro (Lyman Hall); T.J. Towers (Branford)
Forward: Eddie Ardito (Branford); Anthony Gaudio (Branford); Matt Vece (Branford); Kevin Viola (Lyman Hall)

 

1998-99
Goalie: Jay Oram (New Haven/Shelton)
Defense: Ken Donovan (Branford); Greg Kampf (Cheshire)
Forward: Jamie Riccitelli (Cheshire); Kevin Viola (Lyman Hall); Gary Wasilewski (Sheehan); Alex Watts (Cheshire)

 

1997-98
Goalie: Jesse Staugaard (Lyman Hall)
Defense: George Durso (East Haven); Michael Maginnis (Lyman Hall)
Forward: Ron Ferrante (East Haven); Greg Kampf (Cheshire); John Pellegrino (East Haven); David Soprano (Lyman Hall)

 

1996-97
Goalie: Doug Yester (Branford)
Defense: Chris Titcomb (Branford); George Durso (East Haven); Frank Donovan (Branford)
Forward: Robert Coyle (East Haven); David Bachinski (East Haven); Jed Richard (Cheshire)

 

1995-96
Goalie: Chris Schulz (Amity)
Defense: Kevin Torre (Branford); David Cohen (Amity); Chris Titcomb (Branford)
Forward: Frank Donovan (Branford); Jed Richard (Cheshire); Dave Backinski (East Haven)

 

1994-95
Goalie: Thomas Brockett (Lyman Hall)
Defense: Chris Titcomb (Branford); Anthony DiPalma (Sheehan)
Forward: Brett Myers (Branford); Ted Finkenauer (Amity), Derrick Kidulas (Lyman Hall), Kevin Sandals (Sheehan)

 

DIVISION III

 

2015-16

First Team

Forward: Brian Denham (Masuk), Hunter Boileau (Lyman Hall-HK), Kyle Converse (Joel Barlow), Christian Benzing (NFI)

Defense: Chris Blanchard (Lyman Hall-HK), Luke Newman (BBD)

Goaltender: Shane Conciatore (NFI)

 

Second Team

Forward:  Nick Candido (Sheehan), Scott McLean (Newtown), Doug Alfidi (BBD)

Defense: Griffon McINtyre (Shepaug), Sean Ferris (Newtown)

Goaltender: Zach O’Toole (Lyman Hall-HK)

2014-15

 

First Team

 

Forward: Andrew Loya (Shepaug-Litchfield), Shane Dushay (Masuk), Charlie Berry (Joel Barlow), Will Lawrence (BBD)

 

Defense: P.J. Masi (New Fairfield-Immaculate), Connor Bonovsky (Masuk)

 

Goaltender: Marchello Carlucci (New Fairfield-Immaculate)

 

 

 

Second Team

 

Forward: Parker Evans (New Fairfield-Immaculate), Charlie Christo (Masuk), Michael Cerrotti (Sheehan), Christian Stuart (Shepaug-Litchfield)

 

Defense:  Kyle Stoddard (Lyman Hall-HK), Billy Berry (Joel Barlow)

 

Goaltender: Conner Muller (Masuk)

 

2013-14

 

First Team: Ryan Dobos (New Fairfield-Immaculate co-op), Joey Hicks (New Fairfield-Immaculate co-op), Christian Suda (Masuk), Shane Dushay (Masuk), Jonathan Lovorn (Newtown), Andrew Loya (Shepaug-Nonnewaug-Litchfield co-op), Michael Cerrotti (Sheehan)

 

Second Team: Patrick McLoughlin (Newtown), Will Sinsigalli (Joel Barlow), Matt Sabia (Newtown), Charlie Berry (Joel Barlow), Charlie Christo (Masuk), Sal Gozzo (Sheehan), Rocko Cuccaro (Lyman Hall-Haddam Killingworth co-op)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
34567 89
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930