Thursday, April 27, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Daniel Hand Wins 2016 SCC Girls Lacrosse Title

 

Daniel Hand - 2016 SCC Girls Lacrosse champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2016 SCC Girls Lacrosse Playoff Results

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 24 @Cheshire HS

#1 Daniel Hand 19, #4 Lauralton Hall 15

#2 Cheshire 14, #3 Branford 4

Championship – Thursday, May 26 @West Haven HS – 6 p.m.

Daniel Hand 11, Cheshire 10 (OT)

 

Daniel Hand Captures 2015 SCC Girls Lacrosse Title

Hand 2015 Glax Champs

Daniel Hand - 2015 SCC champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2015 SCC Girls Lacrosse Playoff Results

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 26 @Cheshire HS

#2 Guilford 14, #3 Lauralton Hall 8

#1 Daniel Hand 14, #4 Cheshire 6

Championship Game – Thursday, May 28 @West Haven HS – 5 p.m.

Daniel Hand 18, Guilford 6 - 10th league title for the Tigers

GLAX 2015 MOP

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:
Erin Mammele, midfielder, Daniel Hand

 

Cheshire Captures 2014 SCC Girls Lacrosse Title

Cheshire Girls Lax SCC Champs

 

Cheshire - 2014 SCC Girls Lacrosse Champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)

 

Cheshire Captures 4th Straight SCC Girls Lacrosse Title

Tuesday, May 27 – Semifinals @Cheshire HS

#1 Cheshire 18, #4 Amity Regional 8

#2 Daniel Hand 15, #3 Guilford 13 (May 28 @Daniel Hand HS)

Thursday, May 29 – Championship Game @West Haven HS

Cheshire 13, Daniel Hand 7 - 4th straight title for the Rams


Click here for championship game story in GameTimeCT.com

Tournament Most Outstanding Player - Emma Farrel, Cheshire

Girls Lax MOP

 

Cheshire Wins 2013 Girls Lacrosse Title

CHESHIRE Girls Lax
 
 Cheshire - 2013 SCC girls lacrosse champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)
 
 
2013 SCC Girls Lacrosse Playoff Results
Cheshire wins third straight league title
 

Semifinals @Hamden HS – Tuesday, May 21

#1 Cheshire 19, #4 Branford 8
#2 Daniel Hand 13, #3 Guilford 11

Championship Game @Ken Strong Stadium – West Haven HS – Thursday, May 23

The game will be televised by CPTV Sports and webcast on www.SportingNewsCT.com

#1 Cheshire 17, #2 Daniel Hand 14

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Kathleen Kalbian, Cheshire

Click for championship game stories in New Haven Register and Meriden Record Journal

 

 

Cheshire Wins 2012 SCC Girls Lacrosse Championship

2012 Southern Connecticut Conference Girls Lacrosse Playoff Schedule & Results
Cheshire Wins its Second Straight SCC Title
Quarterfinals – Monday, May 21
#1 Cheshire 19, #8 Shelton 4
#2 Guilford 16, #7 Amity 7
#3 Daniel Hand 15, #6 Hamden 3 
#4 Branford 12, #5 Sacred Heart Academy 9
 
Semifinals – Wednesday, May 23 @Hamden HS
Guilford 11, Daniel Hand 7
Cheshire 16, Branford 6
 
Championship Game – Friday, May 25 @Branford HS – 5 p.m.
Cheshire 18, Guilford 9
Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Maria Blois, midfielder, Cheshire

2011 SCC Girls Lacrosse Playoff Schedule

cheshireglax

Cheshire - 2011 SCC Girls Lacrosse Champions

2011 SCC Girls Lacrosse Playoffs

Cheshire Wins SCC Title!

Quarterfinals - Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#4 Guilford 17, #5 Hamden 16

#2 Cheshire 17, #7 Sacred Heart Academy 5

#6 Amity 14, #3 Branford 13

#1 Hand 16, #8 West Haven 4

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 25 @Hamden HS - 4 and 6 p.m.

Cheshire 18, Amity 5

Hand 15, Guilford 14 (ot)

Championship Game - Friday, May 27 @Branford HS - 5 p.m.

Cheshire 9, Hand 8

 

 

Hand Captures Fourth Straight SCC Girls Lacrosse Title

Hand - 2010 SCC Girls Lacrosse Champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)

2010 SCC Girls Lacrosse Playoff Schedule & Results

Quarterfinals - Monday, May 24 @Higher Seeds

#2 Cheshire 19, #7 Amity 7

#4 Hamden 11, #5 Sacred Heart Academy 8

#3 Guilford 14, #6 Branford 11

#1 Hand 18, #8 Mercy 3

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 26 @Hamden HS

Hand 14, Hamden 6

Cheshire 13, Guilford 8

Championship Game - Friday, May 28 @Branford HS - 5 p.m.

Hand 14, Cheshire 8 - Fourth straight league title for the Tigers

 

Photos by Bill O'Brien

 

SCC Girls Lacrosse

scc-girlslax-hand-2009
Hand - 2007, 2008 and 2009 SCC Champions  (photo by Bill O'Brien)

2009 SCC Girls Lacrosse Playoff Schedule & Results

Hand Wins Third Straight SCC Title

QUARTERFINALS - Tuesday, May 26

#1 Cheshire 17, #8 Guilford 8
#2 Hand 13, #7 West Haven 1
#3 Hamden 11, #6 Sacred Heart Academy 6
#4 Branford 8, #5 Mercy 5

SEMIFINALS* - Thursday, May 28 @Hamden High School

Hand 17, Hamden 7
Cheshire 13, Branford 10

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME* - Monday, June 1 @Branford HS - 7 p.m.

Hand 12, Cheshire 9


2008 RECAP

2008 SCC Girls Lacrosse Playoff Schedule & Results

Hand Wins Second Straight Title

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, May 20 @Higher Seeds

#1 Hand 12, #8 West Haven 3

#4 Hamden 8, #5 Mercy 6

#3 Guilford 7, #6 Amity 6

Quarterfinals - Wednesday, May 21

#2 Cheshire 13, #7 Branford 7

emifinals: Thursday, May 22 @Hamden HS

Hand 12, Hamden 7

Guilford 14, Cheshire 13

Championship Game: Tuesday, May 27 @Branford HS

Hand 15, Guilford 10

-


logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30