Monday, October 14, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Daniel Hand Captures 2019 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Title

Daniel Hand - 2019 SCC champions (Steady photography photo)

 

2019 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Schedule

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 20

#1 Daniel Hand 7, #8 North Haven 0

#2 Fairfield Prep 6, #7 Cheshire 1 (May 21)

#3 Amity Regional 5, #6 Branford 0

#4 Guilford 5, #5 Xavier 1

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 21 @Yale University Indoor Courts

Daniel Hand 6, Guilford 1

Amity Regional 4, Fairfield Prep 3

Championship – Wednesday, May 22 @Yale University Indoor Courts – 11 a.m.

Daniel Hand 7, Amity Regional 0

Daniel Hand Captures 2018 SCC Boys Tennis Title

Daniel Hand - 2018 SCC Boys Tennis champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2018 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Schedule

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 21 @Higher Seeds – 3:30 p.m.

#1 Daniel Hand 6, #8 Shelton 1

#4 Fairfield Prep 5, #5 Xavier 2

#2 Amity Regional 7, #7 Branford 0

#3 Guilford 4, #6 Notre Dame 2

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 22 @Yale University Tennis Courts - Indoor

#1 Daniel Hand 7, #4 Fairfield Prep 0

#2 Amity Regional 4, #3 Guilford 3

Championship – Wednesday, May 23 @@Yale University Tennis Courts – 1 p.m.

Daniel Hand 7, Amity Regional 0

Click here for the championship match program (pdf)

 

Fairfield Prep Captures 2017 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Title

Fairfield Prep - 2017 SCC Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2017 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Schedule

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#1 Daniel Hand 7, #8 Branford 0

#2 Fairfield Prep 6, #7 Shelton 1

#3 Amity Regional 6, #6 Cheshire 1

#4 Guilford 5, #4 Xavier 2

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 24 @Yale University Tennis Courts

Daniel Hand 7, Guilford 0

Fairfield Prep 4, Amity Regional 3

Championship Match – Thursday, May 25 @Yale University Tennis Courts

Fairfield Prep 5, Daniel Hand 2

Daniel Hand, West Haven Capture SCC Boys Tennis Titles

Daniel Hand - 2016 SCC Division I Boys Tennis Champions (Bill O'Brien photo)

West Haven - 2016 SCC Division II Boys Tennis Champions (Bill O'Brien photo)

 

2016 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Results

Division I

#1 Amity Regional and #2 Daniel Hand received first-round byes

First Round - Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#3 Fairfield Prep 5, #6 Notre Dame 2

#4 Cheshire 4, #5 Xavier 3

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Yale University

#1 Amity Regional 7, #4 Cheshire 0

#2 Daniel Hand 6, #3 Fairfield Prep 1

Championship – Thursday, May 26 @Yale University 

Daniel Hand 6, Amity Regional 1

 

Division II

#1 West Haven and #2 Hamden received first-round byes

First Round - Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#3 Shelton 7, #6 Jonathan Law 0

#5 North Haven 4, #4 East Haven 3

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Yale University

#1 West Haven 4, #5 North Haven 3

#2 Hamden 4, #3 Shelton 3

Championship – Thursday, May 26 @Yale University

West Haven 6, Hamden 1

 

 

Amity/West Haven Capture 2015 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Titles

Amity 2015 Boys Tennis D1 champs

Amity - 2015 Division I champions (Steady Photography photo)

West Haven D2 Boys Tennis Champs

West Haven - 2015 Division 2 champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2015 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Results (Division I and II)

Division I

#1 Amity and #2 Fairfield Prep get byes

First Round – Tuesday, May 26 @Higher Seeds

#3 Daniel Hand 5, #6 Notre Dame 2

#5 Guilford 4, #4 Cheshire 3

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 27 @Yale University Tennis Complex – 1 p.m.

Amity Regional 7, Guilford 0

Daniel Hand 5, Fairfield Prep 2

Championship – Thursday, May 28 @Yale University Tennis Complex – 1 p.m.

Amity Regional 6, Daniel Hand 1 - 5th title for the Spartans

 

Division II

#1 Shelton and #2 West Haven get byes

First Round – Tuesday, May 26 @Higher Seeds

#3 North Haven 4, #6 Foran 3

#4 Hamden 5, #5 Lyman Hall 2

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 27 @Yale University Tennis Complex – 3:30 p.m.

Shelton 4, Hamden 3

West Haven 5, North Haven 2

Championship – Thursday, May 28 @Yale University Tennis Complex – 11 a.m.

West Haven 5, Shelton 2 - 1st title for the Bue Devils

Hand/Xavier Win 2014 Boys Tennis Titles

Daniel Hand Boys Tennis D1 champs 2014
 
 
Daniel Hand - 2014 Boys Tennis Division I champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)
 
Xavier Boys Tennis D2 champs
 
 
Xavier - 2014 Boys Tennis Division 2 champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)
 
 
2014 Boys Tennis Playoff Schedule & Results
6 teams in Division I and II qualify
 
Division I
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 27 @Higher Seeds
#3 Fairfield Prep 7, #6 Branford 0
#4 Guilford 7, #5 Cheshire 0
Semifinals – Thursday, May 29 @Yale University
#1 Daniel Hand 6, #4 Guilford 1
#2 Amity Regional 6, #3 Fairfield Prep 1
Championship Match – Friday, May 30 @Yale University
Daniel Hand 4, Amity Regional 3 - Second straight title for the Tigers
 
Division II
Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 27 @Higher Seeds
#3 West Haven 5, #6 Lyman Hall 2
#4 Hamden 5, #5 North Haven 2
Semifinals – Thursday, May 29 @Yale University
#2 Notre Dame 5, #3 West Haven 2
#1 Xavier 5, #4 Hamden 2
Championship Match – Friday, May 30 @Yale University
Xavier 4, Notre Dame 3 - Second straight title for the Falcons

Hand/Xavier Win 2013 Boys Tennis Playoff Titles

HAND BOYS TENNIS
 
 
Daniel Hand - SCC Division I champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)
 
XAVIER Tennis
 
Xavier - SCC Division II champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)
 
 
2013 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Results
 

DIVISION I BOYS TENNIS

Top 2 seeds (#1 Amity and #2 Daniel Hand) received byes to the semifinals

 

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 20

#3 Fairfield Prep 7, #6 Sheehan 0

#4 Guilford 4, #5 Branford 3

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 21 @Yale University Tennis Courts – 2 p.m.

#1 Amity 6,  #4 Guilford 1

#2 Daniel Hand 4, #3 Fairfield Prep 3

Championship Match - Wednesday, May 22 @Yale University Tennis Courts

#2 Daniel Hand 4, #1 Amity 3 - First SCC title for the Tigers
 

DIVISION II BOYS TENNIS

Top 2 seeds (#1 Xavier and #2 West Haven) received byes to the semifinals

 

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 20

#3 East Haven 4, #6 North Haven 3

#4 Notre Dame 5, #5 Lyman Hall 2

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 21 @Yale University Tennis Courts

#1 Xavier 4,  #4 Notre Dame 3

#3 East Haven 4, #2 West Haven 3

Championship Match - Wednesday, May 22 @Yale University Tennis Courts

#1 Xavier 5, #3 East Haven 2 - First SCC title for the Falcons


Amity Wins 2012 SCC Boys Tennis Championship

AmityBTennChamp12
2012 Southern Connecticut Conference Boys Tennis Playoff Pairings
Amity Wins Second Straight SCC Title
 
Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 23
#1 Amity 7, #8 Guilford 0
#2 Daniel Hand 7, #7 West Haven 0
#3 Cheshire 7, #6 Branford 0
#4 Fairfield Prep 6, #5 Foran 1
 
Semifinals – Thursday, May 24 @Yale University Tennis Courts – 3:30 p.m.
Cheshire 4, Daniel Hand 3
Amity 4, Fairfield Prep 3
 
Championship – Friday, May 25 @Yale University Tennis Courts – 11 a.m.
Amity 4, Cheshire 3
Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Andrew Ginzberg, Amity
BTennisMOP
 
 
 
 

2011 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Schedule

2011 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Schedule

Amity Wins SCC Title!

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Higher Seeds

#1 Hand 7, #8 North Haven 0

#4 Fairfield Prep 6, #5 Branford 1

#2 Amity 6, #7 Sheehan 1

#3 Cheshire 7, #6 Guilford 0

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26 – 3:30 p.m. @Yale University

Fairfield Prep 4, Hand 3

Amity 4, Cheshire 3

Championship – Friday, May 27 – 1 p.m. @Yale University

Amity 4, Fairfield Prep 2

Singles:  Andrew Ginzberg (A) def. Chris Kinney (FP) 6-0, 6-3; Eddie Hochman (A) def. Wes Craft (FP) 6-2, 6-4; Gaurav Bhat (A) def. Tim Culligan (FP) 6-2, 6-7 (2), 6-4;  Mike Santacroce (A) was tied with Philip Farma (FP) 2-6, 6-4, 2-2 when team match was decided; Shane Sutara (FP) def Ori Statlender (A) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (4)

Doubles: Jonah Schwartz/Nate Gallant (A) def. Scott Ball/Kevin Culligan (FP) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1;  John Boehringer/Tyler Smith (FP) def. Jason Hipona/Jason Rothberg (A) 6-1, 6-1

Fairfield Prep Wins Third Straight SCC Title

2010 SCC Boys Tennis Playoff Schedule & Results

Quarterfinals - Monday, May 24 @Higher Seeds

#1 Fairfield Prep 7, #8 Shelton 0
#5 Amity 7, #4 Hamden 0
#2 Cheshire 7, #7 Branford 0
#6 Guilford 5, #3 Hand 2

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 25 @Yale University Tennis Courts - 3:30 p.m. 

Fairfield Prep 7, Amity 0

Cheshire 6, Guilford 1

Championship Match - Wednesday, May 26 @Yale University Tennis Courts - 3:30 p.m. 

Fairfield Prep 5, Cheshire 2 - third straight title for Jesuits

Photos by Bill O'Brien

Follow The SCC

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
131415 16 171819
20212223242526
2728293031