Sunday, October 22, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2017 SCC Fall Playoff Schedule

Here is the 2017 Southern Connecticut Conference Fall Sports Playoff Schedules.  Please note: games sites and times could change due to factors such as weather, facility conflicts, etc.

Boys/Girls Cross Country

Thursday, October 19 @East Shore Park – New Haven

Congratulations to Xavier (boys) and Guilford (girls) for winning SCC titles.  It is Xavier's 11th SCC title, and Guilford's 14th (in 24 years of the SCC).

Complete results courtesy of Paynes Corner Timing

Final Boys Team Results:  1. Xavier, 33; 2. Amity Regional, 84; 3. Fairfield Prep, 97; 4. Shelton, 123; 5. Cheshire, 157; 6. Wilbur Cross, 166; 7. Guilford, 194; 8. Lyman Hall, 225; 9. Hamden, 275; 10. Sheehan, 290; 11. Daniel Hand, 293; 12. Jonathan Law, 342; 13. Notre Dame, 389; 14. Foran, 398; 15. Branford, 409; 16. Hillhouse, 427; 17. North Haven, 488; 18. East Haven, 608

First Place:  Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 15:13 (meet record).  Third straight year Thompson has won the SCC meet.

Final Girls Team Results:  1. Guilford, 40; 2. Cheshire, 76; 3. Daniel Hand, 114; 4. Shelton, 118; 5. Mercy, 163; 6. Wilbur Cross, 216; 7. Lauralton Hall, 224; 8. Hamden, 229; 9. Foran, 242; 10. Amity Regional, 249; 11. Lyman Hall, 268; 12. Sheehan, 308; 13. Jonathan Law, 332; 14. Sacred Heart Academy, 352; 15. Hillhouse, 379; 16. North Haven, 400; 17. West Haven, 536; 18. Branford, 544; 19. East Haven, 579

First Place: Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 19:17

 

 

Girls Swimming

Diving – Saturday, October 28 @Hamden HS – 10 a.m.

Qualifier – Monday, October 30 @Cheshire Community Pool – 4 p.m.

Championship Meet – Wednesday, November 1 @Southern Connecticut State University – 6 p.m.

 

Field Hockey

Quarterfinals – Saturday, October 28 @Higher Seeds – times TBA

Semifinals - Monday, October 30 @Higher Seeds – times TBA

Championship Game – Wednesday, November 1 @Guilford HS – 6 p.m.

 

Girls Soccer

Quarterfinals – Saturday, October 28 @Higher Seeds – times TBA

Semifinals – Monday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds – times TBA

Championship Game – Thursday, November 2 @West Haven HS – 5:30 p.m.

 

Boys Soccer

Quarterfinals – Saturday, October 28 @Higher Seeds – times TBA

Semifinals – Monday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds – times TBA

Championship Game – Thursday, November 2 @West Haven HS – 7:30 p.m. 

 

Girls Volleyball

First Round – Friday/Saturday, October 27-28 @Higher Seeds – times TBA

Quarterfinals – Monday, October 30 @Higher Seeds – times TBA

Semifinals - Thursday, November 2 @Higher Seeds – times TBA

Championship Game – Saturday, November 4 @East Haven HS – 6 p.m.

 

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
8910 11121314
15161718 192021
222324252627 28
293031