Sunday, December 17, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2017 SCC Spring Sports Postseason Schedules & Results

Updated May 27 - 9:15 p.m.) --- Here is the latest 2017 SCC Spring Sports Playoff schedules and results.  Please note all times/sites could change due to weather and school-related conflicts/events.

Boys & Girls Outdoor Track & Field

West Sectional Meet – Monday, May 15 @ Amity Regional HS

East Sectional Meet – Tuesday, May 16 @ Amity Regional HS

Championship Meet – Tuesday, May 23 @Lyman Hall HS- Congratulations to Shelton (girls), Daniel Hand (boys) - 2017 champions

Final Girls Team Results:  1. Shelton, 125.50; 2. Daniel Hand, 65; 2. Hamden, 65; 4. Guilford, 52; 5. North Haven, 44.50; 6. Amity Regional, 40; 6. Hillhouse, 40; 8. Wilbur Cross, 38; 9. Mercy, 33; 10. Sheehan, 31; 11. Jonathan Law, 30; 12. Sacred Heart Academy, 27; 13. Lauralton Hall, 25; 14. Branford, 22; 15. Cheshire, 19; 16. Lyman Hall, 17; 17. Foran, 12; 18. East Haven, 9; 19. Career, 5; 20. West Haven, 2

Final Boys Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 86.50; 2. Shelton, 81; 3. Hamden, 71.50; 4. Amity Regional, 64; 5. Jonathan Law, 50.50; 6. Xavier, 44; 7. Fairfield Prep, 35; 8. Guilford, 34; 9. Notre Dame, 31.50; 10. Career, 28; 11. Cheshire, 26; 12. Sheehan, 23; 13. North Haven, 22; 14. Hillhouse, 20; 15. Wilbur Cross, 17; 16. West Haven, 16; 17. Foran, 17; 17. East Haven, 14; 19. Branford, 12; 20. Lyman Hall, 11

 

Girls Tennis (8 teams)

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#1 Daniel Hand 7, #8 Jonathan Law 0 (May 22)

#2 Amity Regional 7, #7 Mercy 0

#3 Guilford 7, #6 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (May 22)

#4 North Haven 4, #5 Lauralton Hall 3

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 24 @Yale University Tennis Courts

#1 Daniel Hand 5, #4 North Haven 2

#2 Amity Regional 5, #3 Guilford 2

Championship - Thursday, May 25 @Yale University Tennis Courts

Daniel Hand 4, Amity Regional 3

 

Boys Tennis (8 teams)

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#1 Daniel Hand 7, #8 Branford 0

#2 Fairfield Prep 6, #7 Shelton 1

#3 Amity Regional 6, #6 Cheshire 1

#4 Guilford 5, #5 Xavier 2

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 24 @Yale University Tennis Courts

#1 Daniel Hand 7, #4 Guilford 0

#2 Fairfield Prep 4, #3 Amity Regional 3

Championship - Thursday, May 25 @Yale University Tennis Courts

Fairfield Prep 5, Daniel Hand 2

 

Baseball (8 teams)

Quarterfinals - Tuesday,  May 23 - 4 pm

#1 Amity Regional 7, #8 Hamden 2

#2 Fairfield Prep 4, #7 Guilford 3

#3 Branford 12, #6 Daniel Hand 1

#4 East Haven 7, #5 North Haven 6

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 24 @Piurek Field - West Haven HS

Fairfield Prep 2, Branford 1

Amity Regional 11, East Haven 0

Championship Game - Saturday, May 27 @Piurek Field - West Haven HS

Amity Regional 11, Fairfield Prep 5

 

Softball (8 teams)

Quarterfinals - Wednesday, May 24 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 12, #8 Foran 1

#2 North Haven 7, #7 West Haven 5

#3 Guilford 3, #6 East Haven 2

#4 Amity Regional 11, #5 Daniel Hand 5

Semifinals - Saturday, May 27 @Higher Seeds

#3 Guilford 6, #2 North Haven 3 (8 inn.)

#1 Cheshire 10, #4 Amity Regional 0

Championship Game - Saturday, May 27 @Biondi Field - West Haven HS

Cheshire 8, Guilford 0

 

Boys Lacrosse (6 teams)

First Round

#4 Xavier 9, #5 Daniel Hand 5 (May 20)

#3 Cheshire 17, #6 Shelton 6 (May 21)

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 23

#1 Fairfield Prep 10, #4 Xavier 5

#3 Cheshire 10, #2 North Haven 9

Championship Game - Thursday, May 25 @Ken Strong Stadium - West Haven HS

Fairfield Prep 12, Cheshire 8

 

Girls Lacrosse (6 teams)

First Round - Saturday, May 20

#3 Lauralton Hall 21, #6 Jonathan Law 8

#4 Branford 14, #5 Guilford 13

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 23

#2 Daniel Hand 22, #3 Lauralton Hall 9

#1 Cheshire 13, #4 Branford 12

Championship Game - Thursday, May 25 @Ken Strong Stadium - West Haven HS

Daniel Hand 7, Cheshire 5

 

Boys Volleyball

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 24

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Xavier 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-22)

#2 Shelton 3, #3 Amity Regional 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-19)

Championship Game – Friday, May 26

Shelton 3, Cheshire 2 (15-25, 15-25, 25-21, 25-22, 15-13)

 

Boys Golf

Tuesday, May 30 @Racebrook Country Club – Orange – 9 a.m.

 

Girls Golf

Tuesday, May 30 @Racebrook Country Club – Orange – 9 a.m.

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31