Wednesday, September 20, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2010 SCC Spring Sports Playoff Schedule & Results

2010 SCC Spring Sport Playoff Champions

Baseball: Shelton; Softball: Hand; Boys Lacrosse: Cheshire; Girls Lacrosse: Hand; Boys Tennis: Fairfield Prep; Girls Tennis: Hand; Golf: Fairfield Prep and Cheshire; Boys Outdoor Track & Field: Amity; Girls Outdoor Track: Career; Boys Volleyball: Xavier

Boys and Girls Outdoor Track

East Sectionals – Monday, May 17 @Amity HS – 1 p.m.

West Sectionals – Wednesday, May 19 @Amity HS – 1 p.m.

Championship Meet – Tuesday, May 25 – 1 p.m. @Sheehan HS - Congratulations to Career (girls) and Amity (boys) - 2010 SCC Champions!

Golf

Championship - Tuesday, May 25 @Brooklawn Country Club -  Fairfield Prep and Cheshire (313) tie for league title.   Prep's Conor McGovern and Cheshire's Greg Palmer shared medalist honors at +4 (75).

 

Boys and Girls Tennis

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 24 @Higher Seeds – 3:30 p.m unless noted

GIRLS

#3 Cheshire 4, #6 Sheehan 3
#4 North Haven 4, #4 Shelton 3
#1 Hand 7, #8 Guilford 0
#2 Amity 5, #7 Branford 2

BOYS

#5 Amity 7, #4 Hamden 0
#1 Fairfield Prep 7, #8 Shelton 0
#2 Cheshire 7, #7 Branford 0
#6 Guilford 5 #3 Hand 2

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 25 – 3:30 p.m. @Yale University

GIRLS - Hand 7, North Haven 0;  Amity 5, Cheshire 2

BOYS -  Fairfield Prep 7, Amity 0;  Cheshire 6, Guilford 1

Championship – Wednesday, May 26 – 3:30 p.m. @Yale University

GIRLS - Hand 4, Amity 3 - Third Straight Title for Tigers

BOYS - Fairfield Prep 5, Cheshire 2 - Third Straight Title for Jesuits

Softball

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 25 – @Higher Seeds

#1 Hand 11, #8 East Haven 1

#7 Cheshire 3, #2 Guilford 1 (8 innings)

#3 West Haven 4, #6 Mercy 3

#4 Shelton 8, #5 Lyman Hall 4

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 26 @West Haven HS

Cheshire 9, West Haven 6

Hand 5, Shelton 0

Championship – Thursday, May 27 – 7 p.m. @West Haven HS

Hand 4, Cheshire 0

 

Boys Lacrosse

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 24 @Higher Seeds

#2 Fairfield Prep 17, #7 Hamden 8

#5 Hand 10, #4 Xavier 9 (OT)

#3 Guilford 8, #6 Amity 7

#1 Cheshire 19, #8 Notre Dame 6

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 26 – 5 and 7 p.m. @Branford HS

Cheshire 16, Hand 8

Fairfield Prep 9, Guilford 2

Championship – Friday, May 28 – 3 p.m. @Branford HS

Cheshire 13, Fairfield Prep 5

 

Girls Lacrosse

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 24 @Higher Seeds – Times TBA

#2 Cheshire 19, #7 Amity 7

#3 Guilford 14, #6 Branford 11

#1 Hand 18, #8 Mercy 3

#4 Hamden 11, #5 Sacred Heart Academy 8

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 26 – 5 and 7 p.m. @Hamden HS

Hand 14, Hamden 6

Cheshire 13, Guilford 8

Championship – Friday, May 28 – 5 p.m. @Branford HS

Hand 14, Cheshire 8

 

 

 

 

Baseball

 

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 25 @Quigley Stadium & West Haven HS

#2 Jonathan Law 7, #7 East Haven 2

 

#3 Shelton 7, #6 Notre Dame 0

#5 Xavier 4, #4 Foran 2

#1 Amity 3, #8 North Haven 2 

Semifinals - Thursday, May 27 @Yale Field

Shelton 10, Jonathan Law 6

Amity 5, Xavier 2

Championship - Saturday, May 29 - 12 noon @Yale Field

Shelton 4, Amity 3 (9 innings) - Second SCC title for the Gaels

 

Boys Volleyball

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 25 @Higher Seeds

#1 Xavier 3, #4 Hand 1 (23-25, 25-13, 25-16, 25-20)

#2 Cheshire 3, #3 Shelton 2 (17-25, 16-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-11)

Championship – Thursday, May 27 – 7 p.m. @Amity Regional HS

Xavier 3, Cheshire 2 (25-20, 25-17, 17-25, 17-25, 15-8)

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
34567 89
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930