Friday, September 22, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2016 SCC Fall Sports Playoff Schedule & Results

Congratulations to the SCC fall sports champions:  Amity Regional girls volleyball, Cheshire girls cross country, Cheshire girls soccer, Cheshire girls swimming, Shelton boys soccer, Xavier boys cross country and Branford field hockey.

 

Boys/Girls Cross Country

The 2016 SCC Boys and Girls Cross Country Championships were held on Thursday, Oct. 20 at East Shore Park in New Haven. 

Here are complete results, courtesy of Paynes Corner Timing

FINAL VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS

1. Cheshire, 60; 2. Guilford, 90; 3. Mercy, 109; 4. Amity Regional, 127; 5. Daniel Hand, 144; 6. Shelton, 173; 7. Hamden, 185; 8. Lauralton Hall, 188; 9. Wilbur Cross, 248; 10. Foran, 283; 11. North Haven, 313; 12. Jonathan Law, 338; 13. Lyman Hall, 342; 14. Sacred Heart Academy, 355; 15. Branford 401; 16. Sheehan, 448; 17. East Haven, 554; 18. West Haven, 560

Top Finisher:  Emily Criscuolo (Amity Regional), 19:10

FINAL VARSITY BOYS RESULTS

1. Xavier, 44; 2. Amity Regional, 52; 3. Cheshire, 100; 4. Shelton, 114; 5. Fairfield Prep, 123; 6. Guilford, 169; 7. Hamden, 179; 8. Foran, 226; 9. Notre Dame, 310; 10. Lyman Hall, 311; 11. Jonathan Law, 314; 12. Branford, 350; 13. Daniel Hand, 352; 14. Sheehan, 359; 15. Wilbur Cross, 404; 16. Hillhouse, 424; 17. North Haven, 453; 18. East Haven, 544; 19; West Haven, 605

Top Finisher: Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 15:36

 

Girls Swimming

Qualifier – Tuesday, November 1 @Cheshire Community Pool

Diving – Wednesday, November 2 @Cheshire Community Pool

Championship Meet – Thursday, November 3@Southern Connecticut State University

Final Team Results: 1. Cheshire, 1405; 2. Amity Regional, 888; 3. Lauralton Hall, 779.50; 4. Daniel Hand, 751.50; 5. North Haven, 630; 6. Lyman Hall, 592; 7. Shelton, 582; 8. Foran, 537; 9. Branford, 389.50; 10. Sheehan, 373

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

First Round

#3 Shelton 3, #14 Lyman Hall 0 (25-7, 25-8, 25-11)

#4 Daniel Hand 3, #13 Guilford 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-15)

#5 Branford 3, #12 Lauralton Hall 1 (26-24, 25-18, 18-25, 25-21)

#6 Jonathan Law 3, #11 East Haven 1 925-13, 25-17, 21-25, 25-23)

#7 Mercy 3, #10 Hamden 2 (25-20, 22-25, 25-16, 20-25, 15-10)

#9 Foran 3, #8 Sheehan 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-13)

 

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Nov. 1 @Higher Seeds

#1 Amity Regional 3, #8 Foran 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-13)

#5 Branford 3, #4 Daniel Hand 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-19, 25-15)

#2 Cheshire 3, #7 Mercy 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-18)

#3 Shelton 3, #6 Jonathan Law 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-11, 25-23)

 

Semifinals – Thursday, Nov. 3 @Higher Seeds

Amity Regional 3, Branford 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-20)

Cheshire 3, Shelton 1 (25-23, 15-25, 25-23, 25-22)

Championship Game – Saturday, Nov. 5 @East Haven HS

Amity Regional 3, Cheshire 1 (25-27, 25-20, 25-18, 25-16)

 

FIELD HOCKEY

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 29 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 7, #8 Mercy 0

#2 Lauralton Hall 3, #7 Sacred Heart Academy 0

#3 Branford 6, #6 Hamden 1

#4 Guilford 1, #5 Daniel Hand 0 (2 OT)

Semifinals – Tuesday, Nov. 1 @Higher Seeds

Cheshire 3, Guilford 0

Branford 2, Lauralton Hall 1 (3 OT, Branford wins 4-1 via penalty strokes)

Championship Game – Thursday, Nov. 3 @Lyman Hall HS – 7 p.m.

Branford 2, Cheshire 1

 

BOYS SOCCER

Quarterfinals – Saturday, October 29 @Higher Seeds

#8 Guilford 1, #1 Daniel Hand 1 (Guilford advances via penalty kicks, 3-2)

#2 Shelton 1, #7 Hamden 1 (Shelton advances via penalty kicks, 6-5)

#3 Cheshire 3, #6 West Haven 2

#5 Fairfield Prep 1, #5 Wilbur Cross 0

 

Semifinals – Tuesday, November 1 @Highest Remaining Seeds

Fairfield Prep 1, Guilford 0

Shelton 4, Cheshire 1

Championship Game – Thursday, November 3 @Ken Strong Stadium - West Haven HS

Shelton 1, Fairfield Prep 0

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Quarterfinals - Saturday, Oct. 29 @Higher Seeds

#1 Daniel Hand 2, #8 Mercy 0

#5 West Haven 1, #4 Sheehan 0

#2 Cheshire 5, #7 Shelton 3

#3 Amity Regional 0, #6 Guilford 0 (Amity advances via penalty kicks, 3-1)

 

Semifinals – Tuesday, Nov. 1 @Highest Remaining Seeds

#1 Daniel Hand 6, #5 West Haven 0

#2 Cheshire 2, #3 Amity Regional 1 (OT)

Championship Game – Thursday, Nov. 3 @Ken Strong Stadium - West Haven HS

Cheshire 1, Daniel Hand 1 (2 OT, Cheshire wins 5-4 via penalty kicks)

 

 

 

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
34567 89
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930