Friday, September 22, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2016 SCC Spring Sports Playoff Schedule

Updated May 31 - 2:30 p.m. --- Here are the 2016 SCC Spring Sports Results.  Thanks to all of the participants, fans, host sites, game workers and of course, Mother Nature!   Good luck to the SCC teams in the state tournaments.

Congratulations to the SCC spring sport champions:   Xavier (golf), Mercy (girls outdoor track & field), Amity Regional (boys outdoor track & field, Div. I girls tennis, baseball), Daniel Hand (Div. I boys tennis, girls lacrosse), Hamden (Div. II girls tennis), West Haven (Div. II boys tennis), Cheshire (softball and boys volleyball) and Fairfield Prep (boys lacrosse)

 

Boys/Girls Outdoor Track & Field

East Sectional – Monday, May 16 @Amity Regional (Hammonasset/Housatonic)

BOYS Team Results; 1. Amity Regional, 174.5; 2. Shelton, 108.5; 3. Cheshire, 92; 4. Hillhouse, 83; 5. Daniel Hand, 69; 6. Lyman Hall, 57.5; 7. Guilford, 38.5; 8. Jonathan Law, 31; 9. Sheehan, 29; 10. Foran, 16

GIRLS Team Results: 1. Shelton, 147; 2. Cheshire, 131; 3. Amity, 88.5; 4. Jonathan Law, 68; 5. Guilford, 52; 6. Hillhouse, 50; 7. Sheehan, 49.5; 8. Lyman Hall, 44; 9. Daniel Hand, 41; 10. Foran, 30

West Sectional – Tuesday, May 17 @Amity Regional (Oronoque/Quinnipiac)

BOYS Team Results: 1. Hamden, 113.5; 2. Xavier, 107; 3. North Haven, 85; 4. East Haven, 79; 5. Fairfield Prep, 68.5; 6. Branford, 62; 6. Notre Dame, 62; 8. Wilbur Cross, 48; 9. West Haven, 42; 10. Career, 23

GIRLS Team Results:  1. Mercy, 127; 2. Hamden, 115; 3. Wilbur Cross, 102; 4. Branford, 93; 5. East Haven, 74; 6. Sacred Heart Academy, 65; 7. North Haven, 56; 8. Lauralton Hall, 38; 9. Career, 16; 10. West Haven, 8

Championship Meet – Tuesday, May 24 @Sheehan HS

Final Girls Team Results: 1. Mercy, 75.50; 2. Cheshire, 73; 3. Shelton, 71; 4. Wilbur Cross, 69; 5. Hamden, 53; 6. Jonathan Law, 45; 7. Branford, 44; 8. North Haven, 41; 9. East Haven, 38; 9. Amity Regional, 38; 11. Lyman Hall, 28.50; 12. Lauralton Hall, 25; 13. Sacred Heart Academy, 24; 14. Guilford, 18; 15. Daniel Hand, 16.50; 16. Hillhouse, 16; 17. Sheehan, 11; 18. Career, 8; 19. Foran, 6.50; 20. West Haven, 1

Final Boys Team Results: 1. Amity Regional, 101; 2. Hamden, 66; 3. Shelton, 51; 4. Hillhouse, 47; 5. North Haven, 46; 6. East Haven, 45; 7. Lyman Hall, 42; 8. Cheshire, 40; 9. Xavier, 38; 10. Notre Dame, 33; 11. Daniel Hand, 31.50; 12. West Haven, 30; 13. Fairfield Prep, 26; 14. Guilford, 23; 15. Career, 18; 16. Sheehan, 14.50; 17. Branford, 14; 18. Wilbur Cross, 13; 19. Jonathan Law, 13; 20. Foran, 10

 

 

Golf

Tuesday, May 31 @Racebrook Country Club (par 71, 6502 yards)

Team Results:

Xavier (316), Amity Regional (318), Daniel Hand (329), Notre Dame (332), Fairfield Prep (333), Cheshire (349), Hamden (352), Sheehan (352), Shelton (353)

Top Finishers

Chris Fosdick (Xavier) 39-34=73; Charlie Csejka (Amity Regional) 37-38=75; Anthony Taddei (Amity Regional) 38-37=75;  Finn Boynton (Notre Dame) 38-38=76; Mitch Nappi (Xavier) 37-41-78; Jake Bennett (Daniel Hand), 39-39=78;  Alex Aurura (Hamden) 41-38=79; Andrew Sciarretta (Fairfield Prep) 42-38=80; John Ahern (Amity Regional) 38-42=80

 

Baseball

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 24 @Higher Seeds

#1 Amity Regional 7, #8 Daniel Hand 5

#5 Fairfield Prep 3, #4 Cheshire 1

#2 Hamden 9, #7 Branford 3

#3 Notre Dame 5, #6 Sheehan 4

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26 @West Haven HS - Piurek Field – 4 and 7 p.m.

Notre Dame 2, Hamden 1

Amity Regional 3, Fairfield Prep 2

Championship Game – Saturday, May 28 @West Haven HS - Piurek Field – 11 a.m.

Amity Regional 17, Notre Dame 0

 

Softball

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 11, #8 Guilford 0

#5 Amity Regional 5, #4 East Haven 2

#2 Lauralton Hall 5, #7 West Haven 0

#6 Daniel Hand 9, #3 Foran 6

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26 @West Haven HS

Lauralton Hall 4, Daniel Hand 0

Cheshire 4, Amity Regional 1

Championship Game – Saturday, May 28 – 3 p.m.

Cheshire 4, Lauralton Hall 3

 

Boys Lacrosse

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 24 @Surf Club – Madison

#1 Fairfield Prep 11, #4 Daniel Hand 3

#2 Guilford 13, #3 Xavier 9

Championship – Thursday, May 26 @West Haven HS – 8 p.m.

Fairfield Prep 12, Guilford 11 (OT)

 

Girls Lacrosse

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 24 @Cheshire HS

#1 Daniel Hand 19, #4 Lauralton Hall 15

#2 Cheshire 14, #3 Branford 4

Championship – Thursday, May 26 @West Haven HS – 6 p.m.

Daniel Hand 11, Cheshire 10 (OT)

 

Boys Volleyball

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25

#1 Cheshire 3, Xavier 1 (17-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-23)

#2 Daniel Hand 3, #3 Shelton 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-22)

Championship – Friday, May 27 – 6 p.m.

Cheshire 3, Daniel Hand 2 (25-18, 25-27,  23-25, 25-15, 15-7) 

 

Boys Tennis – 6 teams in Division I/II

 

Division I

#1 Amity Regional and #2 Daniel Hand received first-round byes

First Round - Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds – 3:30 p.m.

#3 Fairfield Prep 5, #6 Notre Dame 2

#4 Cheshire 4, #5 Xavier 3

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Yale University – 3 p.m.

#1 Amity Regional 7, #4 Cheshire 0

#2 Daniel Hand 6, #3 Fairfield Prep 1

Championship – Thursday, May 26 @Yale University – 11 a.m.

 Daniel Hand 4, Amity Regional 3

 

Division II

#1 West Haven and #2 Hamden received first-round byes

First Round - Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds – 3:30 p.m.

#3 Shelton 7, #6 Jonathan Law 0

#5 North Haven 4, #4 East Haven 3

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Yale University – 12 noon

#1 West Haven 4, #5 North Haven 3

#2 Hamden 4, #3 Shelton 3

Championship – Thursday, May 26 @Yale University – 1 p.m.

West Haven 6, Hamden 1

 

Girls Tennis – 6 teams in Division I/II

 

Division I

#1 Amity Regional and #2 Lauralton Hall received first-round byes

Monday, May 23 -- First Round @Higher Seeds

#3 Daniel Hand 6, #6 Cheshire 1

#4 Guilford 4, #5 North Haven 3

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Yale University

#1 Amity Regional 6, #4 Guilford 1

#3 Daniel Hand 4, #2 Lauralton Hall 3

Championship – Thursday, May 26 @Yale University – 11 a.m.

Amity Regional 5, Daniel Hand 2

 

Division II

#1 Hamden and #2 Mercy received first-round byes

Monday, May 23 -- First Round @Higher Seeds

 #3 Jonathan Law 6 , #6 East Haven 1

 #4 Sacred Heart Academy 4, #5 Foran 3

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Yale University – 12 noon

#1 Hamden 5, #4 Sacred Heart Academy 2

#2 Mercy 4, #3 Jonathan Law 3

Championship – Thursday, May 26 @Yale University – 1 p.m.

Hamden 4, Mercy 3

 

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
34567 89
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930