Wednesday, September 20, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

Fall Sports Playoff Schedule

SCC Champion Banner

Here is the schedule for the 2014 SCC Fall Sports Playoff competitions.   Check back frequently for results, pairings, and updates.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP - Saturday, November 1

Cheshire 3, Amity Regional 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-18) - 4th straight title, 11th overall for the Rams

CHAMPIONSHIP WEDNESDAY - October 29

Girls Soccer - Guilford 3, Cheshire 1 - Second straight SCC title for the Indians

Girls Swimming Championship Meet - 1. Cheshire, 2. Amity, 3. Lauralton Hall - 20th SCC title for the Rams

Field Hockey - Daniel Hand 2, Lauralton Hall 1 (OT) - First SCC title since 2010 for the Tigers

Boys Soccer - Fairfield Prep 0, Daniel Hand 0 - Prep wins via penalty kicks (3-2)... 4th SCC title for Jesuits

 

 Boys/Girls Cross Country - Congratulations to Mercy (girls) and Amity Regional (boys) for winning 2014 titles

Friday, Oct. 17 @Hammonasset State Park

Click here for complete girls varsity results

Final Team Results: 1. Mercy, 53; 2. Amity Regional, 78; 3. Guilford, 97; 4. Cheshire, 118; 5. Branford, 127; 6. Daniel Hand, 171; 7. Hamden, 189; 8. Wilbur Cross, 224; 9. Shelton, 244; 10. Sacred Heart Academy, 287; 11. North Haven, 292; 12. Foran, 331; 13. Lyman Hall, 375; 14. Jonathan Law, 388; 15. Sheehan, 423; 16. Lauralton Hall, 442; 17. East Haven, 472

Click here for complete boys varsity results

Final Team Results: 1. Amity Regional, 42; 2. Cheshire, 86; 3. Xavier, 131; 4. Hamden, 132; 5. Fairfield Prep, 134; 6. Branford, 157; 7. Daniel Hand, 170; 8. Guilford, 176; 9. Foran, 239; 10. Shelton, 240; 11. North Haven, 322; 12. Notre Dame, 351; 13. Jonathan Law, 356; 14. Lyman Hall, 425; 15. Hillhouse, 434; 16. Wilbur Cross, 445; 17. Sheehan, 446; 18. West Haven, 571; 19. East Haven, 588

 

Boys Soccer

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 25 @Higher Seeds

#1 Lyman Hall 1, #8 Notre Dame 0

#2 Daniel Hand 1, #7 Guilford 0

#3 Shelton 1, #6 Branford 0 (Oct. 24)

#5 Fairfield Prep 1, #4 West Haven 0

Semifinals – Monday, October 27 @Higher Seeds

#5 Fairfield Prep 4, #1 Lyman Hall 3

#2 Daniel Hand 1, #3 Shelton 0

Championship Game – Wednesday, October 29 – 7:30 p.m. @East Haven HS

Fairfield Prep 0, Daniel Hand 0 - Prep wins via penalty kicks (3-2)

 

Girls Soccer

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 25

#1 Guilford 2, #8 Branford 0

#2 Cheshire 4, #7 Amity 1

#3 Shelton 2, #6 West Haven 1 (Oct. 24)

#5 Lauralton Hall 2, #4 Mercy 1

Semifinals – Monday, Oct. 27 @Higher Seeds

Guilford 1, Lauralton Hall 0

Cheshire 2 Shelton 1

Championship Game – Wednesday, Oct. 29 – 5:30 p.m. @East Haven HS

Guilford 3, Cheshire 1

 

Field Hockey

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 25

#1 Daniel Hand 7, #8 Amity Regional 1 (Oct. 26)

#2 Lauralton Hall 6, #7 Sheehan 0 (Oct. 24)

#3 Cheshire 3, #6 Guilford 0

#5 Branford 1, #4 Hamden 0

Semifinals – Monday, Oct. 27 @Daniel Hand HS

#1 Daniel Hand 3, #5 Branford 0

#2 Lauralton Hall 4, #3 Cheshire 0

Championship Game – Wednesday, Oct. 29 @Daniel Hand HS – 7 p.m.

Daniel Hand 2, Lauralton Hall 1 (OT)

 

Girls Volleyball

2014 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Pairings

First Round – Saturday, Oct. 25

#4 Lyman Hall 3, #13 Hamden 0 (25-14, 25-7, 25-18)

#5 Sheehan 3, #12 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-23, 25-17, 26-24)

#6 Foran 3, #11 Branford 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-16)

#7 Daniel Hand 3, #10 West Haven 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-23)

#9 Guilford 3, #8 East Haven 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)

Quarterfinals – Monday, Oct. 27 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Guilford 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-16)

#2 Amity Regional 3, #7 Daniel Hand 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-14)

#6 Foran 3, #3 Mercy 1 (25-21, 17-25, 28-26, 25-19) (Oct. 28)

#4 Lyman Hall 3, #5 Sheehan 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)

Semifinals – Wednesday, Oct. 29 @Higher Seeds

Cheshire 3, Lyman Hall 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-4)

Amity 3, Foran 1 (25-15, 25-20, 20-25, 25-13)

Championship Match – Saturday, Nov. 1 @North Haven HS

Cheshire 3, Amity 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-18) - 4th straight title for the Rams

 

Girls Swimming

Championship Meet, Wednesday, Oct. 29 @SCSU - Congratulations to Cheshire, 2014 champions!

Final Team Results: 1. Cheshire 1,291.50 points, 2. Amity 1,025, 3. Lauralton Hall 790, 4. Sacred Heart Academy 678.50, 5. Hand 622.50, 6. Branford 555, 7. North Haven 518, 8. Sheehan 501, 9. Lyman Hall 481.50, 10. Mercy 420.50, 11. Foran 315, 12. Shelton 287, 13. Hamden 283, 14. West Haven 242, 15. Law 218, 16. East Haven 173, 17. Career 20.50, 18. Guilford, 2.

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
34567 89
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930