Friday, September 22, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2014 SCC Spring Sports Playoff Schedules & Results

SCC Champion Banner

Congratulations to the 2014 SCC spring sport champions:  Mercy (softball), Xavier (Division II boys tennis and baseball), Daniel Hand (golf, Division I girls tennis and Division I boys tennis), Amity Regional (boys and girls outdoor track & field), Fairfield Prep (boys lacrosse) and Cheshire (Division II girls tennis, boys volleyball and girls lacrosse).

 

Boys and Girls Outdoor Track & Field - sponsored by Sound Runner
May 19 – East Sectional Meet (Hammonasset & Housatonic) @Amity Regional HS 

May 20 – West Sectional Meet (Oronoque & Quinnipiac) @Amity Regional HS

May 27 – SCC Championship Meet @Sheehan HS  - Congratulations to Amity boys and girls for winning SCC titles

 

Golf

May 27 – @Racebrook Country Club, Orange

Final Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 310; 2. Amity Regional, 316; 3. Fairfield Prep, 322; 4. Notre Dame, 323; 5. Xavier, 326; 6. Cheshire, 329; 7. Shelton, 355; 8. East Haven, 366; 9. Branford, 377

Medalist: Rasmey King (North Haven), -1 (70)

Click here for individual scores (pdf)

Softball

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 28 @Higher Seeds – 3:45 p.m.

#1 Daniel Hand 3, #8 Foran 0

#7 Jonathan Law 5, #2 Sheehan 1

#3 Amity Regional 4, #6 Cheshire 3

#4 Mercy 3, #5 East Haven 2 (9 inn.)

Semifinals – Thursday, May 29 @Biondi Field – West Haven HS

#3 Amity Regional 1, #7 Jonathan Law 0

#4 Mercy 8, #1 Daniel Hand 1 (Friday, May 30)

Championship Game – Saturday, May 31 @Biondi Field – West Haven HS

Mercy 4, Amity Regional 0 - Second straight title for the Tigers

 

Baseball - sponsored by the New Haven Lions Club

May 27 – Quarterfinals @Higher Seeds - 3:45 p.m.

#1 Fairfield Prep 6, #8 East Haven 2

#4 Xavier 11, #5 Cheshire 6

#7 Amity Regional 1, #2 Notre Dame 0

#3 Jonathan Law 10, #6 Career 9 (10 innings)

May 29 – Semifinals @Yale Field

Xavier 3, Fairfield Prep 2 (12 innings)

Amity Regional 6, Jonathan Law 1

May 31– Championship Game @Yale Field – 12 noon

Xavier 7, Amity Regional 1 - First SCC title since 1998 for the Falcons

 

Boys Tennis

Division I

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 27 @Higher Seeds

#3 Fairfield Prep 7, #6 Branford 0

#4 Guilford 7, #5 Cheshire 0

Semifinals – Thursday, May 29 @Yale University – 3:30 p.m.

#1 Daniel Hand 6, #4 Guilford 1

#2 Amity Regional 6, #3 Fairfield Prep 1

Championship Match – Friday, May 30 @Yale University – 11 a.m.

Daniel Hand 4, Amity Regional 3 - Second straight title for the Tigers

 

Division II

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 27 @Higher Seeds

#3 West Haven 5, #6 Lyman Hall 2

#4 Hamden 5, #5 North Haven 2

Semifinals – Thursday, May 29 @Yale University – 1:30 p.m.

#2 Notre Dame 5, #3 West Haven 2

#1 Xavier 5, #4 Hamden 2

Championship Match – Friday, May 30 @Yale University – 9 a.m.

Xavier 4, Notre Dame 3 - Second straight title for the Falcons

 

Girls Tennis

Division I

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 27 @Higher Seeds

#3 Guilford 6, #6 Sheehan 1

#4 North Haven 4, #5 Shelton 3

Semifinals – Thursday, May 29 @Yale University – 3:30 p.m.

#2 Daniel Hand 4, #3 Guilford 3

#1 Amity Regional 5, #4 North Haven 2

Championship Match – Friday, May 30 @Yale University – 11 a.m.

Daniel Hand 4, Amity Regional 3 - Third straight title for the Tigers

 

Division II

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 27 @Higher Seeds

#6 Sacred Heart Academy 6, #3 Hamden 1

#5 Career 5, #4 Jonathan Law 2

Semifinals – Thursday, May 29 @Yale University – 1:30 p.m.

#2 Branford 5, #6 Sacred Heart Academy 2

#1 Cheshire 4, #5 Career 3

Championship Match – Friday, May 30 @Yale University – 9 a.m.

Cheshire 5, Branford 2 - Second straight title for the Rams

 

Girls Lacrosse

May 27 – Semifinals @Cheshire HS

#1 Cheshire 18, #4 Amity 8

#2 Daniel Hand 15, #3 Guilford 13 (May 28 @Daniel Hand)

May 29 – Championship Game @West Haven HS

Cheshire 13, Daniel Hand 7 - 4th straight title for the Rams

 

Boys Lacrosse

May 28 – Semifinals @Surf Club - Madison

#1 Fairfield Prep 11, #4 Amity Regional 5

#2 Guilford 4, #3 North Haven 3

May 29 – Championship Game @West Haven HS

Fairfield Prep 8, Guilford 5 - 4th straight title for Jesuits

 

Boys Volleyball

May 27 – Semifinals @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Amity Regional 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-19)

#2 Xavier 3, #3 Shelton 2 (22-25, 25-21, 29-27, 20-25, 16-14)

May 29 – Championship Game @Higher Seed

Cheshire 3, Xavier 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-21) - 4th straight title for Rams

 

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
34567 89
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930