Thursday, December 14, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

Follow the SCC in the Fall 2013 State Tournaments

Congratulations to the following three teams that have won state championships during the fall of 2013:  Branford girls cross country (Class MM), Guilford girls soccer (Class L) and Cheshire girls volleyball (Class LL)

The following seven teams were state runner-ups:  Guilford boys cross country (Class MM), Mercy girls cross country (Class L), Amity girls swimming (Class LL), Foran girls volleyball (Class M), Cheshire field hockey (Class L), Branford girls soccer (Class L) and Fairfield Prep football (Class LL).

Follow the Southern Connecticut Conference fall sports teams as they compete in the CIAC state tournaments.  For complete results and schedules, visit http://content.ciacsports.com/tournamentcentral.shtml

Recent Results and Upcoming Schedule

Thursday, Nov. 7

Class M Field Hockey Quarterfinals- Daniel Hand 2, Guilford 1 (2 OT)

Friday, Nov. 8

Class L Field Hockey Quarterfinals - Cheshire 4, Fairfield Warde 1

Class LL Girls Soccer Quarterfinals - Mercy 1, Northwest Catholic 0

Class L Girls Soccer Quarterfinals - Branford 1, Wilton 0

Class L Girls Soccer Quarterfinals - Guilford 3, Avon 1

Class L Girls Soccer Quarterfinals - Waterford 1, Sheehan 0

Class M Girls Volleyball Quarterfinals - Foran 3, Granby 2 (25-21, 25-16, 13-25, 15-25, 16-14)

Saturday, Nov. 9
Class LL Boys Soccer Quarterfinals - Greenwich 2, Amity 0
Class LL Boys Soccer Quarterfinals - Xavier 1, Staples 0

Class L Boys Soccer Quarterfinals - Daniel Hand 1, Bethel 0 (OT)

Class M Boys Soccer Quarterfinals - Lyman Hall 2, Weston 0

Class LL Girls Volleyball Quarterfinals - Cheshire 3, Amity 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-19)

Class L Girls Volleyball Quarterfinals - Ledyard 3, Mercy 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-16)

Monday, Nov. 11
Class LL Girls Soccer Semifinals - Suffield 3, Mercy 1
Class L Girls Soccer Semifinals - Guilford 1, RHAM 0
Class L Girls Soccer Semifinals - Branford 1, Immaculate 0

Tuesday, Nov. 12
Class LL Girls Swimming (at SCSU, 6 p.m.) and Class L Girls Swimming (at Wesleyan, 7 p.m.)
Class M Field Hockey Semifinals - Wilton 2, Daniel Hand 1

Class L Field Hockey Semifinals - Cheshire 2, Greenwich 1

Class M Boys Soccer Semifinals - Ellington 1, Lyman Hall 0

Wednesday, Nov. 13

Class M Girls Swimming (at SCSU, 6 p.m.)

Class LL Boys Soccer Semifinals - Ridgefield 2, Xavier 1

Class L Boys Soccer Semifinals - Joel Barlow 3, Daniel Hand 0

Class M Girls Volleyball Semifinals - Foran 3, Rocky Hill 1 (25-14, 13-25, 25-22, 25-22)

Thursday, Nov. 14

Class LL Girls Volleyball Semifinals - Cheshire 3, Fairfield Ludlowe 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-14)

Saturday, Nov. 16
Class L Girls Soccer Championship Game - Guilford 2, Branford 0

Class L Field Hockey Championship Game - Darien 3, Cheshire 1

Class M Girls Volleyball Championship Game - Woodland 3, Foran 1 (25-15, 25-23, 23-25, 25-15)

Class LL Girls Volleyball Championship Game - Cheshire 3, Staples 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-15, 25-17)

 

 

 

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31