Wednesday, September 20, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2013 SCC Fall Playoff Schedule & Results

Congratulations to the SCC's fall sports league playoff champions:  Cheshire girls volleyball, Cheshire field hockey, Cheshire girls swimming & diving, Xavier boys soccer, Guilford girls soccer, Fairfield Prep boys cross country,  and Mercy girls cross country.

 Boys/Girls Cross Country

Congratulations to Mercy and Fairfield Prep - 2013 SCC champions

Final Girls Team Results: 1. Mercy, 85; 2. Daniel Hand, 106; 3. Amity, 107; 4. Branford, 116; 5. Cheshire, 145; 6. Guilford, 151; 7. Hamden, 159; 8. Wilbur Cross, 229; 9. Shelton, 230; 10. Sacred Heart Academy, 270; 11. Hillhouse, 298; 12. North Haven, 309; 13. Lyman Hall, 324; 14. Sheehan, 353; 15. Jonathan Law, 375; 16. East Haven, 480; 17. Career, 524; 18. West Haven, 558

Top Finisher: Kaleigh Roberts, Mercy (18:37)

Final Boys Team Results: 1. Fairfield Prep, 56; 2. Amity, 76; 3. Cheshire, 89; 4. Guilford, 98; 5. Xavier, 160; 6. Branford, 189; 7. Daniel Hand, 212; 8. Shelton, 225; 9. North Haven, 254; 10. Hamden, 257; 11. Notre Dame, 311; 12. Foran, 317; 13. Sheehan, 370; 14. Jonathan Law, 416; 15. Wilbur Cross, 437; 16. Lyman Hall, 460; 17. East Haven, 547; 18. West Haven, 584

Top Finisher: Chris Alvarado (Fairfield Prep), 15:16 - meet record

 

Boys Soccer (8 teams qualify)

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Oct. 26 @Higher Seeds

#1 Xavier 3, #8 Fairfield Prep 1 (Oct. 27)

#4 Branford 5, #5 Sheehan 2

#6 Guilford 1, #3 Daniel Hand 0

#2 Amity 2, #7 Shelton 2 (Amity advances via penalty kicks, 3-0)

Semifinals – Monday, Oct. 28 @Higher Seeds

Guilford 1, Amity 1 (Guilford advances via penalty kicks, 4-2)

Xavier 2, Branford 0 (Tues., Oct. 29)

Championship Game – Wednesday, Oct. 30 @East Haven HS – 6 p.m.

Xavier 2, Guilford 1 (2 OT) - Third title for the Falcons

 

Girls Soccer (8 teams qualify)

Quarterfinals - Saturday, October 26 @Higher Seeds

#1 Guilford 1, #8 West Haven 0

#5 Amity 2,  #4 Cheshire 1

#3 Mercy 4, #6 Sacred Heart Academy 1

#2 Branford 2, #7 Daniel Hand 0

Semifinals - Monday, October 28 @Higher Seeds

Branford 1, Mercy 0

Guilford 2, Amity 0

Championship Game - Wednesday, October 30 @East Haven HS - 8 p.m.

Guilford 3, Branford 1 - First SCC title for the Indians since 2002

 

Field Hockey (8 teams qualify)

Quarterfinals – Saturday, October 26 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 5, #8 Sacred Heart Academy 0

#5 Branford 1, #4 Amity 0

#3 Guilford 3, #6 Hamden 0

#2 Daniel Hand 4, #7 Sheehan 1

Semifinals – Monday, October 28 @Daniel Hand HS – 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Cheshire 4, Branford 1

Daniel Hand 5, Guilford 0

Championship Game – Wednesday, October 30 @Branford HS – 7 p.m.

Cheshire 3, Daniel Hand 1 - Third straight title for the Rams

 

Girls Volleyball (teams that win 40 percent of regular-season games, 16 maximum)

13 Teams Have Qualified; Top 3 Seeds (Cheshire, Mercy and Amity) Get First Round Byes

First Round - Saturday, Oct. 26 @Higher Seeds

#4 Shelton 3, #13 Hamden 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-14)

#5 Branford 3, #12 West Haven 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-15)

#6 Foran 3, #11 Guilford 0 (25-20, 25-19, 26-14)

#7 Lyman Hall 3, #10 Jonathan Law 1 (24-26, 25-15, 27-25, 25-15)

#9 Sheehan 3, #8 Daniel Hand 1 (25-10, 15-25, 25-10, 25-15) (Friday, Oct. 25)

Quarterfinals - Monday, October 28 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Sheehan 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-8)

#2 Mercy 3, #7 Lyman Hall 1 (25-20, 25-16, 21-25, 25-21)

#3 Amity 3, #2 Foran 2 (25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-9)

#5 Branford 3, #4 Shelton 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)

Semifinals - Wednesday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds

Cheshire 3, Branford 1 (23-25, 25-11, 25-19, 25-17)

Mercy 3, Amity 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-23)

Championship Game - Friday, Nov. 1 @North Haven HS - 6 p.m.

Cheshire 3, Mercy 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21) - 10th title for the Rams

 

Girls Swimming & Diving

Qualifier – Monday, Oct. 28 @Hamden HS – 4:30 p.m.

Diving – Tuesday, Oct. 29 @Hamden HS – Congrats to Sheehan's Brianna Buehler who won the diving event.

Championship Meet – Wednesday, Oct. 30 @Southern Connecticut State University - Congrats to Cheshire - 2013 champions

Final Team Standings:  1. Cheshire, 1342.5; 2. Amity Regional, 1123; 3. Daniel Hand, 616; 4. Branford, 598.5; 5. Sacred Heart Academy, 594.5; 6. Mercy, 432; 7. North Haven, 398.5; 8. Sheehan, 356; 9. Hamden, 290; 10. Lyman Hall, 277; 11. Foran, 274; 12. West Haven, 270; 13. Shelton, 222; 14. Jonathan Law, 198; 15. East Haven, 177; 16. Career, 11

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
34567 89
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930