Sunday, November 19, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2013 Spring Sports Playoff Results

2013 Southern Connecticut Conference SPRING SPORTS PLAYOFF SCHEDULE (updated May 28)

Congratulations to the following SCC spring sports playoff champions:  Mercy (softball), Amity Regional (boys and girls outdoor track & field), Daniel Hand (boys and girls Division I tennis, golf), Xavier (Division II boys tennis), Cheshire (boys volleyball, girls lacrosse, Division II girls tennis) and Fairfield Prep (boys lacrosse).

 

BOYS & GIRLS OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Championship Meet – Monday, May 20 @Sheehan HS – Congratulations to Amity boys & girls who both won their respective titles; third time that both boys and girls won titles in same year (2006, 2007)

FINAL TEAM RESULTS – BOYS: 1. Amity Regional, 109; 2. Xavier, 93; 3. Branford, 73.5; 4. Shelton, 58; 5. Fairfield Prep, 54; 6. Daniel Hand, 46; 7. North Haven, 37; 8. Hamden, 36; 8. West Haven, 36; 10. Cheshire, 31.5; 11. Jonathan Law, 30.5; 12. Sheehan, 27; 13. Hillhouse, 19; 14. Wilbur Cross, 16; 15. Foran, 14; 16. Lyman Hall, 9.5; 17. Career, 5; 17. Notre Dame, 5; 19. East Haven, 1; 19. Guilford, 1

FINAL TEAM RESULTS – GIRLS: 1. Amity Regional, 119; 2. Hillhouse, 96; 3. Shelton, 73; 4. Cheshire, 70.5; 5. Daniel Hand, 46; 6. Wilbur Cross, 42; 7. North Haven, 36; 8. Mercy, 32; 9. Branford, 29; 10. Sacred Heart Academy, 27; 11. Career, 24; 11. Sheehan, 24; 13. East Haven, 19; 14. Guilford, 17.5; 15. West Haven 13; 16. Hamden, 11; 17. Jonathan Law, 10; 18. Lyman Hall, 7; 19. Foran, 6.

SOFTBALL

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 21

#1 Mercy 6, #8 North Haven 1

#2 East Haven 4, #7 Jonathan Law 0

#6 Foran 1, #3 Daniel Hand 0

#4 Amity Regional 2, #5 Cheshire 1

Semifinals – Thursday, May 23 @Biondi Field – West Haven – 5 and 7 p.m. – Games will be heard on ESPN Radio 1300.com

#1 Mercy 2, #4 Amity 1

#6 Foran 3, #2 East Haven 1

Championship Game – Sunday, May 26 @Biondi Field – West Haven – Game will be heard on ESPN Radio 1300.com

Mercy 4, Foran 1 - Tigers win second SCC title in three seasons

 

BASEBALL

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 21

#1 Xavier14, #8 Daniel Hand 5

#2 Amity Regional 5, #7 West Haven 3

#3 Fairfield Prep 4, #6 Notre Dame 3

#4 North Haven 5, #5 Shelton 3

Semifinals – Saturday, May 25 @Piurek Field – West Haven - CANCELLED

#1 Xavier vs. #4 North Haven;  #2 Amity vs. #3 Fairfield Prep

Championship Game – Sunday, May 26 @Piurek Field – West Haven – CANCELLED

 

BOYS LACROSSE

Semifinals @Daniel Hand HS – Tuesday, May 21

#1 Fairfield Prep 15, #4 Daniel Hand 11

#2 Guilford 8, #3 Xavier 7

Championship Game @Ken Strong Stadium – West Haven HS – Thursday, May 23 – The game will be televised by CPTV Sports and webcast on www.SportingNewsCT.com

#1 Fairfield Prep 13, #2 Guilford 6 - Third straight league title for the Jesuits

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

Semifinals @Hamden HS – Tuesday, May 21

#1 Cheshire 19, #4 Branford 8

#2 Daniel Hand 13, #3 Guilford 11

Championship Game @Ken Strong Stadium – West Haven HS – Thursday, May 23

The game will be televised by CPTV Sports and webcast on www.SportingNewsCT.com

#1 Cheshire 17, #2 Daniel Hand 14 - Third straight league title for the Rams

 

DIVISION I BOYS TENNIS

Top 2 seeds (#1 Amity and #2 Daniel Hand) get byes to the semifinals

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 20 - All matches at 3:30 p.m.

#3 Fairfield Prep 7, #6 Sheehan 0

#4 Guilford 4, #5 Branford 3

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 21 @Yale University Tennis Courts – 2 p.m.*

#1 Amity 6,  #4 Guilford 1

#2 Daniel Hand 4, #3 Fairfield Prep 3

Championship Match - Wednesday, May 22 @Yale University Tennis Courts*

#2 Daniel Hand 4, #1 Amity 3 - First SCC title for the Tigers

 

 

DIVISION II BOYS TENNIS

Top 2 seeds (#1 Xavier and #2 West Haven) get byes to the semifinals

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 20 - All matches at 3:30 p.m.

#3 East Haven 4, #6 North Haven 3

#4 Notre Dame 5, #5 Lyman Hall 2

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 21 @Yale University Tennis Courts – 4 p.m.*

#1 Xavier 4,  #4 Notre Dame 3

#3 East Haven 4, #2 West Haven 3

Championship Match - Wednesday, May 22 @Yale University Tennis Courts*

#1 Xavier 5, #3 East Haven 2 - First SCC title for the Falcons

 

DIVISION I GIRLS TENNIS

Top 2 seeds (#1 Amity and #2 Daniel Hand) get byes to the semifinals

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 20 - All matches at 3:30 p.m.

#3 North Haven 6, #6 Shelton 1

#4 Guilford 6, #5 Sheehan 1

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 21 @Yale University Tennis Courts – 2 p.m.*

#1 Amity 5, #4 Guilford 2

#2 Daniel Hand 4, #3 North Haven 3

Championship Match - Wednesday, May 22 @Yale University Tennis Courts*

#2 Daniel Hand 5, #1 Amity 2 - Fifth SCC title in last six years for the Tigers

 

DIVISION II GIRLS TENNIS

Top 2 seeds (#1 Cheshire and #2 Branford) get byes to the semifinals

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 20 - All matches at 3:30 p.m.

#3 Sacred Heart Academy 5, #6 Hamden 2

#4 Lyman Hall 4, #5 Jonathan Law 3

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 21 @Yale University Tennis Courts – 4 p.m.*

#1 Cheshire 6, #4 Lyman Hall 1

#2 Branford 6, #3 Sacred Heart Academy 1

Championship Match - Wednesday, May 22 @Yale University Tennis Courts*

#1 Cheshire 6,  #2 Branford 1  - Third SCC title for the Rams

 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 21

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Shelton 2 (25-23, 20-25, 25-23, 18-25, 20-18)

#3 Amity Regional 3,  #2 Xavier 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-14, 26-24)

Championship Game – Thursday, May 23 @Cheshire HS

#1 Cheshire 3, #3 Amity Regional 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-20)

 

GOLF

Tuesday, May 28 @Racebrook Country Club - Orange (Par 71)

Final Team Results:  1. Daniel Hand, 311; 2. Cheshire, 318; 3. Notre Dame, 322; 4. Amity, 330; 5. Fairfield Prep, 333; 6. Guilford, 334; 7. Xavier, 337; 8. Shelton, 349; 9. North Haven, 366

Medalist: Brian Carlson (Daniel Hand), 71-even par

 

 

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 23 4
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930