Sunday, November 19, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

Six State Titles in the Winter for the SCC

It was another successful winter campaign for the Southern Connecticut Conference.  Six teams won state titles and another seven earning runner-up status.

Update 3/19: In the 19th state title game (and 7th in ice hockey) involving two SCC teams since 1994-95, Fairfield Prep came-from-behind to defeat league-rival Notre Dame, 3-2, in the Division I ice hockey championship game.  It was the Jesuits' fourth victory over the Green Knights this season, including one in the SCC title game on February 27.

On March 17, Mercy defeated Lauralton Hall, 54-53, on a last-second three-pointer by Maria Weselyj.  It was the Tigers' fourth straight berth in the state finals. Later than evening in the Class LL Boys Basketball finals, Hillhouse won the All-SCC matchup with Fairfield Prep, 52-42.  

Congratulations to the following teams who have won state championships during the winter season: Hillhouse (Class M girls indoor track and Class LL boys basketball), Daniel Hand (Class M gymnastics), Shelton (Co-ed cheerleading), Mercy (Class LL girls basketball) and Fairfield Prep (Division I boys ice hockey).

Also, congratulations to the following state runner-ups:  Notre Dame (Division I boys ice hockey), Jonathan Law (Class S gymnastics), Hillhouse (girls indoor track State Open), Foran (Class M wrestling), West Hartford (girls ice hockey) and Fairfield Prep (Class LL boys swimming and Class LL boys basketball).

RECENT RESULTS

Tuesday, March 19

Fairfield Prep 3, Notre Dame 2 - Division I Boys Ice Hockey Championship... Jesuits finish 23-1, while the Green Knights finish 18-6-1

Saturday, March 16

Mercy 54, Lauralton Hall 53 - Class LL Girls Basketball Championship... Tigers finish 25-2.

Hillhouse 52, Fairfield Prep 42 - Class LL Boys Basketball Championship... Top-ranked Academics finish 25-1, Fairfield Prep finishes 24-3 - all three losses were to Hillhouse.

Wednesday, March 13

Fairfield Prep 4, Ridgefield 1 - Boys Ice Hockey Division I Semifinals

Notre Dame 8, Darien 0 - Boys Ice Hockey Division I Semifinals

Trinity Catholic 87, Wilbur Cross 51 - Boys Basketball Class L Semifinals

Tuesday, March 12

Hillhouse 57, Xavier 34 - Boys Basketball Class LL Semifinals

Fairfield Prep 78, East Hartford 75 - Boys Basketball Class LL Semifinals

Monday, March 11

Mercy 46, Glastonbury 43 - Girls Basketball Class LL Semifinals

Wilbur Cross 71, Wilby 65 - Boys Basketball Class L Quarterfinals

Trinity Catholic 58, Career 45 - Boys Basketball Class L Quarterfinals

Fairfield co-op 3, North Branford 1 - Boys Ice Hockey Division II Semifinals

Saturday, March 9

St. Bernard 1, Sheehan 0 (OT) - Boys Ice Hockey Division III Quarterfinals

North Branford 5, Newtown 1 - Boys Ice Hockey Division II Quarterfinals

Fairfield co-op 4, Branford 3 (2 OT) - Boys Ice Hockey Division II Quarterfinals

BBD co-op 4, Guilford 3 (2 OT) - Boys Ice Hockey Division II Quarterfinals

Fairfield Prep 8, Hamden 3 - Boys Ice Hockey Division I Quarterfinals

Notre Dame 6, Simsbury 1 - Boys Ice Hockey Division I Quarterfinals

Ridgefield 4, Xavier 2 - Boys Ice Hockey Division I Quarterfinals

Mercy 47, E.O. Smith 39 - Girls Basketball Class LL Quarterfinals

Fairfield Prep 63, Ridgefield 42 - Boys Basketball Class LL Quarterfinals

Hillhouse 74, Bridgeport Central 49 - Boys Basketball Class LL Quarterfinals

Xavier 89, Windsor 84 (OT) - Boys Basketball Class LL Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 7

Trumbull 55, Career 39 - Girls Basketball Class LL Quarterfinals

 

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 23 4
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930