Wednesday, September 20, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

SCC Championship Saturday was November 5

The SCC held its "Championship Saturday" - November 5 with title games in boys and girls soccer, field hockey and girls volleyball.  

Field Hockey - Cheshire 2, Guilford 1 (OT)

Boys Soccer - Fairfield Prep 1, Notre Dame 0 -  www.sportingnewsct.com

Girls Soccer  - Cheshire 1, Shelton 0   www.sportingnewsct.com

Girls Volleyball - Cheshire 3, Guilford 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-21)

Girls Cross Country - Oct. 20 - Guilford wins 2011 title; 7th title in last eight years

Boys Cross Country - Oct. 20 - Xavier wins 2011 title; 8th overall title for the Falcons

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Quarterfinals

#1 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #8 North Haven 0

#5 Cheshire 1, #4 Guilford 0

#2 Shelton 4, #7 Mercy 2

#3 Amity 3, #6 West Haven 1

Semifinals - Thursday, November 3 - @Higher Seeds

Cheshire 1, Sacred Heart Academy 1  - Cheshire advances via penalty kicks, 3-0

Shelton 1, Amity 0

Championship Game - Saturday, November 5 @East Haven HS - 5 p.m.

Cheshire 1, Shelton 0

 

BOYS SOCCER

Quarterfinals

#1 Cheshire 1, #8 Hand 0 (2 OT)

#4 Notre Dame 1, #5 Career/Hillhouse 1 - Notre Dame advances via penalty kicks, 4-3

#2 Fairfield Prep 2, #7 Shelton 0

#3 Guilford 3, Hamden 0 

Semifinals - Wednesday/Thursday, November 2/3 @Higher Seeds

Fairfield Prep 3, Guilford 0

Notre Dame 1, Cheshire 0

Championship Game - Saturday, November 5 @East Haven HS - 3 p.m.

Fairfield Prep 1, Notre Dame 0

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

First Round

#8 North Haven 3, #9 Foran 0  (25-18, 25-19, 25-10)

#10 Amity 3 #7 Mercy (25-21, 21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 15-10)

 

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, November 1

#1 Cheshire 3, #8 North Haven 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-14)

#2 Guilford 3, #10 Amity 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-15)

#3 Shelton 3, Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-22)

#5 Sheehan 3, #4 Branford 1 (25-13, 18-25, 26-24, 25-11)

 

Semifinals – Thursday, November 3 @Higher Seeds

Guilford 3, Shelton 1 (25-18, 11-25, 25-21, 27-25)

Cheshire 3, Sheehan 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-9)

 

Championship Match – Saturday, November 5 @North Haven HS – 6 p.m.

Cheshire 3, Guilford 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-21)

FIELD HOCKEY

QUARTERFINALS - Tuesday, November 1 unless noted

#1 Cheshire 7, #8 North Haven 0

#2 Guilford 8, #7 Sheehan 0

#3 Hand 2, #6 Mercy 0

#4 Branford 2, #5 Hamden 1 (OT)

 

SEMIFINALS - Thursday, November 3 @Guilford HS

Cheshire 4, Branford 0

Guilford 1, Hand 0

 

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - Saturday, November 5 @Guilford HS - 2:30 p.m.

Cheshire 2, Guilford 1 (OT)

GIRLS SWIMMING

Diving - Wednesday, November 2 - Congratulations to Renata Diotalevi (Hand) for winning 2011 diving title!

Championship - Thursday, November 3 @Southern Connecticut State University - 6 p.m. - Amity wins 2011 title: Cheshire is runner-up -- Rams 17-year title run comes to an end.

Team Results:  1. Amity 882.5; 2. Cheshire 835.5; 3. Branford 410; 4. Mercy 403; 5. Hand 383; 6. North Haven 296; 7. Sacred Heart Academy 292; 8. Lyman Hall 260; 9. Shelton 254; 10. West Haven 252; 11. Hamden 251; 12. Sheehan 130; 13. Foran 126; 14. Jonathan Law 80; 15. East Haven 72; 16. Guilford 6.

 

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
34567 89
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930