Thursday, December 14, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2011 SCC Spring Sports Postseason Schedule

(Updated May 31 - 5:30 p.m.) --- Here is the 2011 Southern Connecticut Conference Spring Sports postseason schedule.  Check back often for updated game times and results.

Click here for updated standings for baseball, softball, boys lacrosse, girls lacrosse and boys volleyball.

Boys and Girls Outdoor Track

West Sectionals – Monday, May 16 @Amity HS –  (Oronoque and Quinnipiac)

East Sectionals – Tuesday, May 17 @Amity HS – (Housatonic and Hammonasset)

Championship Meet – Wednesday, May 25 – 2:30 p.m. @Sheehan HS - Congratulations to Hand (boys) and Hillhouse (girls) for winning SCC titles. 

 

Softball

Quarterfinals – Thursday, May 26 @Higher Seeds

#1 Foran 3, #8 North Haven 1

#4 West Haven 4, #5 Cheshire 2

#2 Sheehan 2, #7 Sacred Heart Academy 1

#6 Mercy 8, #3 Amity 1

Semifinals* – Saturday, May 28 – 3 and 5 p.m. @West Haven HS

Mercy 5, Sheehan 1

West Haven 3, Foran 0

Championship Game * – Sunday, May 29  – 3 p.m. @West Haven HS

Mercy 1, West Haven 0

* - The SCC softball semifinals and championship game will be broadcast on 960 WELI AM and www.960weli.com

 

Baseball

Quarterfinals* – Wednesday, May 25

#2 Branford 2, #7 Notre Dame 1

#3 Fairfield Prep 7, #6 Sheehan 5

#5 Cheshire 4, #4 West Haven 0

#1 Amity 4, #8 Foran 0

Semifinals* – Thursday, May 26 – 4 and 7 p.m. @Yale Field

Cheshire 6, Amity 2

Fairfield Prep 5, Branford 3

Championship Game* – Saturday, May 28 – 12 noon @Yale Field

Cheshire 14, Fairfield Prep 0

* - The entire SCC baseball tournament will be broadcast at www.sportingnewsct.com

Boys Lacrosse

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#1 Fairfield Prep 16, #8 Shelton 1

#4 Hand 11, #5 Xavier 8

#2 Cheshire 15, #7 Hamden 3

#3 Guilford 13, #6 Branford 5

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Branford HS

Cheshire 9, Guilford 4

Fairfield Prep 10, Hand 9 (ot)

Championship Game – Friday, May 27 – 3 p.m. @Branford HS

Fairfield Prep 11, Cheshire 1

 

Girls Lacrosse

Quarterfinals - Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#4 Guilford 17, #5 Hamden 16

#2 Cheshire 17, #7 Sacred Heart Academy 5

#6 Amity 14, #3 Branford 13

#1 Hand 16, #8 West Haven 4

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 25 @Hamden HS

Cheshire 18, Amity 5

Hand  15, Guilford 14 (ot)

Championship Game - Friday, May 27 @Branford HS - 5 p.m.

Cheshire 9, Hand 8

 

Boys Tennis

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Higher Seeds

#1 Hand 7, #8 North Haven 0

#4 Fairfield Prep 6, #5 Branford 1

#3 Amity 6, #6 Sheehan 1

#2 Cheshire 7, #7 Guilford 0

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26 – 3:30 p.m. @Yale University

Fairfield Prep 4, Hand 3

Amity 4, Cheshire 3

Championship – Friday, May 27 – 1 p.m. @Yale University

Amity 4, Fairfield Prep 3

Girls Tennis

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Higher Seeds

#1 Amity 5, #8 Cheshire 2

#4 Shelton 6, #5 Foran 1

#3 North Haven 6, #6 Sheehan 1

#2 Hand 6, #7 Guilford 1

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26 – 3:30 p.m. @Yale University

Amity 7, Shelton 0

Hand 6, North Haven 1

Championship – Friday, May 27 – 12 noon @Branford HS

Amity 4, Hand 3

 

Boys Volleyball

Semifinals

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Amity 0 (25-7, 25-10, 30-28)

#3 Daniel Hand 3, #2 Xavier 0 

Championship Match – Thursday, May 26 – 7 p.m. @Shelton HS

Cheshire 3, Hand 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-11)

 

Golf

Championship - Tuesday, May 31 @Racebook Country Club – Par-71 course (6,403 yards).

Final Team Results: 1. Shelton (317); 2. Amity (332); 3. Notre Dame (333); 4. Fairfield Prep (334); 5. Hand, 337; 6. Xavier, 338; 7. Cheshire, 342; 8. Hamden, 349; 9. East Haven, 380

Medalist: James Tate (Shelton), +5, 76

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31