Friday, September 22, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2010 SCC Fall Sports Playoff Schedule & Results

Updated November 6... The SCC hosted postseason competitions in the following sports - boys and girls cross country, field hockey, boys and girls soccer, girls volleyball and girls swimming.  

Click here for the complete schedule (pdf)

Thursday, October 21

Cross Country Championships @Hammonasset State Park - Madison (Race Schedule: 1:30 p.m. – Freshman Boys; 2:10 p.m. – Varsity Girls; 2:50 p.m. – Freshman Girls; 3:30 p.m. – Varsity Boys; 4:10 p.m. – JV Girls; 4:50 p.m. – JV Boys)

Monday, November 1

Girls Swimming Qualifying Meet @Cheshire Community Pool – 4 p.m.

Girls Volleyball Quarterfinals - #4 Jonathan Law 3, #5 Foran 1

Field Hockey Quarterfinals

#2 Branford 9, #7 Sheehan 0

#1 Hand 5, #8 North Haven 0

#3 Guilford 4, #6 Mercy 0

#4 Cheshire 4, #5 Hamden 1

 

Tuesday, November 2

Girls Diving Competition @Hamden HS – 5:30 p.m.

Girls Volleyball Quarterfinals

#1 Mercy 3, #8 North Haven 0

#2 Cheshire 3, #7 Guilford 0

#3 Shelton 3, #6 Wilbur Cross 0 

Boys Soccer quarterfinals

#1 Hand 4, #8 Cheshire 1

#7 Guilford 1, #2 Sheltonwww.sportingnewsct.com

#3 Fairfield Prep 1, #6 Branford 0

#4 Xavier 1, #5 North Haven 0

Girls Soccer quarterfinals

#1 Hamden 2, #8 North Haven 1

#2 Shelton 7, #7 Branford 0  www.sportingnewsct.com

#3 Cheshire 3, #6 Guilford 0 

#5 Amity 1, #4 Hand 0

 

Wednesday, November 3

Field Hockey semifinals @Guilford HS

#1 Hand 3, #4 Cheshire 2 

#3 Guilford 3, #2 Branford 2

Girls Swimming Championships @Cheshire Community Pool – 6:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, November 4

Girls Volleyball semifinals @Higher Seeds

Jonathan Law 3, Mercy 2

Shelton 3, Cheshire 1

Boys Soccer semifinals @Higher Seeds

Hand 2, Xavier 1

Guilford 2, Fairfield Prep 0

Girls Soccer semifinals @Higher Seeds

Hamden 3, Amity 0

Shelton 1, Cheshire 0

 

Saturday, November 6

Field Hockey championship @Guilford HS

Hand 3, Guilford 0

Girls Soccer championship @East Haven HS

Shelton 1, Hamden 0 

Boys Soccer championship @East Haven HS

Hand 2, Guilford 1 (OT)

Girls Volleyball championship @North Haven HS

Shelton 3, Jonathan Law 1 (24-26, 25-22, 25-16, 25-18)

 

 Congratulations to all of the SCC fall sport playoff participants!

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
34567 89
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930