Saturday, November 28, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

SCC Scholar Athletes, presented by Great Blue Research – Fall 2020

 

Great Blue Research is the presenting sponsor of the Southern Connecticut Conference Scholar Athlete Recognition program.

The SCC Scholar Athlete recognition program recognizes the “best of the best” in the SCC.  Recipients are selected by their school’s coaches and athletic directors. Recipients must have a minimum of a B (3.0) average overall and be a varsity letterwinner. Recipients should also demonstrate leadership qualities by: being a positive role model for other students both on and off the field; exhibiting an ability to help a teammate overcome adversity; showing a commitment to self-improvement; and putting the needs of the team before themselves.

Fall 2020 recipients

Amity Regional – Allison Su (cross country), Christian Chen (cross country)

Branford – Daniel Schwartz (football), Kathryn Amarante (soccer)

Career Magnet – Christian Guaman (soccer), Hasfa Fazl (soccer)

Cheshire – Seymone Rosenberg (soccer), Nick DiDomizio (football)

Daniel Hand – Anna Steffen (cross country), Sean Burke (soccer)

East Haven – Larry Mingione (football), Victoria Heaphy (volleyball)

Fairfield Prep – Zachary Conn (football), Christopher Hill (crew)

Foran – Ben Carlson (soccer), Emma Davies (soccer)

Guilford – Tanner Updyke (cross country), Juliet Young (volleyball)

Hamden - Sam Han (football), Sircia Levitt (dance)

Hillhouse – Ja’Nya Hill (cross country), Javier Nohpal (soccer)

Jonathan Law – Vaughn Weston (football), Andriana Bruno (soccer)

Lauralton Hall – Catherine McLaughlin (swimming), Quinlyn Elliott (volleyball)

Lyman Hall – Ellery Campbell (volleyball), Riley Stone (soccer)

Mercy – Isabella Bartolomei (volleyball), Lily Herron (swimming)

North Haven – Carly Fresher (soccer), Patrick Rourke (cross country)

Notre Dame – Justin Pollio (soccer), Ohm Patel (cross country)

Sacred Heart Academy – Mia Celentano (field hockey), Julia Tangari (volleyball)

Sheehan – John Womelsdorf (cross country), Lexi Carim (soccer)

Shelton – Jess Jayaker (volleyball), Liz Porto (soccer)

West Haven – Anh Nguyen (volleyball), Hunter Axelrod (cross country)

Wilbur Cross  - Alexandre Van Tassel (soccer), Margo Pederson (cross country)

Xavier – Hayden Tomlin (football), Eduardo Serrano (soccer)

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930