Tuesday, January 26, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

SCC's 2020 Fall Sports Tournament Experience

UPDATE: November 14, 2020 --  Congratulations to ALL of our fall sports student-athletes!  

Congratulations to the following SCC Fall Sport Divisional playoff champions:  Xavier boys soccer, Mercy girls soccer, Guilford girls soccer, West Haven boys soccer, Amity Regional girls volleyball, Cheshire girls volleyball, Guilford girls volleyball, Daniel Hand boys soccer, Shelton girls soccer, Lauralton Hall field hockey, Guilford field hockey, Cheshire girls swimming, Guilford girls swimming, Guilford girls cross country, Amity Regional girls cross country, Sacred Heart Academy girls cross country, Hamden girls cross country, Guilford boys cross country, Shelton boys cross country, West Haven boys cross country, Xavier boys cross country 

Boys/Girls Cross Country

Divisional races – Nov. 4 at East Shore Park - Results courtesy of www.pctiming.com

Congratulations to the following divisional champions:

Div. A:  Guilford (boys), Guilford (girls)

Div B:  Shelton (boys), Amity Regional (girls)

Div. C:  West Haven (boys), Sacred Heart Academy (girls)

Div. D: Xavier (boys), Hamden (girls)

Boys recap 

Girls recap

 

Girls Swimming

SCC Championship Recap (pdf)

Virtual Championship Meet (from divisional meets)

1. Cheshire, 1283; 2. Lauralton Hall, 882; 3. Amity Regional, 870.5; 4. North Haven, 700; 5. Lyman Hall, 516; 6. Hamden, 504; 7. Jonathan Law, 487; 8. Guilford, 483; 9. Daniel Hand, 385; 10. Foran, 381.5; 11. East Haven-Wilbur Cross, 372; 12. Mercy, 314; 13. Shelton, 285; 14. Sacred Heart Academy, 283; 15. Sheehan, 256; 16. Branford, 221; 17. West Haven, 189

Complete Combined Div 1 and Div 2 SCC Championship results (pdf)

Virtual Divisional meets - Oct. 26-Nov. 10

Division I

1. Cheshire, 1336; 2. Lauralton Hall, 1050; 3. Amity Regional, 1021; 4. North Haven, 894; 5. Jonathan Law, 700; 6. Hamden, 651; 7. Mercy, 606; 8. Daniel Hand, 604

Complete Division I divisional results (pdf)

Division II

1. Guilford, 1055; 2. Shelton, 943; 3. Foran, 903; 4. Lyman Hall, 838; 5. East Haven-Wilbur Cross, 625; 6. Sacred Heart Academy, 600; 7. Sheehan, 594; 8. Branford, 538; 9. West Haven, 523

Complete Division II divisional results (pdf)

 

 

Field Hockey

Division A

First Round - Saturday, Nov. 7 @Higher Seeds

#2 Guilford 7, #7 Lyman Hall 0

#3 Daniel Hand 2, #6 Sheehan 0

#4 Branford 2, #5 Mercy 0

Semifinals - Monday, Nov. 9 @Higher Seeds 

#2 Guilford 4, #3 Daniel Hand 1

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Branford 1

Championship - Wednesday, Nov. 11

Guilford 5, Cheshire 1

SCC Division A championship recap (pdf)

 

Division B

First Round - Saturday, Nov. 7

#4 Hamden 4, #1 North Haven 1

Semifinals - Monday, Nov. 9 @Higher Seeds

#2 Lauralton Hall 3, #3 Shelton 1 (Nov. 7)

#1 Amity Regional 3, #4 Hamden 0

Championship - Wednesday, Nov. 11

Lauralton Hall 2, Amity Regional 1

SCC Division B championship recap (pdf)

 

Girls Soccer

Division A

First Round – Monday, Nov. 9

#2 Sheehan 5, #7 Lyman Hall 1

#3 Cheshire 7, #6 North Haven 0

#5 Sacred Heart Academy 4, #4 Hamden 3 (OT)

Semifinals – Wednesday, Nov. 11

#3 Cheshire 3, #2 Sheehan  0

#1 Mercy 2, #5 Sacred Heart Academy 0

Championship Game – Friday, Nov. 13

Mercy 1, Cheshire 0

SCC Division A championship recap (pdf)

 

Division B

First Round – Monday, Nov. 9

#4 East Haven 4, #5 Wilbur Cross 1

Semifinals – Wednesday,  Nov. 11

#3 Branford 1, #2 Daniel Hand 0

#1 Guilford 4, #4 East Haven 0

Championship Game – Friday, Nov. 13

Guilford 1, Branford 0 (OT)

SCC Division B championship recap (pdf)

 

Division C

Semifinals – Tuesday, Nov. 10

#1 Shelton 1, #4 Jonathan Law 0

#3 Foran 2, #2 West Haven 0

Championship – Thursday, Nov. 12

Shelton 5, Foran 0

SCC Division C championship recap (pdf)

 

Boys Soccer

Division A

First Round – Tuesday, Nov. 10

#5 Hamden 1, #4 Lyman Hall 1 (Hamden advances via penalty kicks, 5-3)

Semifinals  - Thursday, Nov. 12

#2 Cheshire 5, #3 North Haven 2

#1 Xavier 4, #5 Hamden (Nov. 13)

Championship Game - Saturday,  Nov. 14

Xavier 2, Cheshire 1

SCC Division A championship recap (pdf)

 

Division B

Semifinals @Tuesday, Nov. 10

#2 Guilford 9, #3 East Haven 0

Championship Game – Thursday, Nov. 12

Daniel Hand 3, Guilford 1

SCC Division B championship recap (pdf)

 

Division C

First Round – Monday, Nov. 9

#3 West Haven 3, #6 Shelton 1

#4 Amity Regional 2, #5 Notre Dame 0

Semifinals – Wednesday, Nov. 11

#3 West Haven 3, #2 Jonathan Law 2

#1 Foran 2, #4 Amity Regional 1 (OT)

Championship – Friday, Nov. 13

West Haven 2, Foran 1

SCC Division C championship recap (pdf)

 

Girls Volleyball

Division A

First Round – Nov. 9

#4 Foran 3, #5 Lauralton Hall 2 (22-25, 25-15, 26-24, 21-25, 16-14)

Semifinals - Nov. 11

#2 Shelton 3, #3 Jonathan Law 2 (25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 16-25, 15-10)

#1 Amity Regional 3, #4 Foran 1 (21-25, 25-23, 25-13, 25-8)

Championship Game – Nov. 13

Amity Regional 3, Shelton 1 (25-17, 25-8, 21-25, 25-18)

SCC Division A championship recap (pdf)

 

Division B

First Round - Monday, Nov. 9

#3 North Haven 3, #6 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (25-19, 25-15, 24-26, 25-17)

#4 Sheehan 3, #5 Mercy 1 (25-14, 13-25, 25-21, 27-25)

Semifinals - Wednesday, Nov. 11

#3 North Haven 3, #2 Lyman Hall 0  (25-22. 25-22, 25-21)

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Sheehan 0 (25-11, 25-18, 26-24)

Championship Game – Nov. 13

Cheshire 3, North Haven 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-12)

SCC Division B championship recap (pdf)

 

Division C

First Round - Nov. 9

#5 Branford 3, #4 West Haven 1  (25-17, 25-17, 21-25, 25-12)

Semifinals - Nov. 11

#1 Guilford 3, #5 Branford 0  (25-7, 25-12, 25-18)

#2 East Haven 3, #3 Daniel Hand 2 (25-22, 25-18, 25-27, 25-17)

Championship Game – Nov. 13

Guilford 3, East Haven 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-15)

SCC Division C championship recap (pdf)

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31