Tuesday, June 02, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2020 SCC Spring Scholar Athletes, presented by Great Blue Research

 

Great Blue Research is the presenting sponsor of the Southern Connecticut Conference Scholar Athlete Recognition program.

The SCC Scholar Athlete recognition program recognizes the “best of the best” in the SCC.  Recipients are selected by their school’s coaches and athletic directors.

Recipients must have a minimum of a B (3.0) average overall and be a varsity letterwinner. Recipients should also demonstrate leadership qualities by: being a positive role model for other students both on and off the field; exhibiting an ability to help a teammate overcome adversity; showing a commitment to self-improvement; and putting the needs of the team before themselves.

 

SCC Spring Scholar Athletes - 2020

Amity Regional - Rhea Dey (tennis), Ariel Gordon (outdoor track)

Branford – Lily Moore-Markey (softball), Minsok Lee (golf)

Career - Tyra Newton (softball), Julius Pugh (tennis)

Cheshire - Tom Bonitz (boys volleyball), Ruth Del Vecchio (outdoor track & field)

Daniel Hand - Jessica Murphy (softball), Ben Corniello (lacrosse)

East Haven – Rebecca Flynn (softball), Ian Loehman (outdoor track &field)

Fairfield Prep – John Godino (tennis), Joe Bednar (lacrosse)

Foran – Marguerite Collette (softball), Gavin Paul (lacrosse)

Guilford – Charlotte Wiley (rowing), Gianni Esposito (tennis)

Hamden – Attilio LaVecchia (lacrosse),  Reilly Sargolini (softball)

Hillhouse - Tavis Eagles (baseball), Awa Modi (golf)

Jonathan Law – Zach Merchant (baseball), Amelia Mower (tennis)

Lauralton Hall - Claire Veith (tennis), Bridget Keary (softball)

Lyman Hall - Brian Fernando (tennis), Jillian Barron (tennis)

Mercy – Mia Carbone (lacrosse), Mary Sirois (outdoor track & field)

Notre Dame - Maxwell Torrey (lacrosse), John Minichino (outdoor track & field)

North Haven – Claire Looney (tennis), Evan O’Connell (outdoor track & field)

Sacred Heart Academy – Annie Mackey (tennis), Ali Ciaburro (lacrosse).

Sheehan – Julian Nirmal (golf), Nicole Dorsey (softball)

Shelton - Michael Rodia (outdoor track), Arianna Malick (outdoor track & field)

West Haven – Jessica Robinson (soccer), Sean Dupre (ice hockey)

Wilbur Cross – Fernando Cruz Martinez (baseball), Molly Drew (tennis)

Xavier - JJ Ford (lacrosse), Niko Kulpik  (baseball)

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930