Wednesday, May 27, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2019-2020 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

Congratulations to the 2019-2020 Southern Connecticut Conference Winter Sports All-Conference honorees:  girls ice hockey, boys ice hockey, boys basketball, girls basketball, cheerleading, gymnastics, girls indoor track, boys indoor track, boys swimming and wrestling.

 

Girls Ice Hockey

First Team

Forward:   Madison Epke (Guilford), Taylor Nowak (West Haven), Demeri Carangelo (Hamden), Megan Froehlich (West Haven)

Defense: Tess Csejka (Amity Regional), Brooke McNabola (SHA)

Goalie:  Bethany Karp (Pomperaug)

 

Second Team

Forward: Reilly Sargolini (Hamden), Leigha Howland (Foran), Haley Cable (Amity Regional), Catie Gregory (Newtown)

Defense:  Olivia Gill (Guilford), Caroline Cadelina (Amity Regional)

Goalie: Christina Meadows (Branford)

 

Boys Ice Hockey – SCC/SWC

Division I

First Team

Forward:  Aden Hotchkiss (Xavier), Jack Shane (Hamden), Mason Whitney (Fairfield Prep)

Defense:  Robbie Forleo (West Haven), Cooper Eckert (Fairfield Prep)

Goalie:  Connor Smith (Notre Dame-West Haven), Andrew Steitzel (Fairfield Prep)

 

Second Team

Forward:  Brian Essing (Notre Dame-Fairfield), Joe Robinson (Immaculate), Kevin Moriarty (West Haven)

Defense:  JJ Ford (Xavier), Sean Dupre (West Haven), Robbie Celentano (Hamden)

Goalie:  Jared Pliszka (West Haven)

 

Division II

First Team

Forward: Tatum Fitzmaurice (Daniel Hand), Jack Manware (Branford), Jack Dacey (Guilford)

Defense:  Chris Donadio (Branford), Don Funaro (North Haven)

Goalie:  Nick Maringola (Cheshire), Logan Hamilton (East Haven)

 

Second Team

Forward: Matt Petitt (Lyman Hall), Spencer Engstrom (Branford), Sean Dunfee (Watertown-Pomperaug), Niklas Vasiljevs (Cheshire)

Defense:  Mike O’Toole (Lyman Hall), John Gagliardi (Daniel Hand)

Goalie:  Jared Yakimoff (Branford)

 

Division III

First Team

Forward:  Daniel McKiernan (JBWA), Devin Napoli (Sheehan), Anthony Romano (Sheehan)

Defense:  Cameron Schopfer (New Milford), Evan White (Milford)

Goalie:  Lee Confu (New Milford), Adam Thornberg (Shepaug)

 

Second Team

Forward:  Kyle Cirillo (Masuk), Matt Gilebbi (Milford), Ian Donahue (New Milford), Luke Festa (Sheehan)

Defense:  Adam Kliczewski (Newtown), Teddy Blanchard (JBWA)

Goalie: Markus Paltauf (Newtown)

 

Boys Basketball

First Team: Zach Laput (Notre Dame), Ta’Zhon Daniels (Hillhouse), Diontae Eady (Jonathan Law), Malcolm Duncanson (West Haven), Dereyk Grant (Wilbur Cross), Peri Basimakopoulos (Shelton), Heston Tucker (Hamden), Ben Carroll (Notre Dame), Evan Scott Alexander (Hillhouse), Garrett Molampy (Sheehan),  John Shannon (Foran), Kareem Grisham (Xavier)

Second Team: Stephen Kohs (Xavier), Jack McDonnell (Sheehan), Brian Belade (Shelton), Darius Esdaile (Wilbur Cross), Shea Sheffield (West Haven), Amadou Kamara (Notre Dame), Kevin Baxter (Branford), Kris Jackson (Sheehan), Joe DiGello (Amity Regional), Max Manjos (Fairfield Prep), Max McGillicuddy (Fairfield Prep), Chris Cahill (Guilford)

 

Girls Basketball

First Team: Jill Martin (Amity Regional), Sara Wohlgemuth (Daniel Hand), Brooke Salutari (Daniel Hand), Taylor Salato  (East Haven), Alexis Pendziwater (East Haven), Asya Brandon (Hamden), Keyshan Johnson (Hillhouse), Caitlyn Hunt (Sheehan), Caitlyn Velez (Sheehan), Clarissa Pierre (Shelton), Amani Abuhatab (West Haven), April Artis (Wilbur Cross), Rayne Durant (Wilbur Cross)

Second Team: Karly King (Branford), Isabella Ragaini (East Haven), Elle Petra (Guilford), Rebecca Oberman-Levine (Hamden), Nielle Reaves (Hillhouse), Katie Konareski (Jonathan Law), Hailey Bruneau (Lyman Hall), Brianna Mik (Lyman Hall), Lilly Hedge (Mercy), Eveani Okwuosa (North Haven), Elena Farquharson (Sacred Heart Academy), Leya Vohra (Shelton), Dejah Middleton (Wilbur Cross)

 

Cheerleading

Bella Miranda (Branford), Jade Smith (Branford), Lila Beard (Branford), Reagan Gromko (Cheshire), Hannah Roberts (Cheshire), Izzy Carusone (Daniel Hand), Gina Ciotti (Daniel Hand), Emily VanKirk (Daniel Hand), Phoebe Flasko (Lauralton Hall), Kiley Strong (Lauralton Hall), Gianna D'Angelo (Lyman Hall), Paige Frederick (Mercy), Ashley Rodriguez (Mercy), Alyssa Cannavaciolo (North Haven), Sophie Kornacki (North Haven), Emily Orth (North Haven), Sophie Dewitt (Shelton), Saige McCarten (Shelton), Trista Oddo (Shelton), Carly Cambino (West Haven)

Gymnastics

Mia Lawrence (Mercy), Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law), Emma Nelly (Jonathan Law), Brooke Kustra (Branford), Carly-Ann Barba (Daniel Hand), Charlene Weaver (Mercy), Morgan McMahon (Daniel Hand), Alexis Sangiovanni (Hamden), Riley Palazzo (Amity Regional), Ella Esposito (Guilford), Kayla Cataldo (Daniel Hand), Ginger Schmidt (Foran), Emma Pfau (Mercy), Ali Gordon (Jonathan Law), Emma Jerue (Foran), Ella Bankowski (Mercy)

 

Boys Indoor Track

First Team

Michael Rodia (Shelton), 55 meters

Jason Lorent (Shelton), 300 meters

Caleb Owen (Wilbur Cross), 600 meters

George Luke (Xavier), 1000 meters

Azaan Dawson (Fairfield Prep), 1600 meters

Brendan Mellitt (Cheshire), 3200 meters

Jared Russo (Notre Dame), 55 meter hurdles

Wilbur Cross (Devin Cue, Armon Hyslop, Jeremiah Williams, Caleb Owen), 4 x 200 meter relay

Hillhouse (Ralphael Hawkins, Talib McBride, Justin Mills, To’rae Wright), 4 x 400 meter relay

West Haven (Ryan Martinez, Anthony Vendrella, James Weber, Sebastian Villanueva), 4 x 800 meter relay

Fairfield Prep (Joshua Samaras, Tymaine Smith, Joshua Bacon, Azaan Dawson), 1600 Sprint Medley relay

Cornell Tonge (Hamden), High Jump

Bryce Myers (Daniel Hand), Pole Vault

Kyle Figel (Shelton), Long Jump

Davon Colon (Xavier), Shot Put

 

Second Team

Josh Stewart (Daniel Hand), 55 meters

Caleb Owen (Wilbur Cross), 300 meters

Ryan Farrell (Cheshire), 600 meters

Connor Parthasarthy (Daniel Hand), 1000 meters

Dante Zucconi (Daniel Hand), 1600 meters, 3200 meters

Matt Lacadie (Jonathan Law), 55 meter hurdles

Jonathan Law (Keyshon Giles, Naheim Washington, Chris Wootton, Rayshon Jacobs), 4 x 200 meter relay

Daniel Hand (Besufekad Opstrup, Corey Duncanson, Connor Parthasarthy, Carson Hines), 4 x 400 meter relay

Amity Regional (Matthew Floyd, Nick Ricciardi, Bryan Laskowski, John Dill), 4 x 800 meter relay

Daniel Hand (Daven Pelaez, Braeden Kosiewicz, Carson Hines, Connor Parthasarthy), 1600 Sprint Medley relay

Jack Bocchino (Shelton), High Jump

Max Bothwell (Notre Dame), Pole Vault

Cornell Tonge (Hamden), Long Jump

Gary Moore, Jr. (Hillhouse), Shot Put

 

Girls Indoor Track

First Team

Tiatianna Jones (Hamden), 55 meters

Nyia White (Wilbur Cross), 300 meters, 55 meter hurdles

Olivia Dubuc (Sheehan), 600 meters

Margo Petersen (Wilbur Cross), 1000 meters

Ella Bradford (Hamden), 1600 meters

Anna Steffen (Daniel Hand), 3200 meters

Sheehan (Clarisse Aminawung, Amanda Castaldi, Patrice Mansfield, Avery Winters), 4 x 200 meter relay

Sheehan (Clarisse Aminawung, Patrice Mansfield, Avery Winters, Olivia Dubuc), 4 x 400 meter relay

Hillhouse (Enyla Williams, Don’nay Davis, Kayla Blackwell, Bernedette Karpel), 4 x 800 meter relay

Mercy (Julia Marotta, Kaitlyn Bogucki, Kathryn Menard, Kaila Lujambio), 1600 Sprint Medley relay

Tatiana Harris (Hillhouse), High Jump

Erin Brennan (Sheehan), Pole Vault

Bianca Kave (Sacred Heart Academy), Long Jump

Leah Moore (Hillhouse), Shot Put

 

Second Team

Kisha Francois (East Haven), 55 meters, Long Jump

Pauline Fernandez (Foran), 300 meters

Kathryn Menard (Mercy), 600 meters

Chloe Thompson (Daniel Hand), 1000 meters

Anna Steffen (Daniel Hand), 1600 meters

Julia Antony (Guilford), 3200 meters

Vida Harris (Hillhouse), 55 meter hurdles

Career (Shania Jackson, Sofia Soriano, Gabriela Soriano, Johnae Jones), 4 x 200 meter relay

Mercy (Grace Riegler, Kathryn Menard, Julia Nadolski, Kaila Lujambio), 4 x 400 meter relay

Daniel Hand (Morgan Combs, Madeline Coulis, Adelynn Arroyo, Chloe Thompson), 4 x 800 meter relay

Shelton (Annelyse Sherman, Haley Oko, Mia Chen, Elizabeth Porto), 1600 Sprint Medley relay

Abigail Ball (Amity Regional), High Jump

Grace Gianquinto (Amity Regional), Pole Vault

Searh Ovesny (Shelton), Shot Put

 

Boys Swimming

200 yard Medley Relay:

Xavier (Mitchell Wollen, Andrew Mitchill, Yavier Carbo-Colon, Donald Frost)

Fairfield Prep (Richard Nolan, Anthony Daccache, Jack Rogers, Alexander Pysk)

200 yard Freestyle: Andrew Mitchill (Xavier), Sam Hanke (Cheshire), Edward Platanov (Foran)

200 yard IM:  Richard Nolan (Fairfield Prep), Mitchell Wollen (Xavier), Harrison Hua (Cheshire)

50 yard Freestyle:  Jack Rogers (Fairfield Prep), Aidan Henry (North Haven), Adam DiDomenico (Sheehan)

Diving:  Thomas Kehoe (Fairfield Prep), Noah Duncan (Cheshire), Elyse Boothroyd (Lyman Hall/Coginchaug)

100 yard Butterfly:  Edward Platanov (Foran), Jack Rogers (Fairfield Prep), Justin Finkel (Cheshire)

100 yard Freestyle: Joseph Zellner (Sheehan), Hethon Foster (North Haven), Tyler Roy (Amity Regional)

500 yard Freestyle: Aidan Henry (North Haven), Justin Finkel (Cheshire), Justin Goglia (Foran)

200 Freestyle Relay:

Xavier (Nikita Zuev, Ben Howell, Andrew Mitchill, Donald Frost)

North Haven (Hethon Foster, Cameron Cargan, Finn Henry, Aidan Henry)

100 yard Backstroke:  Sam Hanke (Cheshire), Mitchell Wollen (Xavier), Daniel Chen (Daniel Hand)

100 yard Breaststroke:  Andrew Mitchill (Xavier), Richard Nolan (Fairfield Prep), Anthony Daccache (Fairfield Prep)

400 yard Freestyle Relay:

North Haven (Hethon Foster, Cameron Cargan, Finn Henry, Aidan Henry)

Cheshire (Hayden Curello, Harrison Hua, Sam Henke, Justin Finkel)

 

Wrestling

First Team

106 lbs. Dominic Milano (East Haven)

113 lbs. Michael Rapuano (Xavier)

120 lbs. Joe Iamunno (North Haven)

126 lbs. Tommy Manganiello (Xavier)

132 lbs. Kyle Pokornowski (Foran)

138 lbs. Louis Bradley (Morgan)

145 lbs. James Lunt (Xavier)

152 lbs. Quinn Moynihan (Xavier)

160 lbs. Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep)

170 lbs. Ryan Miner (Xavier)

182 lbs. Justin Osler (Branford)

195 lbs. Cody McHenry (Branford)

220 lbs. Jackson Paulishen (Notre Dame)

285 lbs. Matt Weiner (Shelton)

 

Second Team

106 lbs. Antonio Madero (Foran)

113 lbs. John Fernandes (Guilford)

120 lbs. Colin Loria (Xavier)

126 lbs. Mathew Divito (East Haven)

132 lbs. Alec Divito (East Haven)

138 lbs. Tanner Divito (East Haven)

145 lbs. Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep)

152 lbs. Ethan Edmondson (Foran)

160 lbs. Luke Tischio (Xavier)

170 lbs. Christopher Murphy (Guilford)

182 lbs. Simon Flaherty (Amity Regional)

195 lbs. Marcelius Ruiz (Xavier)

220 lbs. Gunner Horton (East Haven)

285 lbs. Minsok Lee (Branford)

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31