Tuesday, December 10, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2019 SCC Fall Sports All-Conference Teams

Congratulations to the Southern Connecticut Conference 2019 Fall Sports All-Conference teams as well as the COS NOW Player and Coaches of the Year.  Special thanks to presenting sponsor COS NOW, a division of Connecticut Orthopaedic Specialists.

Click here for the complete list (pdf)

 

Boys Cross Country

First Team: Robbie Cozean (Xavier), Brendan Mellitt (Cheshire), Mason Beaudette (Amity Regional), John Dill (Amity Regional), Benjamin Crair (Guilford), Ryan Farrell (Cheshire), Eamon Burke (Xavier), Dante Zucconi (Daniel Hand), George Luke (Xavier), Jacob Daxner (Shelton), Brody Santagata (Xavier), Griffin Hughes (Guilford)

Seond Team:  Ohm Patel (Notre Dame), Nick Cassarino (Xavier), Michael Barbarino (Sheehan), Noah San Vicente (Xavier), Sebastian Villanueva (West Haven), Jacob Carson (Notre Dame), Connor Parthasarthy (Daniel Hand), Matthew Christiano (Shelton), Derrick Arnold (Sheehan), Besufekad Opstrup (Daniel Hand), Sam Simko (Xavier), McKendry Eschinger (Guilford)

COS NOW/SCC Runner of Year:  Robbie Cozean (Xavier)

COS NOW/SCC Coach of Year:  Chris Stonier (Xavier)

 

Girls Cross Country

First Team:  Ella Bradford (Hamden), Elisabeth Brown (Sheehan), Clara Wiesler (Guilford), Ariana Garay (Amity Regional), Aviva Wyner (Amity Regional), Katie Konareski (Jonathan Law), Adriana Franzese (Shelton), Olivia Skapczynski (Guilford), Emma Bonz (Guilford), Katrina Muhs (Guilford), Olivia Ferraro (Cheshire), Meghan Georgescu (Cheshire)

Second Team: Emily Birney (Sacred Heart Academy), Julia Antony (Guilford), Margo Pederson (Wilbur Cross), Rose Wegman (Amity Regional), Nell Grant (Amity Regional), Morgan Combs (Daniel Hand), Jenna Ricciardi (Amity Regional), Clara Laughlin (Guilford), Joane Wilmer (Mercy), Stephanie Meza Sanchez (Wilbur Cross), Kalliopi Maniatis (Amity Regional), Arianna Amodio (Sheehan)

COS NOW/SCC Runner of Year:  Ella Bradford (Hamden)

COS NOW/SCC Coach of Year:  Jim Ford (Guilford)

 

Field Hockey

First Team: Tess Csejka (Amity Regional), Brianna Shaw (Branford), Molly Zaffino (Branford), Kylie Jackson (Cheshire), Olivia Salamone (Cheshire), Jacqui Sandor (Daniel Hand), Maeve Connors (Daniel Hand), Ella Stanley (Guilford), Maddie Epke (Guilford), Hannah Tillier (Guilford), Riley Sargolini (Hamden), Julia Proto (Lauralton Hall), Mia Carbone (Mercy), Jianna Cohrs (Sacred Heart Academy)

Second Team:  Peyton Rahn (Amity Regional), Ana Carney (Amity Regional), Morgan Rahn (Amity Regional), Carly King (Branford), Maggie Martin (Branford), Sophia Vagts (Cheshire), Megan Daly (Cheshire), Tessie Sheehan (Daniel Hand), Grace Hartmann (Daniel Hand), Eve Young (Guilford), Catherine Larrow (Guilford), Demeri Carangelo (Hamden), Kaitlyn Nolan (Lyman Hall), Mia Celentano (Sacred Heart Academy)

COS NOW/SCC Players of Year:  Tess Csejka (Amity Regional), Hannah Tillier (Guilford)

COS NOW/SCC Coach of Year: Kitty Palmer (Guilford)

 

Boys Soccer

First Team:  Ali Boba (Amity Regional), Ralf Ciarleglio (Branford), Andrew Wirtz (Branford), Jack Loura (Cheshire), Denys Fuentes (Cheshire) Chris Porte (Daniel Hand), Scott Testori (Daniel Hand), Jason Wallack (Daniel Hand), Conner Moore (Fairfield Prep), Ben Carlson (Foran), Luca Marinelli (Foran), Aidan Buchanan (Guilford), John Kosh (Guilford), Orantay Blake (Hamden), Declan Turbett (Lyman Hall), Thomas Ellis (Notre Dame), Tyler Jasinski (Sheehan), Jack Neary (Shelton), Mark Gergely (Shelton), Aldo Barragan (West Haven), Roger Baldwin (Wilbur Cross), Kevin Sian (Wilbur Cross), Brendan Montano (Xavier), Jason Salley (Xavier)

Second Team:  Zach Young (Amity Regional), Tahj Sutherland (Branford), Marc Congacha (Career), Sam Koroma (Career), Thomas Bonitz (Cheshire), Matt Pisani (Cheshire), Alejandro Sanchez (East Haven), Joey Devellis (Fairfield Prep), Andrew Chiota (Fairfield Prep), Gavin Neumeyer (Fairfield Prep), Niall O’Brien (Guilford), Michael Aceto (Hamden), Jon Vitale (Jonathan Law), Riley Stone (Lyman Hall), Luca Sensini (Lyman Hall) Eduardo Cienfuegos (North Haven), Kasey Mongillo (North Haven), Christian Lombardo (Notre Dame), Matt Maquis (Sheehan), Vincent Mallozzi (Shelton), Nicholas Turco (Shelton), Alex Sotomayor (Xavier), Fabian Morales (Xavier), Steven Pepler (Xavier)

COS NOW/SCC Player of Year:  Scott Testori (Daniel Hand)

COS NOW/SCC Coach of Year: Brian Fitzgerald (Xavier)

 

Girls Soccer

First Team:  Audrey Marin (Amity Regional), Jenna Ciola (Amity Regional), Alayna Boileau (Branford), Gabby Tirado (Cheshire), Seymone Rosenberg (Cheshire), Kayla Howard (Daniel Hand), Isabella Pilato (East Haven), Colleen Ardolino (Foran), Lily Riccio (Guilford), Madison Gambardella (Guilford), Tiatianna Jones (Hamden), Ciana Lopes (Jonathan Law), Gia Edwards (Jonathan Law), Sara Bartoli (Lauralton Hall), Jordan Smith (Lyman Hall), Kaitlyn Bogucki (Mercy), Lindsay Stevenson (Mercy), Erika Holle (North Haven), Jada Ijeh (Sacred Heart Academy), Olivia Dubec (Sheehan), Haley Oko (Shelton), Leya Vohra (Shelton), Mackenzie Gardner (West Haven), Katherine Van Tassel (Wilbur Cross)

Second Team:  Ava Ferrie (Branford), Rose Lockery (Branford), Alejandra Castellanos (Career/Hillhouse), Ellie Pergoletti (Cheshire), Brooke Salutari (Daniel Hand), Chloe Thompson (Daniel Hand), Angelina Munoz (East Haven), Emily Pycela (East Haven), Emily Wheaton (Foran), Taylor Gambardella (Guilford), Sonia Ferri (Hamden), Evelina Rini (Lauralton Hall), Julia Sciallo (Lauralton Hall), Mary Sirois (Mercy), Katie Ryan (North Haven), Megan Russo (North Haven), Ella Guth (Sacred Heart Academy), Marley Esch (Sheehan), Lexi Carim (Sheehan), Arianna Malick (Shelton), Tamalyn Williams (West Haven), Charlotte Buterbaugh (Wilbur Cross), Nile Lee (Wilbur Cross)

COS NOW/SCC Player of Year:  Audrey Marin (Amity Regional)

COS NOW/SCC Coach of Year: Kylee McIntosh (Cheshire)

 

Girls Volleyball

First Team: Reem Abdel-Hack (Shelton), Lindsey Abramson (Cheshire), Emma Appleman (Guilford), Lauren Campos (Amity Regional), Zoe DiZenzo (Amity Regional), Jessica Foss (Shelton), Naliah Granell (Hamden), Alexis Neider (Jonathan Law), Ariana Perlini (Cheshire), Isabella Ragaini (East Haven), Juliet Young (Guilford), Emma Watkinson (Cheshire)

Second Team:  Emily Brouder (Guilford), Carissa Civitello (Mercy), Sara DeMarco (Shelton),  Halie Ebert (Amity Regional), Alex Ferriouolo (North Haven), Eliza Goldberg (East Haven), Mackenzie Grady (Lyman Hall), Jessica Jayakar (Shelton), Jillian Manning (Sacred Heart Academy), Katie McNellis (Jonathan Law), Allie Nelson (Daniel Hand), Bria Stanley (West Haven)

COS NOW/SCC Player of Year:  Emma Appleman (Guilford)

COS NOW/SCC Coach of Year: Laura Anastasio (Guilford)

 

Girls Swimming

200 yard Medley Relay

North Haven (Brooke Nebor, Angela Gambardella, Mikayla Rapuano, Madeline Bergin)

Cheshire (Jillian Stevens, Tori Newton, Julianna Tyler, Sarah Chen)

200 yard Freestyle:  Sophie Murphy (Cheshire), Julia Stevens (Cheshire), Norah Rome (East Haven/Cross)

200 yard IM:  Angela Gambardella (North Haven), Caroline Krawec (Lyman Hall), Nora Bergstrom (Cheshire)

50 yard Freestyle:  Madeline Bergin (North Haven), Jordan Macdonald (Foran), Katherine O’Connor (Amity Regional)

Diving:  Ava Santacroce (North Haven), Alyssa Cervero (Lyman Hall), Elizabeth Buckley (Amity Regional)

100 yard Butterfly:  Jordan Macdonald (Foran), Kayla Mendonca (Daniel Hand), Julia Stevens (Cheshire)

100 yard Freestyle: Madeline Bergin (North Haven), Elise Richardson (Lyman Hall), Emma Panaroni (Hamden)

500 yard Freestyle:  Norah Rome (East Haven/Cross), Abbigail Chemacki (Daniel Hand), Jillian Stevens (Cheshire)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

Cheshire (Lavana Gulati, Avery Potrala, Sarah Chen, Sophie Murphy)

North Haven (Angela Gambardella, Riley Jooss, Taya Laborde, Madeline Bergin)

100 yard Backstroke: Kayla Mendonca (Daniel Hand), Vivian Freitas (Lauralton Hall), Emma Panaroni (Hamden)

100 yard Breaststroke:  Angela Gambardella (North Haven), Emma Glover (Cheshire), Eva Cuevas (Sacred Heart Academy)

400 yard Freestyle Relay:

Cheshire (Avery Potyrala, Nora Bergstrom, Julia Stevens, Sophie Murphy)

Daniel Hand (Ruby Redlich, Erin Reilly, Ava Keane, Kayla Mendonca)

COS NOW/SCC Div. 1 Swimmer of Year: Angela Gambardella (North Haven)

COS NOW/SCC Div. 1 Coach of Year:  Martha Phelan (North Haven)

COS NOW/SCC Div. 2 Swimmer of Year: Emma Panaroni (Hamden)

COS NOW/SCC Div. 2 Coach of Year:  Nate Hill (Hamden)

 

Football

Tier 1 Offense

OL:  Kyle Corby (Shelton), Luke Maruca (North Haven), Devin Coleman (West Haven), Tom Bambrick (Daniel Hand), Isiah Deloatch (Shelton), Nico Garea (Notre Dame)

TE:  Ethan Haberman (Daniel Hand)

WR: KJ Grisham (Xavier), Max McGillicuddy (Fairfield Prep)

RB:  Tyler Pjatak (Shelton), Colin McCabe (Daniel Hand)

QB: Phoenix Billings (Daniel Hand), Jackson Zalinsky (Notre Dame)

PK: Isaiah McNeilly (Daniel Hand)

 

Tier 1 Defense

DL: Ben Corniello (Daniel Hand), Michael Lockavitch (Shelton), Kyle Vaccarella (Fairfield Prep), Phil Sissick (Shelton)

LB: Albert Hooks (North Haven), Nick Morris (Fairfield Prep), Marcelius Ruiz (Xavier), Shane Reiner (Daniel Hand), Malaki Wright (West Haven)

DB:  Tommy Candelora (Notre Dame), Jordan Berrios (West Haven), Joe DeJesus (Fairfield Prep)

 

Tier 2 Offense

OL: Omar Henry (Hillhouse), Troy Rainey (Harding), Will Bergin (Cheshire), Sean Cangiano (Cheshire), Mickey Deming (Sheehan)

WR:  Chris Pigatt (Hamden), Jordan Davis (Sheehan)

RB: Terrence Bogan (Sheehan), Jake MaAliden (Cheshire), Davonte Mitchell (Hamden)

QB: Demelle Turner (Hillhouse), Nazjhir Curry (Harding)

 

Tier 2 Defense

DL: Chiholm Okoro (Cheshire), Joe DiGello (Amity Regional), Braedon McCarthy (Sheehan), Nico Semmonella (Amity Regional), Kenard Fuller (Hillhouse)

LB: Chino Grant (Wilbur Cross), Tymell Haynes (Hamden), TJ DiPasquale (Sheehan), Sam Sachs (Amity Regional)

DB: Edwin Figueroa (Hamden), Marcell Robinson (Harding), Colby Griffin (Cheshire

P:  Darius Mills (Hamden)

 

Tier 3 Offense

OL:  Jake Bradley (Guilford), Ian MacDonald (Branford), Mark Franco (Lyman Hall), Max Queiroz (Foran)

TE:  Aidan Chiaia (Guilford)

WR: Shakespeare Rodriguez (Lyman Hall), Will Phelan (Foran), Rayshon Jacobs (Jonathan Law)

RB:  Charles Walcott (Guilford)

QB:  Sean Kelly (Branford), SP Pragano (Lyman Hall), Andrew Janik (Foran)

 

Tier 3 Defense

DL:  Calvin Nelson (East Haven), Justin Osler (Branford), Anthony DiFederico (Jonathan Law)

LB:  Luke O’Reardon (Lyman Hall), Jake Marquardt (East Haven), Giacomo Izzo (East Haven), Gage Dias (Foran)

DB:  Mike Caruso (East Haven), Kamryn Holmes (Branford), Jimmy Krupp (Guilford), Mike Castellano (East Haven)

 

COS/NOW SCC Tier 1 Player of Year:  Colin McCabe (Daniel Hand)

COS/NOW SCC Tier 1 Coach of Year: David Mastroianni (Daniel Hand)

COS/NOW SCC Tier 2 Player of Year:  Terrence Bogan (Sheehan)

COS/NOW SCC Tier 2 Coach of Year: Tom Dyer (Hamden)

COS/NOW SCC Tier 3 Player of Year: Charles Walcott (Guilford)

COS/NOW SCC Tier 3 Coach of Year: Scott Benoit (East Haven)

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031