Thursday, February 27, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

SCC Teams Wins 8 State Tites in 2019 Fall Sports State Tournaments

Congratulations to the following seven SCC teams which won eight state titles this fall:  

Xavier boys cross country (Class L)

Cheshire girls swimming (Class LL and State Open)

North Haven girls swimming (Class M)

Guilford field hockey (Class M)

Daniel Hand boys soccer (Class L)

Guilford girls soccer (Class L)

Sheehan football (Class S)

 

Congratulations to the following five SCC teams which were state runner-ups:  Lauralton Hall girls swimming (Class S), Daniel Hand girls swimming (Class M), Guilford girls volleyball (Class L), Daniel Hand field hockey (Class M), Daniel Hand football (Class L)

 

Recent Results

Monday, Nov. 18

Boys Soccer Class L Semifinals - Daniel Hand 1, Guilford 1 (Hand advances via penalty kicks, 4-3)

 

Tuesday, Nov. 19

Field Hockey Class M semifinals - Daniel Hand 1, Bethel 0 (OT)

Field Hockey Class M semifinals - Guilford 6, Branford 1

Girls Soccer Class L semifinals - East Lyme 1, Sheehan 0

Girls Soccer Class L semifinals - Guilford 2, Suffield 1 (Guilford advances via penalty kicks, 3-1)

Girls Swimming Class LL Championship - Cheshire finishes 1st!  results

Girls Swimming Class S Championship - Lauralton Hall finishes 2nd; Jonathan Law 4th - results

 

Wednesday, Nov. 20

Girls Volleyball Class L semifinals - Guilford 3, Woodstock Academy 2 (25-23, 21-25, 14-25, 25-20, 15-11)

Girls Swimming Class L Championship - 7 p.m. @Wesleyan University

Girls Swimming Class M Championship - North Haven is 1st; Daniel Hand 2nd

 

Saturday, Nov. 23

Girls Volleyball Class L Championship - Avon 3, Guilford 0 (16-25, 19-25, 16-25)

Field Hockey Class M Championship - Guilford 3, Daniel Hand 2... 2nd straight state title for the Indians (23-0)

Boys Soccer Class L Championship - Daniel Hand 4, Wilton 3 (2 OT)... 4th straight state title for the Tigers (17-2-4)

Girls Soccer Class L Championship - Guilford 2, East Lyme 1... Indians finish 18-2-4

 

Sunday, Nov. 24

Girls Swimming Open... Cheshire wins the State Open title!

 

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Class LL Football Quarterfinals - Simsbury 17, Cheshire 14

Class LL Quarterfinals - at Simsbury 17, Cheshire 14

 

Class L Quarterfinals - at Daniel Hand 52, Newington 0

 

Class S Quarterfinals - at Sheehan 51, Woodland 0

 

 

Monday, Dec. 8

Class L Semifinals - at Daniel Hand 42, Maloney 0

Class S Semifinals - Sheehan 30, at Ansonia 22

 

Saturday, Dec. 14

Class L Championship - St. Joseph 17, Daniel Hand 13

Class S Championship - Sheehan 64, Bloomfield 33