Tuesday, December 10, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2019 SCC Fall Scholar Athletes, presented by Great Blue Research

Great Blue Research is the presenting sponsor of the Southern Connecticut Conference Scholar Athlete Recognition program.

The SCC Scholar Athlete recognition program recognizes the “best of the best” in the SCC.  Recipients are selected by their school’s coaches and athletic directors.

Recipients must have a minimum of a B (3.0) average overall and be a varsity letterwinner. Recipients should also demonstrate leadership qualities by: being a positive role model for other students both on and off the field; exhibiting an ability to help a teammate overcome adversity; showing a commitment to self-improvement; and putting the needs of the team before themselves.

 

SCC Spring Scholar Athletes – Fall 2019

Amity Regional – Laurella Marin (soccer), Zachary Young (soccer)

Branford – Austin Bui (football), Celia Turbert (volleyball)

Career – Christian Guaman (soccer), Hasfa Fazi Mohamed (soccer)

Cheshire – Juliana Petronio (cross country), Jason Sinning (football)

Daniel Hand – Colin McCabe (football), Summer Adams (volleyball)

East Haven – Alex Divito (football), Samantha Schlottman (volleyball)

Fairfield Prep – Sam Davenport (football), Ben Short (cross country)

Foran – Emma Bell (swimming), Matthew Kiernan (cross country)

Guilford – Ben Crair (cross country), Gabriela Garcia-Perez (soccer)

Hamden – Ella Bradford (cross country), Mike Aceto (soccer)

Hillhouse – Omar Henry (football), Coree Bellamy (volleyball)

Jonathan Law – Tess Rosato (swimming),  Jon Vitale (soccer)

Lauralton Hall – Alexandra Elliott (volleyball), Charlotte Costikyan (soccer)

Lyman Hall – Grace Chappell (field hockey), Jack Murphy (cross country)

Mercy – Carissa Civitello (volleyball), Jacqueline Egidio (soccer)

North Haven – Reagan Forbes (cross country), Pablo Moschcovich (soccer)

Notre Dame  - Oliver Shannon (cross country), Christian Lombardo (soccer)

Sacred Heart Academy – Paige Gambardella (field hockey)

Sheehan – Marley Esch (soccer), Derrick Arnold (cross country)

Shelton – Hailey Oko (soccer), David Niski (football)

West Haven – Shane Taulty (swimming), Taylor Nowak (soccer)

Wilbur Cross – Michael Deleon (football), Nile Lee (soccer)

Xavier – Robbie Cozean (cross country), K.J. Grisham (football)

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031